washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, March 14, 2008

Nightclubs

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT The Shirks, Dennis Kane, Pup Tent, Yell County, Sons of Disobedience and Rambling Shadows, Friday; Black Lips, Quintron & Miss Pussycat and Hollywood, Saturday; Red Room and Food for Thought, Monday; Mae, the Honorary Title and Between the Trees, Tuesday; the Cribs, Ra Ra Riot and Jeffrey Lewis & the Jitters, Wednesday; Bodies of Water and Ra Ra Rasputin, Thursday; 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

GROG & TANKARD TC-15, Brett Harris and Nobody's Business, Friday; American Groove, White Collar Crime Lords, Cherry Darling, Lucky Dub, the Randy Bandits, Adam's Paradise and Diesel Pigeonse, Saturday; Rockhard, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday; Stephanie White, Among Criminals and the Radio Spies, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Ronan Kavanagh, Friday-Monday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Sunday-Monday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

9:30 CLUB Cowboy Mouth and Cross Canadian Ragweed, Friday; Bob Mould Band and Halou, Saturday; Wale, Kokayi and SPP, Sunday; Saigon, Mambo Sauce, Mia X, Sess 4-5, Uncalled 4 Experience and Wise Intelligent, Tuesday; the Gutter Twins and Great Northern, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

Maryland

BALDWIN'S STATION Maggie Sansone, Sue Richards and Andrea Hoag, Thursday; Maggie Sansone, Sue Richards and Andrea Hoag, Thursday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BUSHWALLER'S Uncle Chunky, Friday; Street Legal, Saturday; Neil Foley Duo, Sunday; Neil Foley, Sanford Markley, Kevin James, Josh Burgess Band, Monday; Sanford Markley, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Old Man Brown, Friday; Dogs Among Bushes, Saturday early show; the Remnants, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; T.T. Tucker and the Bum Rush Band, Sunday late show; Dogs Among the Bushes, Monday; Muleman, Tuesday; Barn Burners, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Fells Point, Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Bigger Better Faster More, Friday; the Inters, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB JP McDermott & Western Bop, Friday; Mike Wescott & Blues on Board, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

CLYDE'S/CHEVY CHASE Accidental Charm, Saturday. 5441 Wisconsin Ave, Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

COUNTRY STORE The Idle Americans, Saturday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

FRISCO GRILL Acme Blues Company, Friday. 8865 Stanford Blvd., Columbia. 410-312-4907.

ARTMOSPHERE Melissa Cox, Thursday. 3311 Rhode Island Ave., Mount Rainier. 301-927-2233.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE The Second Wind Bandits, Friday; the Newports, Saturday; acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAMS HEAD LIVE The Legwarmers, Friday; Behold the Flood, Detachment Theory and Infraction, Saturday; Every Time I Die, From First to Last, the Bled and the Human Abstract, Sunday; Chevelle and Finger Eleven, Wednesday; Amp Fiddler and Tortured Soul, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Lizz Wright, Friday; Richard Marx & Matt Scannell, Saturday; Vanilla Fudge, Sunday; Chuck Brown, Monday; Virginia Coalition and Alexa Wilkinson, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

RI-RA/BETHESDA Kevin James, Friday; Gus Alzona's Trademark, Saturday; Cheap Date, Michael Patricks and Borderdrive, Monday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

ROYAL MILE PUB John Mornini, Sunday; 13th Floor, Monday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

WESTLAWN INN The Ackermanns, Saturday. 9200 Chesapeake Ave., North Beach. 410-257-0001.

ZODIAC LOUNGE Street Legal, Friday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-977-2213.

Virginia

BIRCHMERE Average White Band, Friday-Saturday; Ashford & Simpson, Sunday; Nanci Griffith and Peter Cooper, Monday-Wednesday; Amel Larrieux, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Friday-Saturday and Monday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S The Johnny Artis Band, Friday; Cover Up, Saturday; Kevin O'Donahue, Monday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES The Lauren D'Aria Band, Monday; Ted Garber, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Hellenback, Monday; Hall Vought, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA100th Monkey, Monday; the Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Kicking Norma, Monday; Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CALABASH Jeff Watson and Downtown, Friday; Identity Crisis, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

