Wrestling rankings: Individual, team


Oakland Mills senior Tony Farace is introduced before a dual meet with Centennial. (Jonathan Newton/WASHINGTON POST)
February 1, 2012
Individual wrestler rankings

Records Through Monday

106

1. Sean Badua, Osbourn Park, Jr. (36-3)

2. Jonny Lopez, Mountain View, Sr. (50-0)

3. Zach Hensley, Oakland Mills, Jr. (29-2)

113

1. Michael Still, Spalding, Jr. (32-7)

2. Matt Raines, Fauquier, Fr. (30-3)

3. Alex Polonsky, Wilde Lake, Sr. (30-0)

120

1. Tony Farace, Oakland Mills, Sr. (26-1)

2. Brett Campbell, Westfield, Sr. (45-6)

3. Logan Reece, Arundel, Sr. (25-1)

126

1. Nathan Kraisser, Centennial, Sr. (24-3)

2. Dane Harlowe, Annandale, Sr. (32-2)

3. Michael Hayes, Colonial Forge, Sr. (41-8)

132

1. Tyler Goodwin, Arundel, Sr. (27-1)

2. Dennis Gustafson, Forest Park, Jr. (35-5)

3. Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep, Jr. (40-4)

138

1. Alfred Bannister, McNamara, So. (64-1)

2. Santiago Valdez, Robinson, Sr. (28-7)

3. Hunter Sutton, Churchill, So. (27-1)

145

1. Alex Rice, Chesapeake, Sr. (16-0)

2. Brooks Martino, Robinson, Sr. (37-6)

3. Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep, So. (31-4)

152

1. Eric Hoffman, Northern, Jr. (23-0)

2. Kevin Johnson, Forest Park, Sr. (33-11)

3. Beau Donahue, Westfield, Jr. (37-7)

160

1. Josh Llopez, La Plata, So. (31-1)

2. Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s-Annapolis, So. (36-1)

3. Brett Stein, South County, Jr. (42-4)

170

1. Troy Murtha, Georgetown Prep, Jr. (38-4)

2. Austin Wenzlaff, Tuscarora (Md.), Sr. (32-0)

3. Garrett Lineberger, Thomas Stone, Jr. (28-0)

182

1. David Reck, Colonial Forge, Sr. (45-1)

2. Zach Roseberry, Brentsville, Jr. (42-2)

3. Spencer Neff, Good Counsel, Jr. (38-7)

195

1. Dylan Devine, DeMatha, Sr. (42-2)

2. Logan Jackson, Stafford, Sr. (44-1)

3. Mark Garrity, Colonial Forge, Sr. (44-7)

220

1. Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel, So. (47-0)

2. Pat Hyde, North County, Sr. (25-0)

3. Andrew Lutterloh, Bishop Ireton, Sr. (39-1)

285

1. DaQuante Timbers, Freedom-South Riding, Sr. (46-2)

2. Jon Boarman, La Plata, Sr. (24-0)

3. Jason Johnson, River Hill, Sr. (32-1)

Team rankings

South River makes the biggest jump after winning all seven of its matches at the Harford Tech Duals, including a 42-21 victory in the final against DeMatha. . . . Colonial Forge will go for its 12th consecutive Virginia AAA Commonwealth District championship this Saturday at Orange County. . . . Westfield and Robinson will renew their annual Virginia AAA Concorde District battle this weekend at Chantilly.

1. Colonial Forge (21-3) Last week: 1

2. Georgetown Prep (30-0) LW: 2

3. Spalding (19-5) LW: 3

4. Westfield (16-3) LW: 5

5. South River (25-2) LW: 8

6. Fauquier (17-3) LW: 6

7. DeMatha (26-1) LW: 4

8. Urbana (13-0) LW: 8

9. La Plata (22-5) LW: 9

10. Robinson (5-7) LW: 10

Records are through Monday and only include dual meet results

More coverage on AllMetSports.com

South River upsets DeMatha

Previous rankings: Jan. 25 | Jan. 18 | Jan. 11 | Jan. 4 | Dec. 14

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Sports
Stats, scores and schedules

Every story. Every feature. Every insight.

Yours for as low as JUST 99¢!

Not Now