washingtonpost.com  > Sports > Leagues and Sports > MLB > Preview

Orioles Roster

The Orioles have until Sunday to make their final roster moves. They must reduce the roster to 25 players by Opening Day.

Wednesday, March 30, 2005; Page H06

No.PitchersB/THt.Wt.Age
29Kurt AinsworthR/R6-321026
30Rick BauerR/R6-622528
45Erik BedardL/L6-119026
35Daniel CabreraR/R6-723023
27Bruce ChenL/L6-121027
59Eric DuBoseL/L6-321528
38Jason GrimsleyR/R6-320537
50Jorge JulioR/R6-123026
41Steve KlineR/L6-121532
19Rodrigo LopezR/R6-119029
36John ParrishL/L5-1119027
43Sidney PonsonR/R6-125028
39Steve ReedR/R6-221040
12Matt RileyL/L6-122025
52B.J. RyanL/L6-625029
53Todd WilliamsR/R6-321034
No.InfieldersB/THt.Wt.Age
14Chris GomezR/R6-119033
6Melvin MoraR/R5-1120033
11David NewhanL/R5-1018031
25Rafael PalmeiroL/L6-021540
1Brian RobertsS/R5-917527
10Miguel TejadaR/R5-921028
No.OutfieldersB/THt.Wt.Age
3Larry BigbieL/R6-420527
31Jay GibbonsL/L6-019528
63Val MajewskiL/L6-220023
32Luis MatosR/R6-021026
16Tim Raines Jr.S/R5-1019025
21Sammy SosaR/R6-022036
17B.J. SurhoffL/R6-121040


© 2005 The Washington Post Company