Wrestling rankings: Individual, team


Forest Park's Tommy Aloi (R) moved atop the 106-pound individual rankings this week. (Tracy A. Woodward/THE WASHINGTON POST)
January 2, 2013

106 pounds

1. Tommy Aloi, Forest Park, (25-4)

2. Michael Beck, River Hill, Jr. (20-0)

3. Adam Whitesell, Good Counsel, Jr. (14-7)

113

1. Brant Leadbeter, Northern, Sr. (16-0)

2. Steven Simpson, St. Mary’s Ryken, So.

3. Sean Badua, Osbourn Park (20-4)

120

1. Marty Margolis, La Plata, So. (15-1)

2. Hunter Manley, South County, Jr. (25-2)

3. Kevin Budock, Good Counsel, Fr. (19-6)

126

1. Austin Riggs, Robinson, So. (16-5)

2. John Papanicolas, La Plata, Sr. (14-3)

3. Thierno Diallo, DuVal, Sr.

132

1. Dennis Gustafson, Forest Park, Sr. (27-2)

2. Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (19-2)

3. Cameron Harrell, Broadneck, So. (14-1)

138

1. Alfred Bannister, McNamara, Jr. (27-0)

2. Dallas Smith, Robinson, Sr. (10-4)

3. James McCord, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (16-7)

145

1. Hunter Sutton, Churchill, Jr. (8-0)

2. Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep, Jr. (18-3)

3. Beau Donahue, Westfield, Sr. (17-4)

152

1. Logan Breitenbach, Spalding, Jr.

2. Jack Bass, Robinson, Jr. (9-2)

3. Rory Renzi, Lake Braddock, Sr. (18-1)

160

1. Josh Llopez, St. Mary’s Ryken, Jr.

2. Eric Hoffman, Northern, (16-0)

3. Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s-Annapolis, Jr. (18-2)

170

1. Matt Gancayco, Patuxent, Sr. (17-1)

2. Brett Stein, Forest Park, Sr. (28-5)

3. Colton Rowe, Huntingtown, Sr. (11-4)

182

1. Troy Murtha, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (18-3)

2. Garrett Lineberger, Thomas Stone, Sr.

3. Daniel Mika, Robinson, Jr. (16-6)

195

1. Spencer Neff, Good Counsel, Sr. (19-4)

2. Zach Roseberry, Brentsville, Sr. (25-2)

3. Cory Daniel, River Hill, Jr. (20-0)

220

1. Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel, Jr. (21-0)

2. Ralph Bernardo, Wootton, Sr.

3. Logan Kirby, River Hill, Jr.(15-0)

285

1. Jake Pinkston, Robinson, Jr. (21-4)

2. Sean Twigg, Glenelg, Sr.

3. Jemal Averette, Good Counsel, Jr. (16-8)

The Post Top 10: Team Rankings

Good Counsel, paced by 220-pound junior Kyle Snyder who won individual championships at both events, placed 10th at Beast of the East and seventh at the Powerade Tournament, both tops among local teams. . . . Spalding won the Mount Mat Madness event at UMBC, while Georgetown Prep finished second and DeMatha placed fourth.

1. Good Counsel (3-0) LW: 1

2. Spalding (1-0) LW: 2

3. Forest Park (6-1) LW: 8

4. Georgetown Prep (4-0) LW: 5

5. Robinson (4-0) LW: 4

6. Westfield (0-0) LW: 3

7. River Hill (17-3) LW: 6

8. St. Mary’s Ryken (2-2) LW: NR

9. DeMatha (3-1) LW: NR

10. North Point LW: NR

Records are through Tuesday and team records only include dual meets.

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Sports
Stats, scores and schedules

Every story. Every feature. Every insight.

Yours for as low as JUST 99¢!

Not Now