Regional Gold Key Winners

Thursday, February 15, 2007

The work of regional Gold Key winners will be sent to New York, where it will be judged against entries from the rest of the country. Of these entries, five were selected as American Vision winners, which amounts to best-of-show honors.

They are Ellie Doughty's "Summer Swim," Myong Sook Kim's "Untitled #3," Hyunhee Koo's "Glass," Carolyn Wright's "Smooth Piano Interlude to the Apocalypse" and Eugene Yoon's "Circus." For the rest of the school year, when space is available, the Fairfax Extra will publish other winners.

Here┬┐s the complete list of Gold Key winners, their category, work,grade and school or studio:

Sara Abruzzo, painting, "Still Life #1," eighth, Rachel Carson Middle School.

Brandi Allison, portfolio: photo, 12th, Westfield High School.

Manfredy Amaya Carballo, printmaking, "Deer," eighth, Glasgow Middle School.

Janina Anderson, portfolio: art, 12th, Woodson High School.

Karolina Bassi, printmaking, "Fire," 11th, Madeira School.

Becca Berenson, photography, "Love Is Blind," 11th, Langley High School.

Tate Besougloff, mixed media, "Winter Wonder," eighth, Cooper Middle School.

Jeremy Bogdan, computer art, "Clash" and "A Vague Abscondance," 11th, West Potomac High School.

Alexander Brown, portfolio: photo, 12th, South County Secondary.

Marium Caternolo, portfolio: photo, 12th, Westfield High School.

Kyle Chickering, computer art, "Walk Up a Hill," eighth, Mark Twain Middle School.

Connie Chung, computer art, "Zombie Sibling," 12th, Edison High School.

Beth Coffey, photography, "Caring," ninth, Westfield High School.

Sam Connelly, drawing, "The Organ," 12th, Edison High School.

Kaprishia Covington, sculpture, "The Root of All Evil," 12th, Westfield High School.

Anastasia Demson, drawing, "Portrait of Erica" and "Self-Portrait in Ink," 12th, Oakton High School.

Nora Dickert, portfolio: photo, 12th, West Potomac High School.

Jessica Dodd, portfolio: photo, 12th, Westfield High School.

John Dombroski, portfolio: art, 12th, James Madison High School.

Ellie Doughty, digital imagery, "Summer Swim," 10th, James Madison High School.

Gloria Duan, computer art, "Individuality," eighth, Frost Middle School.

Ryan Dunne, sculpture, "Untitled," 12th, Oakton High School.

Derrick Duong, drawing, "The Fading Room," seventh, Glasgow Middle School.

Emily Echols, photography, "Monkey Beans," 12th, West Potomac High School.

Michelle Estelle, ceramics and glass, "Phillure Mug," eighth, Rachel Carson Middle School.

Laura Fruchterman, portfolio: photo, 12th, Westfield High School.

Kevin Gauthier, ceramics and glass, "Clover," 12th, Robinson Secondary School.

Simmi Goel, drawing, "Self-Portrait," seventh, Rachel Carson Middle School.

Jacob Gomez, portfolio: photo, 12th, South County Secondary.

Abigail Granados, printmaking, "Blue Scissors," 11th, Stuart High School.

Jiha Han, design: graphic, "The Biologist;" mixed media, "Through the Window," 12th, Centreville High School; drawing, "Reflect," Young's Art.

Seung Jin Han, painting, "Self-Portrait," 12th, James Madison High School.

Erica Harriman, sculpture, "No Chicken Noodle Soup," 11th, Centreville High School.

Reem Hashim, printmaking, "Self-Portrait," eighth, Key Middle School.

Jennifer Heiss, portfolio: photo, 12th, South County Secondary.

Robert Hill, animation, "Jabjab's Feast," 12th, Lake Braddock Secondary School.

Jacqueline Hogg, drawing, "Retro Skate," seventh, Liberty Middle School.

Veronica Huynh, portfolio: art, 12th, Robinson Secondary School.

Karin Innocenti, portfolio: photo, 12th, Westfield High School.

Bryce Jones, computer art, "Bryce and the Apostle Scott Clones at the Last Supper," 12th, Oakton High School.

Colin Jones, portfolio: art, 12th, West Potomac High School.

Maxwell Joslyn, portfolio: art, 12th, South Lakes High School.

Julie Kang, painting, "Traffic Light," 11th, South County Secondary.

Matthew Kang, computer art, "Student Power," 11th, Lake Braddock Secondary School.

Naeun Kang, painting, "Small Room," eighth, J Art Studio.

Liz Kelly, photography, "Rocky Arrow," 10th, Westfield High School.

Myong Sook Kim, mixed media, "Untitled #4;" painting, "Untitled #1" and "Untitled #3;" portfolio: art, 12th, Fairfax High School.

