Friday, February 15, 2008



The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Amor y Amigos, Los Amigos Invisibles and Pistolera, Saturday; Death By Sexy, Fishnet Stalkers and Luxury Pushers, Sunday; Black & White Jacksons, Wild Fictions and Cannot Be Stopped, Tuesday; Atlas Sound, White Rainbow, Valet, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

BUD'S The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 202-543-4419.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsagaris, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CHI-CHA French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday; David Andrew Smith, Thursday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Ronan Kavanagh, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH CHANNEL Washington St. Patrick's Day Parade fundraiser, Sunday. 500 H St. NW. 202-216-0046.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

MADAM'S ORGAN Andrew Boy Jones, Friday; the Johnny Artis Band, Saturday-Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Old Man Brown, Tuesday; Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; Patrick Alban and Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 Fifth St. NE. 202-543-9401.

9:30 CLUB Big Head Todd & the Monsters and Patrick Park, Friday; Grace Potter & the Nocturnals and Will Dailey, Saturday; Cristette Michele and Wes Felton, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

REPUBLIC GARDENS Lissen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-232-2710.

SALOUN The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3239 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SKEWERS Hicam & Adam, Friday-Saturday. 1633 P St. NW. 202-387-7400.


AUSTIN GRILL/ROCKVILLE Nelly's Echo Band, Friday; 20 for 4, Saturday. 36 Maryland Ave., Rockville. 301-838-4281.

AUSTIN GRILL/SILVER SPRING Johnny & the Stingrays, Friday; the Furies, Saturday; Snakehead Run, Wednesday; Andrew Grimm, Thursday. 919 Ellsworth Dr., Silver Spring. 240-247-8969

BALDWIN'S STATION Peter Mulvey, Thursday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 40-795-1041.

BUSHWALLER'S Driving Blind, Friday; the Boonesfarmers, Saturday; Sanford Markley, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Nothin' But Trouble, Friday; Nothin' But Trouble, Saturday early show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; T.T. Tucker and the Bum Rush Band, Sunday late show; the David Zee Band, Tuesday; Barn Burners, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Fells Point, Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Sub G, Friday; Phoenix Rising, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CLYDE'S/CHEVY CHASE Aces and Eights, Friday; Breakaway, Saturday. 5441 Wisconsin Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

COUNTRY STORE Blues jam with the Idle Americans, Thursday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

FRISCO GRILL ACME, Saturday. 8865 Stanford Blvd., Columbia. 410-312-4907.

HANK DIETLE'S TAVERN Close Enough, Saturday. 11010 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-8871.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE GHz, Friday; the John Zahn Band, Saturday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Zen Black & the FiF, the Speaks, K.O.E. and the Getaways, Friday; Serj Tankian and Fair to Midland, Saturday; School of Rock Baltimore and the Grad School, Sunday; Ace Frehley, the Cheaters and the Trews, Wednesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Maura O'Connell, Friday; Jake Shimabukuro, Saturday early show; Marcus Johnson, Saturday late show; Doc Hochman's Dynamic Dixieland Band, Sunday early show; the Tony Trischka Band and Steep Canyon Rangers, Sunday late show; Al Jarreau, Monday-Tuesday; Peter Mulvey and Kris Delmhorst, Wednesday; Jann Arden, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

RI-RA/BETHESDA The Josh Burgess Duo, Friday; Westpole, Saturday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

RISTORANTE FELICITA The James Bazen Big Band, Tuesday. 51 Monroe St., Rockville. 301-315-2100.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/BETHESDA The Niki Barr Band, Friday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

ROYAL MILE PUB Neil Foley and Paul Gannon, Saturday; John Mornini, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

THIRSTY TURTLE Midnight Spaghetti and the Chocolate G-Strings, Saturday; Gonzos Nose, Thursday. 7416 Baltimore Blvd., College Park. 301-277-3003.

ZODIAC LOUNGE Yoko Says No and One Eyed Pug, Friday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-977-2213.


BANGKOK BLUES The Idle Americans, Friday late show; the Paulverizers, Friday early show. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE The Iguanas, Friday; Maura O'Connell, Saturday; Altan, Tuesday; Jann Arden & Holly Cole, Wednesday; Rachelle Ferrell, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Andre Fox, Friday; Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S100th Monkey, Friday; Another Fiasco, Saturday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY The Ted Garber Band, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Kevin James, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON The Jenny Boyle Duo, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CARLYLE CLUB The Brian Gross Trio, Thursday. 411 John Carlyle St., Alexandria. 703-548-5953.

