washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, February 29, 2008

Nightclubs

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Dengue Fever, Exit Clov and Cordero, Saturday; Eddie Sedgwick and the Points, Sunday; Limbeck, John Ralston and House of Fools, Monday; Say Hi and Caverns, Tuesday; Strike Anywhere, Paint in Black, Riverboat Gamblers and Ratsize, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Dirty Pints, Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

MADAM'S ORGAN Gina Sicilla, Friday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

9:30 CLUB Gavin DeGraw and Landon Pigg, Friday; the English Beat, Kinky and RX Bandits, Saturday; Darkest Hour, the Red Chord, Cephalic Carnage, Emmure and White Chapel, Sunday; Blind Melon and the Sketches, Monday; Cobra Starship, Metro Station, We the Kings and the Cab, Tuesday; Matt Costa and Johnathan Rice, Wednesday; All That Remains, Chimaira, Black Tide and Light This City, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

SALOUN The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3239 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

ZOO BAR ACME Blues Company, Friday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Maryland

BUSHWALLER'S The Josh Burgess Band, Friday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Dave Chappell & Friends, Friday; Arty Hill and the Long Gone Daddys, Saturday early show; the Satyr Hill Band, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Patty Reese and Dave Chappell, Sunday late show; the David Zee Band, Tuesday; Automatic Slim, Wednesday; the Peter Kanares Blues Project, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Fells Point, Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Eleven Eleven, Friday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CLYDE'S/CHEVY CHASE Debonaire, Friday. 5441 Wisconsin Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

COUNTRY STORE Blues jam open mike with the Idle Americans, Thursday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

ERNIE'S SPORTS PUB Captain Kaos and the Viking Pirates, Saturday. 616 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-869-8200.

HANK DIETLE'S TAVERN The Spring Classic Rock Band, Saturday. 11010 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-8871.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL Blues jam, Sunday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Neil McFadden, Friday; Rock n' Roll Relics, Saturday; acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN The Old Line Skiffle Combo, Jason "Hoss" Hicks and Ace Brown, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Trey Songz and J Holiday, Friday; Flogging Molly, the Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band and the Mighty Stef, Saturday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Coco Montoya and Johnny A, Friday; Ron Holloway, Saturday; the Dan Tyminski Band, Sunday; Dave Mason and Andy Davis, Monday-Tuesday; Alice Smith, Wednesday; Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

RI-RA/BETHESDA DC Motors, Friday; Drivin' Blind, Saturday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/BETHESDA The Shane Gamble Band, Friday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

ZODIAC LOUNGE Uncle Chunky, Friday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-977-2213.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES Blues jam open mike, Saturday; Wave, Wolf & Westcott, Saturday late show; Wolf's Night Out, Saturday early show; the Idle Americans, Wednesday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE The Dan Tyminski Band, Saturday; the Robert Cray Band and Ray Bonneville, Monday; Lunasa, Tuesday; the Saw Doctors and Bearfoot, Wednesday; Dwele, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Blues Condition, Friday; Shirkaday, Saturday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Ted Garber, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Kevin James, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA The Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Hall Vought, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CALABASH Zipper, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

CLYDE'S/BROADLANDS David Elliot, Friday; Adrienne Chapman, Saturday. 42920 Broadlands Blvd., Broadlands. 703-820-8300.

DOUGHERTY'S Cross Cut Saw, Friday; String Kings, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Ballyhoo, Lionize and Magic Voyager, Friday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Jon Fritz, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

HOPSFROG GRILLE Lenny Burridge, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA Junior League, High Society and Stella Schindler, Friday; Eilen Jewell and Rebecca Pronsky, Saturday; These United States, Monday; Jesse Malin and De Novo Dahl, Tuesday; Open mike, Wednesday; Steve Poltz, Last Town Chorus and the Truckee Brothers, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Crimestoppers, Friday; Honky Tonk Heart, Saturday early show; the On Kilter Band, Saturday late show; the Drew Holland and Melinda Root Show, Sunday early show; Jed Duvall and the Tennessee Quartet, Sunday late show; open mike, Monday; John Bell and Lookkee Hear Band, Tuesday; Billy Hancock and his band, Wednesday; J.P. McDermott and the Western Bop Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA The Bigger Lights, The Hint and the Friday Night Boys, Friday; Kate Voegele, the Whitest Light and Adam Swink, Sunday; Bill Kirchen & the Hammer of the Honky-Tonk Gods, Eddie Angel, Mark Gamsjager and the Lustre Kings, Monday; Permanent Ascent, Along Those Lines, Guardians of Iridescence and Inquire Within, Tuesday; Nathan Angelo and Rob Backledge, Wednesday; NEEDTOBREATHE, I Nine and Absentar, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Hatred, Dead Syndicate, One Slack Mind and Krass Judgement, Friday; Madison Apart, Starlit Eyes, Excuma, Temporary Basement, Below Zero, the Automatics, Arsony and Dreaming in Crimson, Saturday; Bet on Black, Endwell, Therefore I Am, Andover, I Saw a Ghost, In Alcatraz 1962, Dear Mistress and Debelia Debelia, Sunday; Echo Valve and Stereoside, Wednesday; Wednesday 13, the AKAs, Creature Feature and the Buried, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KATE'S Hit By Pitch, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Tuesday; Brook Yoder, Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S Stan and Leeanne, Saturday; Jenny Boyle, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

MOLLY'S IRISH PUB Half Seas Over, Saturday. 36 Main St., Warrenton. 540-349-5300.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Drew Stevyns, Friday; David Andrew Smith, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD BROGUE Derrick Harris, Friday; Timmie Metz, Saturday; the Andrea Beaton Band, Sunday, reservations required; Jack Bond, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARADISO The Lost Highway Band, Friday. 6124 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

PAT TROY'S Kevin Spain, Friday; Lee Davenport, Sunday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME The Mr. Awesome Band, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Matt Weilmuenster, Tuesday; BPM, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RHODESIDE GRILL Angelee, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RI-RA/ARLINGTON Chorduroy, Friday; the Monster Band, Saturday; Traditional Irish Session, Sunday; Damian Grasso, Wednesday; the Shane Gamble Duo, Thursday. 2915 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9888.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Don Chapman, Friday; Sanford Markley, Tuesday; Joe Chiocca, Wednesday; Steve McWilliams, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Fox, Smallwood & Friends, Friday; Kicking Norma, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB Lumy Hallin & Nandan, Friday; Jeff Stapleton, Saturday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STATE THEATRE Politicks, Everyone But Pete and Square Trio, Friday; Maceo Parker and Grand Pianoramax, Saturday; Joseph Israel, Lionize and Zach Deputy, Wednesday; the Tommy Lepson Band, Patty Reese and Margot MacDonald, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Knockout Mouse, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLIVAN'S IRISH PUB Wayne Jordan, Friday-Saturday. 301 S. Railroad Ave., Ashland. 804-752-1628.

SULLY'S Shirkaday, Friday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Laughing Man, Friday; Linwood Taylor, Saturday; Bloody Meri, Wednesday; the Dave Kitchen Band, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN New Mode Grass, Friday; City Farm, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF Zipper, Friday; Live Action Hero, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company