TV and radio listings: August 2

August 1, 2012

OLYMPICS

NBC

10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Swimming — qualifying heats including Michael Phelps in the men’s

100-meter butterfly, Missy Franklin in the women’s 200-meter backstroke and

Bethesda’s Katie Ledecky in the women’s 800-meter freestyle (10 a.m., 10:40 a.m.,

12:30 p.m.); Men’s canoe/kayak — C-2 whitewater gold medal final (Live, 10:15 a.m.);

Women’s beach volleyball — Americans Jennifer Kessy and April Ross vs. Spain (Live,

11:30 a.m.); Cycling — men’s and women’s team sprint gold medal finals (Live, 12:45

p.m.); Men’s water polo — United States vs. Britain (Live, 1:20 p.m.); Rowing — gold

medal finals in women’s eight and men’s lightweight four (2:20 p.m.); Men’s volleyball

— United States vs. Brazil (Live, 3 p.m.).

8 p.m. - midnight Women’s gymnastics -- all-around gold medal final; Swimming —

gold medal finals include Michael Phelps and Ryan Lochte in the men’s 200-meter

individual medley; Men’s beach volleyball — Americans Phil Dalhausser and Todd

Rogers vs. Czech Republic.

12:35 a.m. - 1:35 a.m. (Friday) Women’s canoe/kayak — K-1 whitewater gold medal

final; Table tennis — men’s singles gold medal final.

NBC SPORTS NETWORK

4 a.m. - 8 p.m. Men’s basketball — France vs. Lithuania (Live, 4 a.m.); Women’s field

hockey — United States vs. Australia (Live, 5:45 a.m.); Men’s volleyball — Serbia vs.

Germany (7:15 a.m.); Men’s beach volleyball — Brazil vs. Italy (8:45 a.m.); Women’s

field hockey — China vs. Netherlands (Live, JIP, 9:35 a.m.); Women’s beach volleyball

— Britain vs. Russia (Live, 10:30 a.m.); Men’s basketball — Brazil vs. Russia (Live,

11:30 a.m); Table tennis — men’s semifinals (1:30 p.m.); Women’s archery —

individual gold medal final (2:20 p.m.); Men’s boxing — round-of-16 lightweight and

middleweight bouts (3 p.m.); Men’s shooting — double trap gold medal final (4:45

p.m.); Men’s basketball — United States vs. Nigeria (Live, 5:15 p.m.).

MSNBC

9 a.m. - 6 p.m. Men’s water polo — Montenegro vs. Serbia (Live, 9 a.m.); Romania vs.

Hungary (Live, 10:15 a.m.); Men’s volleyball — Poland vs. Argentina (Live, 11:45 a.m.);

Equestrian — team dressage qualifying (1:30 p.m.); Men’s handball — Serbia vs.

Denmark (Live, 2:30 p.m.); Badminton — semifinal matches (4 p.m.); Women’s judo —

78 kg gold medal final (4:30 p.m.); Men’s handball — Sweden vs. Iceland (Live, 5 p.m.).

CNBC

5 p.m. - 8 p.m. Men’s boxing — round-of-16 lightweight and middleweight bouts.

BRAVO

7 a.m. - 3 p.m. Tennis — singles and mixed doubles quarterfinals, doubles semifinals

(Live, 7 a.m.)

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

4 a.m. - 7 p.m. Men’s basketball — France vs. Lithuania (Live, 4 a.m., Replay 8 a.m.);

Australia vs. China (Live, 6:15 a.m.); Argentina vs. Tunisia (Live, 9:30 a.m.); Brazil vs.

Russia (Live, 11:45 a.m., Replay, 1:30 p.m.); Spain vs. Britain (Live, 3 p.m.); United

States vs. Nigeria (Live, 5:15 p.m.)

TELEMUNDO

9 a.m. - 3 p.m. Packaged Spanish-language coverage includes swimming, volleyball, beach volleyball, basketball and boxing.

----

MLB

7 p.m. Philadelphia atWashington » MASN, WJFK (106.7 FM), WFED (820 AM, 1500 AM), WNEW (1580 AM)

7 p.m. Miami at Atlanta » MLB Network

GOLF

11:30 a.m. Web.com Tour: Cox Classic » Golf Channel

2 p.m. PGA Tour:WGC Bridgestone Invitational » Golf Channel

6:30 p.m. PGA Tour: Reno-Tahoe Open » Golf Channel

SOCCER

10:30 p.m. International friendly: Real Madrid at L.A. Galaxy » ESPN2

Most Read Sports
Stats, scores and schedules

Every story. Every feature. Every insight.

Yours for as low as JUST 99¢!

Not Now