CLYDE'S/ALEXANDRIA Bob and Jason, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S/BROADLANDS Adrienne Chapman, Saturday; David Elliot, Wednesday-Thursday. 42920 Broadlands Blvd., Broadlands. 703-820-8300.

DOUGHERTY'S Cover Up, Friday; Dibs on Shotgun, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Fem Showcase, Friday; Agents of Sun and Dreaming of Eden, Saturday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Patty Reese, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

HOPSFROG GRILLE Hall Vought, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA Justin Jones & the Driving Rain, The Moderate and Georgia, Friday; SHWA, Evan Bliss & the Welchers and Ali Marcus, Saturday; the Wiyos, Sunday; Howie Day, Monday; Brian Vander Ark and Kristy Kruger, Tuesday; Evangelicals & Headlights and We Were Pirates, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Hamburger James Rockabilly Band, Friday; the Rice Brothers, Saturday early show; the Oz Revue, Saturday late show; Billy Hancock, Sunday; the Swooners, Monday; Fido and the Beer 30 Band, Tuesday; Pete Kanaras and his blues band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA School of Rock, Friday early show; Hoots & Hellmouth and Old Springs Pike, Friday late show; School of Rock, Saturday early show; Christine Kane, Saturday afternoon show; Popa Chubby, Saturday late show; the I-ternals and Passafire, Sunday; Dreaded Sunny Day and DJ Mellie Mel, Tuesday; Permanent Ascent, Cerca Trova, Solace Sovay and Switch 56, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX W.A.S.P., Fatal Smile, Liquid Violence and Bullistic, Friday; W.A.S.P., ZO2, Baby Jane, Kneel to Zod, Fatal Smile and Liquid Violence, Saturday; M.I.T., LenorAstray, Black N' Blues'd, Catarisism, the American Dream and the Black & Tans, Sunday; Life in Your Way, Oh Sleeper, Once Nothing, Our Last Night, Mercy Screams, This Message Will Self Destruct, Hasten My Demise and S'Gath, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KATE'S Don Cobert, Friday-Saturday; Jack Hidle, Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S The Oren Polak Duo, Saturday; Stanley Whitaker, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

MARKET STREET GRILL Mykle Lyons, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 1800 Presidents St., Reston. 703-709-6262.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Wi llem Dicke, Friday; Kevin James, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-979 6.

OLD BROGUE The Pocket Band, Friday-Saturday; Maggie Sansone and Friends, Sunday (reservations required); James Andrews, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARADISO DC 4, Friday. 6124 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

PAT TROY'S Jeff Walthall, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; Rocky Guttman, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Steve, Claire and the Picnic Bears, Friday; Aquatica, Saturday; Nick Gold and Andrew Beck, Tuesday; Herb and Hanson, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RHODESIDE GRILL David Smith, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RI-RA/ARLINGTON Cheap Date, Friday; Shorty Long and the Jersey Horns, Saturday; Freddie Long, Wednesday; the Complaints, Thursday. 2915 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9888.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/ARLINGTON Brad & Smilin' Rob, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S The Larry Thomas Duo, Friday; Oren Polak, Tuesday; Jon Fritz, Wednesday; Barry Charlton, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Mike Mincin, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Stop Thief, Friday; 7th Son, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB Libby Wiebel, Friday; Steve Gellman, Saturday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STATE THEATRE The Legwarmers, Friday-Saturday; "Georgetown University's 33rd Annual Cabaret Rock Concert," Thursday (a benefit for D.C. schools). 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S The Tom Principato Band, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S The Lauren D'Aria Band, Friday; Street Legal, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Lost Highway Band, Friday; Kicking Norma, Saturday; Bloody Meri, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

T.T. REYNOLDS The Influence, Friday. 10414 Main St., Fairfax. 703-591-9292.

TIFFANY TAVERN Amanda Murphy and the Lost Indians, Friday; the Skystone Bluegrass Band, Saturday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF The Sparkplugs, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company