Wrestling rankings: Individual, team


Centennial’s Nathan Kraisser, pictured at last year’s state tournament. (Preston Keres/FOR THE WASHINGTON POST)
January 18, 2012
Individual wrestler rankings

Records through Monday

106

1. Sean Badua, Osbourn Park, Jr. (30-3)

2. Zach Hensley, Oakland Mills, Jr. (23-1)

3. Jonny Lopez, Mountain View, Sr. (42-0)

113

1. Michael Still, Spalding, Jr. (26-6)

2. Matt Raines, Fauquier, Fr. (26-3)

3. Alex Polonsky, Wilde Lake, Sr. (26-0)

120

1. Tony Farace, Oakland Mills, Sr. (24-0)

2. Brett Campbell, Westfield, Sr. (36-6)

3. Logan Reece, Arundel, Sr. (24-1)

126

1. Nathan Kraisser, Centennial, Sr. (20-3)

2. Dane Harlowe, Annandale, Sr. (33-1)

3. Michael Hayes, Colonial Forge, Sr. (36-7)

132

1. Tyler Goodwin, Arundel, Sr. (24-1)

2. Dennis Gustafson, Forest Park, Jr. (29-5)

3. Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep, Jr. (32-4)

138

1. Alfred Bannister, McNamara, So. (54-1)

2. Santiago Valdez, Robinson, Sr. (22-6)

3. Hunter Sutton, Churchill, So. (20-1)

145

1. Alex Rice, Chesapeake, Sr. (14-0)

2. Brooks Martino, Robinson, Sr. (30-5)

3. Charlie Banaszak, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Jr. (26-2)

152

1. Eric Hoffman, Northern, Jr. (20-0)

2. Kevin Johnson, Forest Park, Sr. (27-11)

3. Beau Donahue, Westfield, Jr. (29-7)

160

1. Josh Llopez, La Plata, So. (27-1)

2. Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s-Annapolis, So. (31-1)

3. Ryan Forrest, South Lakes, Sr. (26-4)

170

1. Troy Murtha, Georgetown Prep, Jr. (32-4)

2. Austin Wenzlaff, Tuscarora (Md.), Sr. (27-0)

3. Garrett Lineberger, Thomas Stone, Jr. (21-0)

182

1. David Reck, Colonial Forge, Sr. (39-1)

2. Zach Roseberry, Brentsville, Jr. (32-2)

3. Spencer Neff, Good Counsel, Jr. (30-7)

195

1. Dylan Devine, DeMatha, Sr. (30-2)

2. Brandon Ballard, North County, Sr. (22-1)

3. Logan Jackson, Stafford, Sr. (33-1)

220

1. Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel, So. (38-0)

2. Pat Hyde, North County, Sr. (23-0)

3. Andrew Lutterloh, Bishop Ireton, Sr. (30-1)

285

1. DaQuante Timbers, Freedom-South Riding, Sr. (32-2)

2. Jon Boarman, La Plata, Sr. (20-0)

3. Jake Pinkston, Robinson, So. (23-7)

Team Rankings

Georgetown Prep denied host Spalding a second straight title at the Cavalier Duals, winning Saturday’s final, 36-27, behind pins from sophomore Patrick Stewart (220) and junior Troy Murtha (170). . . . The three ranked Virginia schools that participated in championship-style tournaments this weekend all finished the highest among area programs at their respective events. Colonial Forge placed third out of 31 teams at Escape the Rock, Westfield came in seventh out of 100 at the Eastern States Classic and Robinson placed third out of 17 at the Bob Rowe Memorial Classic.

1. Colonial Forge (20-3) Last week: 1

2. Georgetown Prep (22-0) LW: 2

3. Spalding (12-5) LW: 3

4. DeMatha (13-0) LW: 4

5. Westfield (11-3) LW: 5

6. Fauquier (13-2) LW: 6

7. Robinson (5-2) LW: 7

8. Urbana (10-0) LW: 8

9. South River (17-2) LW: 9

10. La Plata (18-5) LW: 10

Records through Monday and only include dual meet results

More coverage on AllMetSports.com

Notebook: Arundel’s Tyler Goodwin rounds into form

Previous rankings: Jan. 11, 2012 | Jan. 4, 2012 | Dec. 14, 2011

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Sports
Stats, scores and schedules

Every story. Every feature. Every insight.

Yours for as low as JUST 99¢!

Not Now