Elise Kirkland, portfolio: photo, 12th, Centreville High School.

Aubrey Knollman, photography, "Lamb's Ear Tranquility," 11th, Westfield High School.

Hyunhee Koo, drawing, "Rainy Day" and "Glass," 12th, Westfield High School.

John Kuehn, computer art, "Band Poster," eighth, Lanier Middle School.

Justin Lafreniere, portfolio: art, 12th, Hayfield Secondary School.

Hana Lee, photography, "Metro Station," 10th, South County Secondary.

Hojae Lee, sculpture, "Holding Up the Tower," eighth, Cooper Middle School.

Jennifer Lee, painting, "Woman," 12th, West Springfield.

Kristin Lindgren, painting, "Tomato Patch," 12th, Centreville High School.

Kerry Little, photography, "Ice Reflection," 11th, Herndon High School.

Yejun Amy Lu, painting, "Chinese Girl" and "Girl Sitting," 11th, James Madison High School.

Christopher Martin, sculpture, "Sands of Time," 12th, Edison High School.

Jaimie Mason, digital imagery, "Untitled," 12th, Stuart High School.

Jesse Meza, animation, "Dawn of the Dead," 12th, Fairfax Academy.

Stefanie Miller, digital imagery, "Crooked House," 12th, James Madison High School.

Alyssa Muggleworth, ceramics and glass, "Box Full of Presents," eighth, Liberty Middle School.

Kevin Murphy, portfolio: photo, 12th, McLean High School.

Amanda O'Malley, sculpture, "The Elephant," eighth, Longfellow Middle School.

Nikki Palmer, portfolio: art, 12th, South Lakes High School.

Christina Park, ceramics and glass, "Tusks," 11th, McLean High School.

Jane Park, sculpture, "Peace," eighth, Robinson Secondary School.

Rachel Park, ceramics and glass, "Coil Pot," 11th, McLean High School.

RaeKyu Park, portfolio: art, computer art, "Self-Portrait," 12th, West Springfield.

Daniel Pfundstein, portfolio: photo, 12th, South County Secondary.

James Plier, drawing, "Schoolhouse Depression," 10th, Woodson High School.

Maxwell Posner, photography, "Milk Carton Man" and "Hothead," 12th, McLean High School.

Jessica Remington, mixed media, "Self-Portrait," 12th, Woodson High School.

Thomas Robinson, animation, "Jabjab's Feast," 12th, Lake Braddock Secondary School.

Kevin Rudulph , design: graphic, "Think Outside the Box -- Escape the Box," 12th, Fairfax Academy.

John Sager, animation, "Jabjab's Feast," 12th, Lake Braddock Secondary School.

Nicholas Sampson, animation, "Dawn of the Dead," 12th, Fairfax Academy.

Emily Schwartz, photography, "Chess Match," 12th, Robinson Secondary School.

William Sheppard, computer art, "Tentatio-onis," 11th, Mount Vernon High School.

Megan Shipe, digital imagery, "Cuckoo's Nest," 12th, Edison High School.

Oshin Shukla, painting, "Vase With Flowers," eighth, Rachel Carson Middle School.

Jessica Simpson, digital imagery, "Style," 11th, James Madison High School.

Drew Smith, portfolio: photo,

12th, West Potomac High School.

Hae Wook Song, portfolio: art, 12th, Woodson High School.

Anouk Speek, portfolio: art, 12th, South Lakes High School.

Lindsay Stovall, drawing, "Self-Portrait: Blinding Dark," 12th, Oakton High School.

Joshua Suarez, drawing, "Deli Warriors," 12th, McLean High School.

Nicole Swiger, photography, "Dunk Tank," 12th, Annandale High School.

Martin Tafazoli, sculpture, "The Monkey," eighth, Rachel Carson Middle School.

Lindsay Thomson, portfolio:

photo, 12th, Centreville High School.

Kevin Todd, portfolio: art, 12th, Woodson High School.

Miguel Ventura, computer art, "Autumn Woods," 11th, West Potomac High School.

Haruka Waite, drawing, "Inner Passion," 12th, Chantilly High School.

Carolyn Wright, computer art, "Smooth Piano Interlude to the Apocalypse," 12th, Lake Braddock Secondary School.

Eric Yang, painting, "Self-Portrait," 12th, Woodson High School.

Christian Yong, painting, "Next Moon Landing," Lanier Middle School.

Eugene Yoon, mixed media, "Circus," 11th, Westfield High School.

Sonya Yoon, design: graphic, "Alice," 11th, West Springfield.

Isabel Yun, mixed media, "The Room," eighth, J Art Studio.

Nina Zegler, drawing, "Iron of Steel," eighth, Longfellow Middle School.

-- Compiled by JEAN MACK

SOURCE: Fairfax County Public Schools


© 2007 The Washington Post Company