Wrestling rankings: Individual, team

January 16, 2013

Individual wrestling rankings

Records through Tuesday

106 pounds

1. Tommy Aloi, Forest Park, Jr. (33-4)

2. Michael Beck, River Hill, Jr. (24-0)

3. Jeff Walker, Brentsville, Jr. (29-1)

113

1. Brant Leadbeter, Northern, Sr. (22-0)

2. Steven Simpson, St. Mary’s Ryken, So. (26-7)

3. Sean Badua, Osbourn Park, Sr. (31-5)

120

1. Marty Margolis, La Plata, So. (26-1)

2. Hunter Manley, South County, Jr. (32-2)

3. Kevin Budock, Good Counsel, Fr. (28-6)

126

1. Austin Riggs, Robinson, So. (25-7)

2. John Papanicolas, La Plata, Sr. (25-3)

3. Thierno Diallo, DuVal, Sr. (11-0)

132

1. Dennis Gustafson, Forest Park, Sr. (35-2)

2. Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (19-2)

3. Cameron Harrell, Broadneck, So. (18-1)

138

1. Alfred Bannister, McNamara, Jr. (40-0)

2. James McCord, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (25-7)

3. Charles Banaszak, B-CC, Sr. (24-2)

145

1. Hunter Sutton, Churchill, Jr. (12-0)

2. Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep, Jr. (26-4)

3. Beau Donahue, Westfield, Sr. (28-5)

152

1. Logan Breitenbach, Spalding, Jr. (29-0)

2. Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s-Annapolis (28-3)

3. Jack Bass, Robinson, Jr. (15-2)

160

1. Josh Llopez, St. Mary’s Ryken, Jr. (23-4)

2. Eric Hoffman, Northern, (23-0)

3. Stephen Aiello, Westfield, Sr. (23-7)

170

1. Matt Gancayco, Patuxent, Sr. (22-1)

2. Brett Stein, Forest Park, Sr. (36-5)

3. Colton Rowe, Huntingtown, Sr. (19-5)

182

1. Garrett Lineberger, Thomas Stone, Sr. (22-0)

2. Troy Murtha, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (26-3)

3. Tyler Morson, Westfield, Sr. (23-10)

195

1. Spencer Neff, Good Counsel, Sr. (28-4)

2. Zach Roseberry, Brentsville, Sr. (33-2)

3. Ralph Bernardo, Wootton, Sr. (22-0)

220

1. Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel, Jr. (28-0)

2. Logan Kirby, River Hill, Jr. (19-0)

3. William Rupp, West Potomac, Sr. (28-0)

285

1. Jake Pinkston, Robinson, Jr. (29-5)

2. Sean Twigg, Glenelg, Sr. (18-1)

3. Dalonte Holland, Huntingtown, Jr. (21-2)

Team Rankings

Good Counsel beat Spalding, 40-24, Friday as the Falcons won the first five lower weight bouts and four of the last five upper weight bouts. . . Westfield beat Robinson, 34-29, as the Bulldogs beat three Robinson wrestlers who appeared in last week’s individual rankings. . . Damascus beat then-No. 9 Wootton, 41-21, as part of a tri-meet at Blake.

1. Good Counsel (7-0) LW: 1

2. Spalding (15-1) LW: 2

3. Westfield (2-0) LW: 5

4. Robinson (8-2) LW: 4

5. Forest Park (12-5) LW: 3

6. Georgetown Prep (11-2) LW: 6

7. River Hill (21-3) LW: 7

8. Damascus (9-0) LW: 8

9. South River (25-4) LW: 10

10. Glenelg (11-0) LW: NR

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Sports
Stats, scores and schedules

Every story. Every feature. Every insight.

Yours for as low as JUST 99¢!

Not Now