DOUGHERTY'S Cover Up, Friday; the Roosters, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Future, DC Flow, Fnkmnkyz, Friday; Baby Jayne, Brygger, Urban Scientific, Phoenix Rising, John Ireland and Gene G, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Look What I Did, Humanroom, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Kevin James, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

HOPSFROG GRILLE Patty Reese, Monday; Stanley Whitaker, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA Vitreous, Fistful of Fifties, Starlit Eyes and Humanroom, Friday; No Second Troy, the Brooks Wood Band and the States, Saturday; Mike Mangione and Hilary McRae, Sunday; O'Tasty, Monday; X Levitation Cult, Kill the Alarm and Brittney Elizabeth, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Bitch & the Exciting Conclusion, Natalie E. Illum and Haale, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Damn Skippy Band, Friday; the Rocking Bones, Saturday early show; the Hey Norton Band, Saturday late show; Billy Hancock and His Band, Sunday; Honky Tonk Confidential, Monday; Bob Hume and the Jason Meza Band, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; the Seductones, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Birdlips, Trees on Fire and Toshi Reagon, Friday; the Adrian Belew Power Trio, Saturday; Al Petteway & Amy White, Sunday; Justin Jones & the Driving Rain, Sketch, Robert Francis and Yarn, Monday; Secondhand Serenade, Making April, Automatic Loveletter and White Tie Affair, Tuesday; Chris Trapper, Mike Mangione and Shannon Curtis, Wednesday; the Gypsy Sons, Wes Tucker & the Skillets, Leaving, TX and Celeste Starchild, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Unkown, Bitter, Eastwind, Kysmet and others, Friday; Arsis, Skeleton Witch, Veil of Maya, Division, Cab Ride Home, Fallen Martyr and Warsaw, Saturday; Within Chaos and Straightline Stitch, Wednesday; Within Chaos and Straightline Stitch, Wednesday; Soil, Bobaflex, the Autumn Offering, St. Diablo, Mercy Forgotten and Silence the Myth, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JW & FRIENDS Live Action Hero, Friday; Straight Flush, Saturday; Small Town, Monday. 6531 Backlick Road, Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KATE'S Dave Berry, Friday- Saturday; Cara, Don Cobert and Dave Berry, Monday; Don Cobert, Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S The Don Chapman Duo, Saturday; Steve McWilliams, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Keith Bryant, Friday- Saturday; Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday; Sean Patrick McGraw, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Kevin's Father's Band, Friday-Saturday and Monday; Willem Dicke, Monday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S Mercy Creek, Thursday. Dulles Holiday Inn, 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

OLD BROGUE Tin Treach Ceol, Friday and Monday; Tender Polman Band, Saturday; Ted Garber, Monday; Jon Brookfield Duo, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S Lee Davenport, Sunday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Aguatica, Friday; One Ton Wonton, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Brother Shamus, Monday; Carambola, Tuesday; Nick and Drew, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RI-RA/ARLINGTON Eleven:Eleven, Friday; Cheap Date, Saturday; Traditional Irish Session, Sunday; Dr. Fu, Monday; the Roger Henderson Duo, Monday; Kevin James, Wednesday; Willem and Ariel, Thursday. 2915 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9888.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/ARLINGTON DJ Erace, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Lenny Burridge, Friday; Oren Polak, Monday early show; Drew Stevyns, Monday late show; Freddie Long, Tuesday; Jon Fritz, Wednesday; Hall Vought, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Jenny Boyle Duo, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Blues Vultures, Friday; Westpole, Saturday; Cover Up, Monday; Drew Stevyns, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB Howard Rubin, Friday; Steve Gellman, Saturday; Among Criminals, Wednesday. 2300 Mount

Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STATE THEATRE The Pat Metheny Trio and Christian McBride & Antonio Sanchez, Friday; the Legwarmers, Saturday; Toubab Krewe, Wednesday; Auktyon, Thursday; 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S The Josh Burgess Band, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Yoko Says No, Friday; Automatic, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Laughing Man, Friday; Bloody Meri, Saturday and Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250

Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Satyr Hill, Friday; the Orchard Boys, Saturday; Andy Nocero and friends, Monday; open mike, Tuesday-Thursday. 1116

King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF The Black Cat Band, Friday; the Wicker-Lee Project, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company