washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, March 21, 2008

Nightclubs

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Le Loup, Bodies of Water, Friday; Le Loup, the Ruby Suns and Bellman Barker, Friday; the Mountain Goats and the Moaners, Saturday; Katastrophe and Athens Boys Choir, Sunday; Red Room and Food for Thought, Monday; Blitzen Trapper and Fleet Foxes, Tuesday; Vandaveer, Laura Burhenn and Sean Walsh & the National Reserve, Wednesday; Xiu Xiu, Thao Nguyen & the Get Down Stay Down and Chris Garneau, Thursday; 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

GROG & TANKARD The Lubradors, Alpha Jew and the Drive-In, Friday; Mikey Powell, Welcome to Florida, the Rent Seekers and Corey Schneider, Saturday; Rockhard, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday; TC-15, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS The Sean Fleming Band, Friday-Saturday; 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

9:30 CLUB Jah Works, Big Vizion, S.T.O.R.M, Lionize and Cant Hang, Friday; Amp Fiddler, Tortured Soul and Fertile Ground, Saturday; Del the Funky Homosapien, Chip Fu, Bukue One and Hangar 18, Sunday; Morcheeba and Federico Aubele, Monday; Presidents of the United States of America, Jack Talcum and Ludo, Tuesday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

VELVET LOUNGE The Lookies, Rambling Shadows and 7 Door Sedan, Friday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

Maryland

ATMOSPHERE CAFE Alison Carney and Shelby Giles, Friday. 3311 Rhode Island Ave., Mount Rainier. 301-927-2233.

BEACH COVE Blues jam open mike, Wednesday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 301-855-0025.

BUSHWALLER'S Johnstone, Friday; Dimestone Dandelion, Saturday; Ronan Kavanaugh, Sunday; Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Nothin' but Trouble, Friday; Nothin' but Trouble, Saturday early show; the Deb Callahan Band, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Timmy Fields and Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday late show; Rob Hughes and the Heaters, Tuesday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Wednesday; the Timmy Shelley Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Fells Point, Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Star 69, Friday; Vinyl Headlights, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB Tommy Lepson Band, Friday; Jonny & the Stingrays and Bad Influence, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

FLANAGAN'S Bassment Breaks, Friday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ Miche Fambro and Randall Williams, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Jack Worthington, Friday; the James Mabry Band, Saturday; acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PELICAN PETE'S Stu Judd, Saturday. 12941 Wisteria Dr., Germantown. 301-428-1990.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Get the Led Out: The American Led Zeppelin, Friday; Glen Washington, Strykers Posse and Lady Flame, Saturday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN"Hotel Cafe Tour," Friday; Rocknoceros, Saturday early show; Terry Adams Rock 'n' Roll Quartet, Saturday late show; "1964: the Tribute," Sunday; People in Planes and Jupiter One, Monday; Chrisette Michele, Tuesday; Larry Coryell, Wednesday; Brian Bromberg Band, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

RI-RA/BETHESDA DC Motors, Friday; the Sparkplugs, Saturday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

ROYAL MILE PUB Fair Warning, Saturday; Irish session, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA The Brian Gross Trio, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

ZODIAC LOUNGE V-6, Friday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-977-2213.

Virginia

BIRCHMERE Tift Merritt and the Everybodyfields, Friday; Cleve Francis, Saturday; A Fine Frenzy, Chris Stills and Ferras, Sunday; Buddy Guy, Wednesday-Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Small Town, Friday; 100th Monkey, Saturday. 12449 Dillingham Square, Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Ted Garber, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA The Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Drew Stevyns, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CALABASH The Johnny Artis Band, Friday; Driving Blind, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

DOUGHERTY'S Hellenback, Friday; Tough Luck, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Floyd the Barber, Friday; the Speaks, Numa, Fistful of Fifties, Redshift, Saturday; open mike, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Patty Reese, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

HOPSFROG GRILLE Don Chapman, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA Boxcar Collision, Tami D'Mar and Abby Mott, Friday; Exit Clov, Pretty & Nice and Cobra Collective, Saturday; Gary Jules, Am and Mando Saenz, Sunday; Go Home Robot, Monday; Trampled by Turtles and Eric Sommer, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Matthew Good and Mary Battiata, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Mary Shaver Blues Band, Friday; the Rice Brothers, Saturday early show; Doc Reed and his band, Saturday late show; the Grandsons, Sunday early show; Big Joe Maher and Marty B and the Stingers, Sunday late show; Brook Yoder's Band, Monday; Dave Chappell and His Band, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; the Daryl Davis Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA My Favorite Highway, the Bigger Lights and Chelsea Lee, Friday; My Favorite Highway, Parade the Day and Chelsea Lee, Saturday; "Perfume River: A Swamp Water Love Story," Monday; What a Great Audience, Cerca Trova and the Automatics, Tuesday; Curtis Peoples and Justin Trawick, Wednesday; Dan Navarro and Darden Smith, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Doro, Kneel to Sod, Scarz Within and Sinners Trail, Friday; Devildriver, Napalm Death, Walls of Jericho, 36 Crazyfists and Invitro, Saturday; Ligeia, Since the Flood, the Miles Between, Silence the Mourning, Distorted Muse, As Angels Weep, Whisteria Cottage and the Barn, Sunday; 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JW & FRIENDS Blues Condition, Friday; Route 66, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Road, Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KATE'S Don Cobert, Friday- Saturday; open mike, Monday; Brook Yoder, Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S Patty Reese, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

MOLLY'S IRISH PUB Half Seas Over, Friday. 36 Main St., Warrenton. 540-349-5300.

NICK'S Dean Crawford & the Dunn's River Band, Friday-Saturday; Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Friday; Kevin James, Saturday; the Oren Polak Duo, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S Stan & LeeAnne, Thursday. Dulles Holiday Inn, 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

OLD BROGUE Flying Cows of Ventry, Friday-Saturday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARADISO The Sparkplugs, Friday. 6124 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

PAT TROY'S RESTAURANT AND PUB Lee Davenport, Sunday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Steve, Claire and the Picnic Bears, Friday; the Buster Brown Band, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Jeff Krentel, Tuesday; Jason Dolan, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RI-RA/ARLINGTON Chorduroy, Friday; Monkey Bus, Saturday; Steve McWilliams, Wednesday; Eric and Friends, Thursday. 2915 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9888.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/ARLINGTON The Oren Polak Duo, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Mike Mincin, Friday; David Andrew Smith, Tuesday; Jon Fritz, Wednesday; Drew Stevyns, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Knockout Mouse, Friday; the Scott Hisey Band, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB Chuck Durfor, Friday; Doris Justis, Saturday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STATE THEATRE Leon Russell, Friday; Johnny Winter, Saturday; Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers and Georgia, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Westpole, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Slider, Friday; Stop Thief, Saturday; Smylin' Jack, Sunday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Drivin Blind, Friday; the Lost Highway Band, Saturday; Killer B's, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Over Under Down Yonder, Friday; the Pluckers, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF Cover Up, Friday; Dibs on Shotgun, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company