washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, March 7, 2008

Nightclubs

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Men, Hey Willpower and DJ Stereo Faith, Friday; Alice Smith and PJ Morton, Sunday; Fairline Parkway, Sean Mcardle and Kitty Hawk, Monday; WZT Hearts, the Methamphetamines and Wealth, Tuesday; Mothertongue women's spoken word show with the DC Drag Kings, Wednesday; Two Dark Birds, the High Signs and Sad Crocodile, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

GROG & TANKARD Fall Away, The Common Threat and Mauf, Friday; Kodiak, the Late Grates, Maslow, Circled Sin and Alexis George, Saturday; Pheremoneus, Least Common Denominator and Trash-a- Phonics, Sunday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS40 Thieves, Friday-Saturday; Jeff Walthal and Neil Foley, Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

9:30 CLUB Sia and Har Mar Superstar, Friday; the Hives and the Donnas, Saturday; the Pogues and Urban Voodoo Machine, Sunday-Monday; Pete Francis, the Bridge and Kill the Alarm, Tuesday; Justice, Wednesday; Live, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

Maryland

BALDWIN'S STATION Nathan Rogers, Thursday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BUSHWALLER'S Rhythm Kings, Friday; Westpole, Saturday; Rocky Guttman, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Bad Nei ghbors, Friday; Ursula Rick's Blues Project, Saturday early show; the Roger Girke Band, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Linwood Taylor and the Rude Dog's Acoustic Duo, Sunday late show; Timmy Shelley, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; the Skyla Burrell Blues Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Fells Point, Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Generation Next, Friday; Jah Works, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

FLANAGAN'S Johnny & the Headhunters, Saturday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ Lea & Doug, Alan Wilcox and Wilpower, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Mike's Garage, Saturday; acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Close to Normal, OnyxRed, Rome In a Day, Midnight Runner and Laredo, Friday; Robin Trower and Whisky Train, Saturday; the Pogues and the Pietasters, Wednesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes, Friday; Joey DeFrancesco, Saturday early show; Ryan Shaw, Saturday late show; Davy Jones, Sunday; Al Stewart, Monday; Stanley Jordan, Wednesday; Patty Larkin, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

RI-RA/BETHESDA The Harry Traynham Trio, Friday; the Treading Lemmings, Saturday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA The Brian Gross Trio, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

THIRSTY TURTLE Candiflyp, Saturday. 7416 Baltimore Blvd., College Park. 301-277-3003.

ZODIAC LOUNGE Cover Up, Friday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-977-2213.

Virginia

BIRCHMERE Jonathan Coulton and Paul & Storm, Friday; the Peter Rowan & Tony Rice Quartet and Randy Barrett, Saturday; Robin Trower, Sunday; Los Lobos and James Hunter, Wednesday; Lizz Wright, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Thursday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Lauren D'Aria, Friday; Route 66, Saturday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Ted Garber, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY David Andrew Smith, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA The Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CALABASH Soul Tones of Swing, Friday; 100th Monkey, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

CLEARWATER GRILL Dave Goodrich, Saturday. 4276 Germanna Hwy., Locust Grove. 540-972-0606.

DOUGHERTY'S Small Town, Friday; Full Circle, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Zaug, Bartholomew & Miller, Friday; Marc Rizzo, Timelord, King Giant and Stuck in Kaos, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Twenty Something, Slightly Something, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Ted Garber, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

HOPSFROG GRILLE Altered Mike, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA Telograph, Soft Complex and the Gostation, Friday; Jupiter One, Nanuchka and Timothy Bracken, Saturday; Corey Harris and Justin Trawick, Sunday; Michael Jantz, Gypsy Sons and the Speaks, Monday; the Bittersweets and Rose, Tuesday; Mara Levi, Liz Stahler & Brianna Lane and Laura Tsaggaris, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Electric Bob and Jerry Band, Friday; the 40 Dollar Fine Band, Saturday early show; the Oklahoma Twisters, Saturday late show; Andrew Acosta and the New Old Tim String Band, Sunday early show; Dave Chappell, Dan Hovey and John Bell, Sunday late show; the Patty Reese Show, Monday; the Dave Chappell Blues Band, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; the Tommy Lepson Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Griffin House and Sons of William, Friday; Andrew McKnight, Saturday early show; Robbie Fulks, Saturday late show; Morrigan, Sunday early show; Akron/Family and Megafaun, Sunday late show; House of Heroes and Dear Future, Tuesday; Just Like Always and This Holiday Life, Wednesday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JW & FRIENDS Nightwatch, Friday; the Sparkplugs, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KATE'S Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Dave Berry, Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S The Larry Thomas Duo, Saturday; Hall Vought, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S Willem Dicke, Friday; Ted Garber, Saturday; Small Town, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD BROGUE Kevin James, Friday-Saturday; Iona, Sunday, reservations required; Jeff Walthall, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARADISO Blues Condition, Friday. 6124 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

PAT TROY'S Lee Davenport, Sunday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Nate Oser and Friends, Friday; Tribal Mind, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Dennis Licari, Tuesday; the Breaks, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RHODESIDE GRILL Herb and Hanson, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RI-RA/ARLINGTON Technical V, Friday; the Nameless Few, Saturday; Jay Starliper, Wednesday; Rome in a Day, Thursday. 2915 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9888.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/ARLINGTON Eric & Friends, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S The Larry Thomas Duo, Friday; Kevin James, Tuesday; Barry Carlton, Wednesday; Oren Polak, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Judge Smith, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Shirkaday, Friday; Live Action Hero, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB Allen Martin, Friday; Mike Elosh, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STONEWALL'S The Boonesfarmers, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S100th Monkey, Friday; Texas Chainsaw Horns, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Smylin Jack, Friday; the Wild Card Band, Saturday; Killer B's, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN New Mode Grass, Friday; the Skystone Bluegrass Band, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

TUTTO BENE Claudia Gargiulo and Tango Reo, Thursday. 501 N. Randolph St., Arlington. 703-522-1005.

VILLAGE WHARF Stop Thief, Friday; Soul Tones of Swing, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company