Wrestling rankings: Individual and team

January 30, 2013

Individual records through Monday

106

1. Tommy Aloi, Forest Park, Jr. (40-4)

2. Michael Beck, River Hill, Jr. (27-0)

3. Jake Vosburgh, St. Mary’s Ryken, So.

113

1. Brant Leadbeter, Northern, Sr. (26-0)

2. Steven Simpson, St. Mary’s Ryken, So.

3. Sean Badua, Osbourn Park (39-5)

120

1. Marty Margolis, La Plata, So. (30-1)

2. Hunter Manley, South County, Jr. (33-2)

3. Kevin Budock, Good Counsel, Fr. (45-6)

126

1. Austin Riggs, Robinson, So. (32-7)

2. John Papanicolas, La Plata, Sr. (29-3)

3. Thierno Diallo, DuVal, Sr.

132

1. Dennis Gustafson, Forest Park, Sr. (42-2)

2. Matt Pente, Spalding, Jr. (35-5)

3. Cameron Harrell, Broadneck, So. (21-1)

138

1. Alfred Bannister, McNamara, Jr. (50-0)

2. James McCord, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (30-7)

3. Charles Banaszak, B-CC, Sr. (28-2)

145

1. Hunter Sutton, Churchill, Jr. (22-0)

2. Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep, Jr. (32-4)

3. Beau Donahue, Westfield, Sr.(42-5)

152

1. Jack Bass, Robinson, Jr. (24-2)

2. Logan Breitenbach, Spalding, Jr. (37-1)

3. Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s-Annapolis (30-3)

160

1. Josh Llopez, St. Mary’s Ryken, Jr.

2. Eric Hoffman, Northern, (25-0)

3. Kellen Staton, Seneca Valley, Sr. (25-1)

170

1. Matt Gancayco, Patuxent, Sr. (27-1)

2. Brett Stein, Forest Park, Sr. (43-5)

3. Tola Morakinyo, Wilde Lake, Sr. (28-0)

182

1. Garrett Lineberger, Thomas Stone, Sr. (28-0)

2. Troy Murtha, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (31-3)

3. Tyler Morson, Westfield, Sr. (37-10)

195

1. Spencer Neff, Good Counsel, Sr. (44-4)

2. Zach Roseberry, Brentsville, Sr. (39-3)

3. Ralph Bernardo, Wootton, Sr. (30-0)

220

1. Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel, Jr. (46-0)

2. Logan Kirby, River Hill, Jr. (23-0)

3. William Rupp, West Potomac, Sr. (35-0)

285

1. Jake Pinkston, Robinson, Jr. (32-5)

2. Sean Twigg, Glenelg, Sr. (24-1)

3. Jemal Averette, Good Counsel, Jr. (36-8)

Team Rankings

Good Counsel won the Sharknado Duals and will enter the WCAC championships this Saturday at St. John’s as a heavy favorite. . . Host Westfield and Robinson will meet at the Virginia AAA Concorde District championships Saturday as district tournaments will be held across the state. . . Glenelg will host River Hill in a dual on Friday.

1. Good Counsel (17-0) LW: 1

2. Westfield (14-0) LW: 2

3. Robinson (9-2) LW: 4

4. Spalding (22-3) LW: 3

5. River Hill (23-3) LW: 7

6. Forest Park (16-5) LW: 5

7. Georgetown Prep (16-3) LW: 6

8. Damascus (21-0) LW: 8

9. South River (31-6) LW: 9

10. Glenelg (17-0) LW: 10

All dual-meet records through Tuesday

Continue reading
Comments
Show Comments