Back to previous page


Post Most

Wrestling rankings: Individual, team

By Greg Schimmel and Jonas Shaffer,

Individual rankings

106 pounds

1. Jake Vosburgh, St. Mary’s Ryken, So. (7-2)

2. Adam Whitesell, Good Counsel, Jr. (6-3)

3. Tommy Aloi, Forest Park, Sr. (12-0)

113

1. Sean Badua, Osbourn Park, Sr. (8-2)

2. Brant Leadbeter, Northern, Sr. (2-0)

3. Steven Simpson, St. Mary’s Ryken, So. (6-3)

120

1. Michael Still, Spalding, Sr. (3-2)

2. Kevin Budock, Good Counsel, Fr. (7-2)

3. Hunter Manley, South County, Jr. (10-0)

126

1. Austin Riggs, Robinson, So. (6-4)

2. John Papanicolas, La Plata, Sr.

3. Thierno Diallo, DuVal, Sr.

132

1. Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (7-0)

2. Dennis Gustafson, Forest Park, Sr. (12-0)

3. Garrett Maged, Westfield, Jr. (4-1)

138

1. Alfred Bannister, McNamara, Jr. (8-0)

2. Dallas Smith, Robinson, Sr. (3-2)

3. Matt Kelly, Good Counsel, Jr. (6-3)

145

1. Beau Donahue, Westfield, Sr. (5-0)

2. Hunter Sutton, Churchill, Jr. (1-0)

3. Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep, Jr. (6-1)

152

1. Jack Bass, Robinson, Jr. (7-2)

2. Logan Breitenbach, Spalding, Jr. (8-0)

3. Rory Renzi, Lake Braddock, Sr. (5-0)

160

1. Josh Llopez, St. Mary’s Ryken, Jr. (9-2)

2. Eric Hoffman, Northern, (2-0)

3. Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s-Annapolis, Jr. (13-1)

170

1. Matt Gancayco, Patuxent, Sr. (5-1)

2. Cory Daniel, River Hill, Jr. (4-0)

3. Alex Thomas, Battlefield, Sr. (5-0)

182

1. Garrett Lineberger, Thomas Stone, Sr.

2. Troy Murtha, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (5-1)

3. Philip Robilotto, Good Counsel, Sr. (5-3)

195

1. Spencer Neff, Good Counsel, Sr. (7-1)

2. Zach Roseberry, Brentsville, Sr. (13-0)

3. Logan Kirby, River Hill, Jr. (4-0)

220

1. Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel, Jr. (9-0)

2. Ralph Bernardo, Wootton, Sr. (1-0)

3. Austin Flanagan, West Springfield, (4-0)

285

1. Jake Pinkston, Robinson, Jr. (8-1)

2. Sean Twigg, Glenelg, Sr. (6-1)

3. Jemal Averette, Good Counsel, Jr. (8-4)

Coverage note: The Post’s high school sports coverage area no longer includes Frederick, Fauquier or Stafford counties.

Team rankings

Spalding finished fourth at the Ray Oliver Tournament and second at War on the Shore . . . Robinson is bolstered by the returns of 2011 state finalists Dallas Smith and Jack Bass, who both moved out of the area last season . . . DeMatha Coach Dick Messier earned the 500th dual meet win of his career last week with a win over McNamara.

1. Good Counsel (1-0)

2. Spalding (0-0)

3. Robinson (0-0)

4. Georgetown Prep (4-0)

5. St. Mary’s Ryken (2-0)

6. Westfield (0-0)

7. River Hill (4-0)

8. Glenelg (3-0)

9. Forest Park (6-1)

10. DeMatha (1-1)

Records are through Monday and team records only include dual meet results

© The Washington Post Company