washingtonpost.com  > Print Edition > Weekly Sections > Weekend
Page 3 of 5  < Back     Next >

Nightclubs

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Outskirts of Town, Friday; the Waverly Milor Blues Band, Saturday; the Andrew Acosta Bluegrass Band and Dave Elliott's Redneck Jazz Band, Sunday; Joe Stanley and Blue Lou, Monday; the Brinson "Doc" Reed Band, Tuesday; open mike with Martha Capone & Bob Hume, Wednesday; Randy Waller, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- First Rays, Friday; Cactus Liquors, Saturday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- The Shambles, Friday; the Soul Truth & Billy Mayfield, Saturday; Lucky Dog & Larry Meisse, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Brother Shamus, Tuesday; the Johnny Artis Band, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

NATION -- Insane Clown Posse, Mac 10, Mushroomhead and Anybody Killa, Wednesday. 1015 Half St. SE. 202-554-1500 or 202-432-7328.

NED DEVINE'S/FAIRFAX -- Fun House, Thursday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- The Interns, Friday; Love Seed Mama Jump, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEIGHBOR'S -- GrooveQuest, Saturday. 262-D Cedar Lane SE, Vienna. 703-698-8010.

9:30 CLUB -- Vertical Horizon and Stroke 9, Friday early show; Hope of the States, Autolux and Inouk, Friday late show; the Cramps, Gore Gore Girls and Shortstack, Saturday; Coheed & Cambria, underOATH and 3, Sunday-Monday; Camper van Beethoven, Tuesday; PJ Harvey, Wednesday early show; Critters Buggin' and Benevento Russo Duo, Wednesday late show; Mindy Smith, Charlie Mars and Garrison Starr, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Butter, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OTTOBAR -- Hot Snakes, Mr. Airplane Man and Two Tears, Friday; Violator, Saturday; Fu Manchu, Monday; Mirah, Tara Jane Oneil, Wednesday; Walking Concert, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Rock 'N' Roll Relics, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

RAGTIME -- The Grommits, Friday; the Laughing Man Trio, Saturday; Big Town, Tuesday; the Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; Slim Pickins, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Them Eastport Oyster Boys, Friday; Concrete Blonde, Monday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Steel Pulse and Leni Stern, Friday; Dog Fashion Disco, Catatonik, Marino, Oddzar and Mod Flanders, Saturday; Mindy Smith, Charlie Mars and Garrison Starr, Sunday; Badfish, Can't Hang and Ordinary Peoples, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RED HEIFER -- Bart Stringham, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-5115.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ Arlington -- Upper Cut, Friday; the Outskirts, Saturday; Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday; One Nite Stand, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Jake Phillips, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Larry Thomas, Saturday; Brad & Rob, Wednesday; Ted Garber, Thursday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Ted Garber, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.


< Back  1 2 3 4 5    Next >

© 2004 The Washington Post Company