washingtonpost.com  > Print Edition > Weekly Sections > Weekend
Page 2 of 5  < Back     Next >

Nightclubs

CLYDE'S -- Bob & Jerry, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- Jim Preston & John Harbison, Monday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COWBOY CAFE SOUTH -- Blues Museum, Saturday. 2421 Columbia Pike, Arlington. 703-486-3467.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Gary Smallwood, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DC9 -- Verbal, Dynasty and Zerobridge, Friday; Rotoglow, Lennex and Long Since Driven, Saturday; U.S.E., Aqueduct and Kendy Whales, Tuesday; Midnite Roger and Sleeper, Wednesday; King Valley and the Last Vegas, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DUKE'S -- Larry Thomas, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

ELLINGTON'S -- Henry Chung & Clarence Turner, Thursday. 424 Eighth St. SE. 202-546-8308.

FADO IRISH PUB -- The Evermores, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Electric Company, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- That Guy, Friday; Eric King & the Thin Line, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- The Viki Nova Band, Friday; EBO, Saturday; Gordon & Ryan, Wednesday; Laid Back, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FINEWINE.COM -- BG & the Mojo Hands, Saturday. 20A Grand Corner Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-987-5933.

FIRESTONE'S -- Flatfoot Sam & the Educated Fools, Friday; Subject to Change, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- Schizophonic, Friday; Smylin Jack, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Brad Pugh, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- The Slip and Robert Walter's 20th Congress, Friday; the Saw Doctors, Saturday; Bio Ritmo and KOE, Tuesday; Dark Star Orchestra, Wednesday; Leon Russell and Hamilton Loomis, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- OMT, Soft Release, and Dave Zaidain, Friday; Ten Mile Tide, Mathias, Summer Rain, Cascade in Blue, Safekeep and Soundriot, Saturday; open mike with Bruno Compas, Monday; hip-hop open mike, Tuesday; High Tide, Random Access, Plastic Sky and Eleven Eleven, Wednesday; On the Bus, the Casual Fiasco and Oliver Automatic, Thursday. $6 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Billy Kemp & Willbilly, Friday; J.P. McDermott & Western Bop, Saturday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; Henry Butler, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

INN ZONE -- Zipper, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

IOTA -- Marah and Jake Brennan, Friday; the Twinemen and Kat Parsons, Saturday; Ben Lee and Pony Up, Sunday; Mieka Pauley and Adrianne, Monday; VHS or Beta and the Bravery, Tuesday; Laura Viers, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Xavier Rudd and Nine Mile, Saturday; Cecilia, Sunday daytime show; the Brindley Brothers and Brainfang, Tuesday; Josh Joplin and Cordero, Wednesday; Robbie Schaefer and Stargazer Lily, Thursday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Zeke and the Sign Off, Friday; Lull, Just Wait, D.N.S., Down To This, Elysion and Common Effect, Saturday; Population 1, Nuno Bettencourt, the Michael Sheppard Group, Mark Curran, Some Odd Reason and Pete Evick, Wednesday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Buddha Belly & the Rhythm Shakers, Saturday; Jessie Taylor, Sunday; Kevin Poole, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.


< Back  1 2 3 4 5    Next >

© 2004 The Washington Post Company