CORRECTIONS

Network News

X Profile
View More Activity
Saturday, May 21, 2005

A May 20 article contained an incorrect first name for the investment executive who crafted part of President Bush's Social Security plan. He is Robert Pozen, not Richard Pozen.

A graphic with a May 20 Metro article, on racetrack betting money returned to in-state horse owners and breeders who finish in the money at local tracks, contained an incorrect amount for Maryland. The state returned $4,009 per registered thoroughbred foal in 2003, not $5,495.

A May 20 Metro in Brief item misspelled the name of Catherine Christen, a scientist at the National Zoo's Conservation and Research Center who is going to Puerto Rico to assist with a conservation project.

A May 20 Weekend listing contained an incorrect telephone number for the Robert Brown Gallery in Northwest Washington. The correct number is 202-483-4383.

A May 19 article on the Department of Homeland Security authorization bill incorrectly said that the legislation would allow private or chartered jets to use Reagan National Airport within 60 days of the measure's enactment. The bill requires the department's secretary to complete a security plan for general aviation within 60 days.

A May 19 article on the origins of the Senate debate over judicial filibusters incorrectly said that the dispute gained momentum after Republicans found misplaced computer memos by Democratic staff members. A Senate investigation found that two GOP aides had improperly accessed more than 4,600 Democratic computer files on strategy for blocking President Bush's judicial nominations.

A May 19 Metro article incorrectly said that the Montgomery County Council passed a resolution that stripped County Executive Douglas M. Duncan of his power to distribute grants to arts organizations. The resolution gives a stronger role to the county's Arts and Humanities Council. The county executive can still propose allocations of funds to arts groups.

A May 18 article incorrectly stated that former Army translator Erik Saar said in previous media interviews that guards at the U.S. military prison at Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, routinely tossed Korans on the ground. Saar has said there were "chronic problems" with the way military guards handled the Koran and failures to follow military procedures for respectfully handling the Muslim holy book when guards inspected cells, but he did not say that guards routinely tossed copies of the book.

A May 18 article about the Prince William County public schools' new requirement that parents participate in a 90-minute driver's education course incorrectly said that a lack of participation could result in the students' being unable to apply for a learner's permit. Instead, the school system could withhold certification that the student has successfully completed a driver's education program, holding up a final driver's license.

A May 18 Business article misstated the age of R. Glenn Hubbard, dean of Columbia University's business school. He is 46, not 47.

The TV Column in the May 17 Style section incorrectly said that Brad Pitt will star in the new NBC drama "E-Ring." The show will star Benjamin Bratt.

A May 16 article on innovations in biotechnology misspelled the last name of the paralyzed man who can operate an artificial hand with his brain. He is Matthew Nagle.

In John Kelly's May 16 column, the name of Romanian Embassy spokeswoman Ilinca Ilie was misspelled. Also, Ilie said the antenna atop the embassy is in accordance with the Vienna Convention, not the Geneva Convention.


© 2005 The Washington Post Company

Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity