washingtonpost.com
And the Nominees Are . . .

Thursday, May 17, 2007

Play

"The Glass Menagerie," Duke Ellington.

"The House of Blue Leaves," McLean.

"The House of Blue Leaves," Washington International.

"The Man Who Came to Dinner," Chantilly.

"Radium Girls," Robinson.

Musical

"42nd Street," West Potomac.

"Annie," West Springfield.

"Jekyll & Hyde," Centreville.

"Singin' in the Rain," Winston Churchill.

"Thoroughly Modern Millie," South County.

Song

"42nd Street," West Potomac, "42nd Street."

"Ain't It Good ? " Wootton, "Children of Eden."

"Confrontation," Centreville, "Jekyll & Hyde."

"Forget About the Boy," South County, "Thoroughly Modern Millie."

"It's the Hard Knock Life," West Springfield, "Annie."

Creativity

Greg Benson, director, H-B Woodlawn, "Arcadia."

Roberto Carmona, composer, Fairfax, "Arms and the Man."

Nora Ives and Eric Swartz, co-directors, Washington International, "The House of Blue Leaves."

Max Oppenheimer, musician, Falls Church, "Fame."

Percussionists, Westfield, "Macbeth."

Lead Actress in a Play

Jenny Abercrombie, Stone Bridge, "Alice in Wonderland."

Katy Burnard, Robinson, "Radium Girls."

Amanda Fernandez, Duke Ellington, "The Glass Menagerie."

Rose Martin, Washington International, "The House of Blue Leaves."

Kathy Norris, Flint Hill, "On the Verge or The Geography of Yearning."

Lead Actor in a Play

Cameron Doucette, Lake Braddock, "Hamlet."

William Haltiwanger, H-B Woodlawn, "Arcadia."

Stephen Hatch, Westfield, "Macbeth."

Riley Keenan, South Lakes, "Shakespeare in Hollywood."

Peter Wiese, Langley, "Much Ado About Nothing."

Lead Actress in a Musical

April Archer, Wakefield, "Dreamgirls."

Nellie Darling, Wootton, "Children of Eden."

Molly Dickerson, South County, "Thoroughly Modern Millie."

Bridget Mulhern, Seton, "Cinderella."

Kathleen Wheeler, West Potomac, "42nd Street."

Lead Actor in a Musical

Paul Disselkoen, West Potomac, "42nd Street."

Ben Hoffman, Winston Churchill, "Singin' in the Rain."

David Rea, South County, "Thoroughly Modern Millie."

Nate Rossini, Centreville, "Jekyll & Hyde."

Ethan Stine, T.C. Williams, "Little Shop of Horrors."

Featured Actress in a Play

Gen Blau, McLean, "The House of Blue Leaves."

Molly Millard, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes, "You Can't Take It With You."

Rebecca Phillips, Robinson, "Radium Girls."

Ellenor Riley-Condit, Duke Ellington, "The Glass Menagerie."

Chloe West, Chantilly, "The Man Who Came to Dinner."

Featured Actor in a Play

Collin Chute, Hayfield, "Arsenic and Old Lace."

Ryan Dalusung, Chantilly, "The Man Who Came to Dinner."

Graham Hooper, H-B Woodlawn, "Arcadia."

John Houston, Yorktown, "Animal Farm."

Sammy Zeisel, Walt Whitman, "Dracula."

Featured Actress in a Musical

Claire Bridger, South County, "Thoroughly Modern Millie."

Julieann Choi, Thomas Jefferson, "On the Town."

Christina Manzo, Edison, "Li'l Abner."

Sara Meinhofer, West Springfield, "Annie."

Candace Scholz, West Potomac, "42nd Street."

Featured Actor in a Musical

Jacob Baron, St. Andrew's, "Carousel."

Michael Butvinik, Winston Churchill, "Singin' in the Rain."

Jamil Garner, Wakefield, "Dreamgirls."

Spencer Peterson, Edison, "Li'l Abner."

Nate Tao, Herndon, "Pippin."

Comic Actress in a Play

Lindsay Arnsmeyer, Chantilly, "The Man Who Came to Dinner."

Claire Holman, Flint Hill, "On the Verge or The Geography of Yearning."

Ellis Greer Hooper, H-B Woodlawn, "Arcadia."

Malka Roth, McLean, "The House of Blue Leaves."

Brooke Weber, Yorktown, "Animal Farm."

Comic Actor in a Play

Jake Ashey, Chantilly, "The Man Who Came to Dinner."

Dan Lee, McLean, "The House of Blue Leaves."

Joey Long, Bishop O'Connell, "Alice in Wonderland."

Chris Luggiero, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes, "You Can't Take It With You."

Marshall Severin, South Lakes, "Shakespeare in Hollywood."

Comic Actress in a Musical

Juliana Canfield, St. Albans/National Cathedral, "Grease."

Kelly Craige, Seton, "Cinderella."

Emma Jasper, Herndon, "Pippin."

Karen Kelleher, Paul VI, "Anything Goes."

Caitlin O'Neill, J.E.B. Stuart, "South Pacific."

Comic Actor in a Musical

Nana Amoah Jr., Edison, "Li'l Abner."

C.J. Bergin, Paul VI, "Anything Goes."

Jonathan Cuesta, C.D. Hylton, "The Music Man."

Jeewon Kim, Thomas Jefferson, "On the Town."

Ray Yankey, South County, "Thoroughly Modern Millie."

Female Vocalist

Katie Baukin, Lake Braddock, "Hamlet."

Rachel Dady, J.E.B. Stuart, "South Pacific."

Julie Frost, West Springfield, "Annie."

Allison Kinney, C.D. Hylton, "The Music Man."

Vanessa Williams, St. Albans/National Cathedral, "Grease."

Male Vocalist

Terry Barr, W.T. Woodson, "Crazy for You."

Yonatan Gebeyehu, Wootton, "Children of Eden."

Paul Lingamfelter, Woodbridge, "Working."

Tim Rogan, St. Andrew's, "Carousel."

Kelly Snow, West Springfield, "Annie."

Cameo Actress

Caroline Brent, H-B Woodlawn, "Arcadia."

Colleen Ireland, South County, "Thoroughly Modern Millie."

Sarah Pike, Westfield, "Macbeth."

Chloe Richard, Winston Churchill, "Singin' in the Rain."

Liz Venz, Robinson, "Radium Girls."

Cameo Actor

Stephen Benedicto, Bishop O'Connell, "Alice in Wonderland."

Sam Klein, Winston Churchill, "Singin' in the Rain."

Nate Peterson, Westfield, "Macbeth."

Max Swider, Wootton, "Children of Eden."

Matt Szemborski, Bishop Ireton, "Pippin."

Female Dancer

Katelyn Arthur, Mount Vernon, "The King and I."

Kate Kirschner, Thomas Jefferson, "On the Town."

Hope MacDonald, Paul VI, "Anything Goes."

Alex Skaltsounis, James Madison, "No, No, Nanette."

Ann Marie White, W.T. Woodson, "Crazy for You."

Male Dancer

Graham Jenkins, West Potomac, "42nd Street."

Julian Kusnadi, St. Albans/National Cathedral, "Grease."

David Mendler, Wootton, "Children of Eden."

Sid Raskind, James Madison, "No, No, Nanette."

David Vick, T.C. Williams, "Little Shop of Horrors."

Ensemble in a Play

1809 Cast, H-B Woodlawn, "Arcadia."

Ed and Essie, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes, "You Can't Take It With You."

Reporters, Robinson, "Radium Girls."

Three Travelers, Flint Hill, "On the Verge or The Geography of Yearning."

Three Weird Sisters, Westfield, "Macbeth."

Ensemble in a Musical

Annie and the Six Main Orphan Girls, West Springfield, "Annie."

Barbershop Quartet, C.D. Hylton, "The Music Man."

Burger Palace Boys, St. Albans/National Cathedral, "Grease."

Ching Ho and Bun Foo, South County, "Thoroughly Modern Millie."

Principal Girl Dancers , West Potomac, "42nd Street."

Choreography

Maria Breeskin and Alex Skaltsounis, James Madison, "No, No, Nanette."

Jamil Garner, Cassandra Jones and Maria Wilson, Wakefield, "Dreamgirls."

Hope MacDonald, Paul VI, "Anything Goes."

Jasmine Mahboob, West Springfield, "Annie."

Ann Marie White , W.T. Woodson, "Crazy for You."

Sound

Matt Culbertson and Eli Mangold, Wootton, "Children of Eden."

Katherine Goldberg, Washington International, "The House of Blue Leaves."

Drew Jenkinson, South County, "Thoroughly Modern Millie."

Cliff Smircina, West Potomac, "42nd Street."

Allison Stein, Lake Braddock, "Hamlet."

Lighting

Ike McCreery, Walt Whitman, "Dracula."

Alex Merrill, Westfield, "Macbeth."

John Charles Schneider, Centreville, "Jekyll & Hyde."

Raychel Trump, Lake Braddock, "Hamlet."

Ben Truong, Wakefield, "Dreamgirls."

Sets

Melody Ain, Gen Blau, Jane Kadyszewski and Aaron Wolfe, McLean, "The House of Blue Leaves."

Lane Bracken, St. Albans/National Cathedral, "Grease."

Laura Kim, Ben Pardo and Wes Vitale, Chantilly, "The Man Who Came to Dinner."

David Woody, West Springfield, "Annie."

Sammi Santini and Sarah Stephens, South County, "Thoroughly Modern Millie."

Costumes

Chelsea Cook, Sarah Hayes and Brynn Deakins, Homeschool ITS, "Once Upon a Mattress."

Courtney Edmonds, Conrad Navarro, Rachel Roberts and Brad Witucki, Mount Vernon, "The King and I."

Elizabeth Ensminger, Samantha Franklin, Stephanie Fry and Mariah Kalil, South County, "Thoroughly Modern Millie."

Ally Foreman, Elise Glad and Christina Manzo, Edison, "Li'l Abner."

Kendra McCullough and Leanne Williams, Chantilly, "The Man Who Came to Dinner."

Makeup

Amber Barraclough and Anne Sloan, West Springfield, "Annie."

Claire Bridger and Katie Robey, South County, "Thoroughly Modern Millie."

Chantilly Hair & Makeup Crew, Chantilly, "The Man Who Came to Dinner."

Hayley Mintz, Yorktown, "Animal Farm."

Katy Summerlin, Robinson, "Radium Girls."

Props and Effects

Kelsay Arnsmeyer, Cary Anne Cottingham, Ben Pardo and Wes Vitale, Chantilly, "The Man Who Came to Dinner."

Emily Bell, Andrew Glor, Jeremy Guterl and Sarah Rhoads, Walt Whitman, "Dracula."

Clara Candalor, Raymond Curry and Jessica Seeley, Bishop Ireton, "Pippin."

Jenny Fornoff and Nick Oyler, Lake Braddock, "Hamlet."

Rachel Lear, West Potomac, "42nd Street."

Stage Crew

Montgomery Blair Stage Crew,"A Christmas Carol."

Chantilly Stage Crew,"The Man Who Came to Dinner."

Margaret Heine, Helen McCarthy, Ian Mahoney and Beca Pell, West Springfield, "Annie."

Claire Marberg, Kaye Michalak and Jackie Ordan, Walt Whitman, "Dracula."

Yorktown Stage Crew,"Animal Farm."

Orchestra

Winston Churchill Orchestra,"Singin' in the Rain."

James Madison Jazz Band,"No, No, Nanette."

Thomas Jefferson Orchestra,"On the Town."

West Potomac Orchestra,"42nd Street."

West Springfield Orchestra,"Annie."

Critics Team

Bishop Ireton.

Chantilly.

Homeschool ITS.

Robert E. Lee.

T.C. Williams.

Graduating Critic (Grade 12)

Cathryn Dutton, T.C. Williams.

Taylor Hart, Homeschool ITS.

Sarah Hays, Homeschool ITS.

Leanne Williams, Chantilly.

Cristina Wood, T.C. Williams.

Returning Critic (Grade 11)

K-K Bracken, George Mason.

Sarah Danly, St. Andrew's.

Jonathan Goldsmith, Westfield.

Jose Pineda, Manassas Park.

Spencer Ramirez, Robert E. Lee.

Rising Critic (Grades 9-10)

Elizabeth Angel, Homeschool ITS.

Chelsea Cook, Homeschool ITS.

Steven Einhorn, Robert E. Lee.

Julia Katz, McLean.

Shannon Swanson, Manassas Park .

-- Compiled by JEAN MACK

SOURCE: The Cappies Inc.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2007 The Washington Post Company