washingtonpost.com  > Print Edition > Inside the A Section

CORRECTIONS

Friday, October 22, 2004; Page A02

An Oct. 21 article about flu shots for federal officials incorrectly said that Treasury Secretary John W. Snow is 71. He is 65. Also, Energy Secretary Spencer Abraham should have been included among the Cabinet secretaries who are choosing not to receive flu shots this year.

A Crime & Justice item in the Oct. 21 Metro section misidentified a man who was fatally shot Wednesday afternoon in Southeast Washington. The victim was Curtis Tolson, 20, of the 1000 block of I Street SE. D.C. police initially provided the name Curtis Token.

A caption in the D.C. and Maryland editions of the Oct. 21 Sports section incorrectly identified a goalkeeper for the Good Counsel High School girls' soccer team as Christina Repicky. The goalkeeper pictured was Amanda Carta.

An Oct. 20 Sports article incorrectly described D.C. United soccer player Freddy Adu's shoulder injury as a sprain. Adu has a sore shoulder; his teammate Brian Carroll has a sprained shoulder.

In some Oct. 19 editions, the caption with a photo of Richard Nicoll in a reproduction of an 18th-century riding chair misstated Nicoll's affiliation. He is the director of coach and livestock for Colonial Williamsburg, not for Mount Vernon Estate and Gardens. The demonstration took place at Mount Vernon.

In the Oct. 17 Sunday Source, the "Gatherings" story described a Republican barbecue held to watch a presidential debate. The item reported "the possibly unprecedented occurrence of a young woman in a cowboy hat pretending to make out with a poster of Dick Cheney." The item should have explained that the woman was asked to pose with the vice president's picture by the photographer working for The Washington Post. The woman also did not pretend to "make out" with the picture; at the photographer's suggestion, she pretended to blow a kiss at it. The item should have explained that the party was hosted in response to a request from The Post, which discussed the decorations and recipes with the host and agreed to reimburse the cost of recipe ingredients.

An Oct. 13 article about the arrest of a former George Washington University professor incorrectly said that Nabih E. Bedewi was accused of arranging for improper stipend payments for his brother's wife. Bedewi, who is charged with embezzlement, allegedly arranged the stipend for the wife of a close relative who worked at the university, according to a criminal complaint. The complaint had no allegations of wrongdoing pertaining to Bedewi's brother or his wife.

A Sept. 21 article about a political rally in Richmond incorrectly identified Jim Richardson, 71, as a World War II veteran. Richardson was stationed with U.S. forces in West Germany from 1954 to 1956.

An Aug. 9 Metro article that mentioned a conference held at the University of Maryland misstated the name of organization behind the event. The group is the National Student Leadership Conference, not the National Youth Leadership Conference.


© 2004 The Washington Post Company