washingtonpost.com  > Sports > Leagues and Sports > MLB > Preview

Nats Roster

The Nationals have until Sunday to make their final roster moves. They must reduce the roster to 25 players by Opening Day.

Wednesday, March 30, 2005; Page H09

No.PitchersB/THt.Wt.Age
36Tony Armas Jr.R/R6-322526
56Luis AyalaR/R6-218527
32Chad CorderoR/R6-020023
40Zach DayR/R6-421526
58Joey EischenL/L6-021524
61Livan HernandezR/R6-224530
39Joe HorganL/L6-120027
21Esteban LoaizaR/R6-321533
38Gary MajewskiR/R6-121525
34Tomo OhkaR/R6-120029
13Antonio OsunaR/R5-1022531
22John PattersonR/R6-521027
51Jon RauchR/R6-1126026
52T.J. TuckerR/R 6-326526
No.CatchersB/THt.Wt.Age
29Gary BennettR/R6-021032
23Brian SchneiderL/R6-119528
No.InfieldersB/THt.Wt.Age
28Tony BlancoR/R6-117523
2Jamey CarrollR/R5-917031
9Vinny CastillaR/R6-120537
25Wil CorderoR/R6-223033
15Cristian GuzmanS/R6-020527
24Nick JohnsonL/L6-322526
3Jose VidroS/R5-1119530
7Brad WilkersonL/L6-020527
No.OutfieldersB/THt.Wt.Age
47Endy ChavezL/L5-1015527
19Ryan ChurchL/L6-119026
26J.J. DavisR/R6-525026
44Alex EscobarR/R6-119026
6Jose GuillenR/R5-1119028
18Terrmel SledgeL/L6-018528


© 2005 The Washington Post Company