Wrestling rankings: Individual, team

Toni L. Sandys/The Washington Post - McNamara junior Alfred Bannister, right, is 50-0 on the season.

Buy This Photo

Records through Monday

106 pounds

1. Tommy Aloi, Forest Park, Jr. (40-4)

2. Michael Beck, River Hill, Jr. (27-0)

3. Jake Vosburgh, St. Mary’s Ryken, So. (21-3)

113

1. Brant Leadbeter, Northern, Sr. (23-0)

2. Steven Simpson, St. Mary’s Ryken, So.(26-7)

3. Sean Badua, Osbourn Park (40-5)

120

1. Marty Margolis, La Plata, So. (28-1)

2. Hunter Manley, South County, Jr. (33-2)

3. Kevin Budock, Good Counsel, Fr. (37-6)

126

1. Austin Riggs, Robinson, So. (30-7)

2. John Papanicolas, La Plata, Sr. (27-3)

3. Thierno Diallo, DuVal, Sr. (16-0)

132

1. Dennis Gustafson, Forest Park, Sr. (42-2)

2. Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (19-2)

3. Matt Pente, Spalding, Jr. (32-4)

138

1. Alfred Bannister, McNamara, Jr. (50-0)

2. James McCord, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (27-7)

3. Charles Banaszak, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr. (26-2)

145

1. Hunter Sutton, Churchill, Jr. (12-0)

2. Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep, Jr. (28-4)

3. Beau Donahue, Westfield, Sr. (37-5)

152

1. Logan Breitenbach, Spalding, Jr. (34-0)

2. Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s-Annapolis (28-3)

3. Jack Bass, Robinson, Jr. (20-2)

160

1. Josh Llopez, St. Mary’s Ryken, Jr. (23-4)

2. Eric Hoffman, Northern, (24-0)

3. Kellen Staton, Seneca Valley (22-1)

170

1. Matt Gancayco, Patuxent, Sr. (25-1)

2. Brett Stein, Forest Park, Sr. (43-5)

3. Tola Morakinyo, Wilde Lake, Sr. (26-0)

182

1. Garrett Lineberger, Thomas Stone, Sr. (25-0)

2. Troy Murtha, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (28-3)

3. Tyler Morson, Westfield, Sr. (32-10)

195

1. Spencer Neff, Good Counsel, Sr. (38-4)

2. Zach Roseberry, Brentsville, Sr. (36-3)

3. Ralph Bernardo, Wootton, Sr. (23-0)

220

1. Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel, Jr. (39-0)

2. Logan Kirby, River Hill, Jr. (22-0)

3. William Rupp, West Potomac, Sr.(30-0)

285

1. Jake Pinkston, Robinson, Jr. (28-5)

2. Sean Twigg, Glenelg, Sr. (18-1)

3. Dalonte Holland, Huntingtown, Jr. (24-2)

Team rankings

Top-ranked Good Counsel earned a dominant team win at the Battle of the Bay at St. Michael’s this weekend, crowning 10 individual champions. . . . Westfield went undefeated at the Viking Duals. . . . Forest Park had three individual champions at Escape the Rock in Pennsylvania, where Tommy Aloi (106), Dennis Gustafson (132) and Brett Stein (170) all took home titles.

1. Good Counsel (11-0)

2. Westfield (14-0)

3. Spalding (19-2)

4. Robinson (4-0)

5. Forest Park (16-5)

6. Georgetown Prep (13-2)

7. River Hill (21-3)

8. Damascus (18-0)

9. South River (32-6)

10. Glenelg (11-0)

Related: Centennial’s Austin Kraisser continues family legacy

 
Read what others are saying