How Democratic Candidates Are Faring With Faiths

Network News

X Profile
View More Activity
Saturday, February 23, 2008

White Catholics, a key swing group in general election contests, had been solidly behind Sen. Hillary Rodham Clinton (N.Y.) through the first month of Democratic presidential primaries. But Sen. Barak Obama (Ill.) has begun to peel away that support.

Clinton frequently scored double-digit victories among white Catholics, until last week's Potomac Primary. Obama and Clinton split that group in Virginia, as they did in Wisconsin on Tuesday. Obama's showing among white Catholics in Wisconsin was his best of the primary season.

Vote among white Catholics:

% of all votersClintonObamaClinton margin
N.H.344526+19
Fla.156416+48
Ariz.136133+28
Calif.105437+17
Conn.365939+20
Del.236132+29
Ill.195346+7
Mass.396731+36
Mo.165046+4
N.J.277126+45
N.Y.256531+34
La.206229+33
Md.164841+7
Va.124849-1
Wis.364950-1


© 2008 The Washington Post Company

Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity