washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, April 11, 2008

Nightclubs

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Pig Destroyer, Misery Index, the Wayward and Magrudergrind, Friday; These United States and Wye Oak, Sunday; the Dreaming, Vera Mesmer and Half Past My Sin, Monday; Casey Neill and Little Pink, Tuesday; Dead Meadow and Ancient Sky, Wednesday; Autechre, Massonix and Rob Hall, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Conor Malone, Friday-Saturday; the Me Teggarts, Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

9:30 CLUB Hot Chip and Free Blood, Friday; Nada Surf and Kaki King & the Jealous Girlfriends, Saturday early show; Colin Meloy and Laura Gibson, Sunday; the New Pornographers and Okkervil River, Monday-Tuesday; Rogue Wave and Grand Ole Party, Wednesday; Kate Nash and the Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

Maryland

BUSHWALLER'S Karma Issue, Friday; Westpole, Saturday; Sanford Markley, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Bad Neighbors, Friday; Ethyl & and the Mermen, Saturday early show; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Linwood Taylor & Rude Dog, Sunday late show; Muleman, Tuesday; Barn Burners, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK The Hi-Five, Friday; the Reagan Years, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE/CALIFORNIA Two Hoots & a Holler, Friday. 23415 Three Notch Rd., California. 301-863-0489.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB Deak Harp and Mike Jr, Friday; Hula Monsters and Oklahoma Twisters, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

COUNTRY STORE The Idle Americans, Saturday; blues jam open mike with the Idle Americans, Thursday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

DOGFISH HEAD ALEHOUSE Alfred James Band, Saturday. 800 W. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-963-4847.

FLANAGAN'S Sean Chyun & the Deceivers, Friday; Alan Scott, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday and Thursday; W.P.G. Trio, Tuesday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

GROWLERS Rise & Fall, Friday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Mr. Greengenes, Friday; Paperback Tragedy, Foretold, Stealing Grace, Snort Monkey and Kill Meow, Saturday; Toots & the Maytals and the Players Band, Sunday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Tom Rush, Friday early show; Kathleen Edwards and Dan Wilson, Friday late show; Colin Hay, Saturday; the Smothers Brothers, Monday-Wednesday; John Berry and the Plowology of John Brown, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/BETHESDA Merchants of Cool, Friday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

ROYAL MILE PUB Paddy Goes West, Saturday; John Mornini, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA The Brian Gross Trio, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

SANTA FE CAFE Everyone but Pete, Friday. 4410 Knox Rd., College Park. 301-779-1345.

THIRSTY TURTLE Candiflyp, Saturday. 7416 Baltimore Blvd., College Park. 301-277-3003.

ZODIAC LOUNGE Uncle Chunky, Friday; Redline Addiction, Saturday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-977-2213.

Virginia

AULD SHABEEN Crowded Streets, Friday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BANGKOK BLUES The Idle Americans, Friday early show; Clarence "the Bluesman" Turner, Friday late show; blues jam open mike, Sunday late show; acoustic blues jam, Sunday early show. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Speidel, Goodrich, Goggin & Lille and the Sherpas, Friday; Tom Rush, Saturday; Christopher Cross and Susan Greenbaum, Sunday; Kathleen Edwards and Dan Wilson, Monday; Rodney Atkins, Wednesday at a benefit for the National Council for Adoption; Gaelic Storm, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Thursday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Identity Crisis, Friday; the Sparkplugs, Saturday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Hall Vought, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Ted Garber, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUNKER SPORTS CAFE Reverend Hookems, Saturday. 510 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-443-0777.

CALABASH Lost Highway Band, Friday; Dibs on Shotgun, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA David Andrew Smith, Tuesday. 1201 S. Joyce St.,, Arlington. 703-414-3601.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE/WOODBRIDGE Willem Dicke, Wednesday. 14000 Foulger Sq., Woodbridge. 703-580-0216.

DOGFISH HEAD/FALLS CHURCH Chris Collat, Saturday; Welbilt, Thursday. 6363 Seven Corners Center, Falls Church. 703-534-3342.

DOUGHERTY'S The Sparkplugs, Friday; Twiste of Fate, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX Dog Nation, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Rome in a Day, 7 Days Torn and Carbon Copy, Friday; 23 Rainy Days and Black Box Warning, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Chelsea Grin, Surprise and Arizona, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Kevin James, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GORDON BIERSCH BREWERY RESTAURANT Justin Trawick, Tuesday. 7861-L Chain Bridge Rd., McLean. 703-388-5454.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN David Davol, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

HARD TIMES CAFE/WOODBRIDGE Manny Bernardo, Wednesday. 14389 Potomac Mills Rd., Woodbridge. 703-492-2950.

HOPSFROG GRILLE Steve McWilliams, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA Jason Collett and Paddy Casey, Friday; Tristan Prettyman and Whitley, Saturday late show; Mojo Nation, Saturday early show; Dave Tamkin, Sunday; Last Town Chorus, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Calhoun and the Frontier Brothers, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Eddie Becker Band and Oz, Friday; Nashville Steve Band, Saturday early show; Lost Highway Band, Saturday late show; Andrew Acosta, Sunday early show; Mike Tash, Mike Wescott and Dan Hovey, Sunday late show; Brook Yoder Band, Monday; the Twangmasters, Tuesday; open mike with Bob Hume and Martha Capone, Wednesday; Pete Kanaras & Friends and Jamie Lynch, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Rude Buddha and Signal13, Friday early show; Rude Buddha, Tsunami Rising and Sins Like Stars, Friday late show; Brady Rymer Duo, Saturday early show; Brady Rymer, Saturday early show; Thaddeus Rex, Sunday early show; Luke Brindley, Anthony Fiacco, Shane Hines and Todd Wright, Sunday late show; Passafire, Monday; Fred Eaglesmith and Audrey Auld Mezera, Tuesday; Tempest, Wednesday; Tempest, Wednesday; Chris Merritt and the Kin, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Bellamorte, Ton, Cab Ride Home, Almost Human, Cutting Strings, Atomic Foxtrot and dharmata101, Friday; Great White, ZO2, JK47 and Sierra's Faith, Saturday; 9th Corner, Lysergik Cross and Penance, Sunday; Drowning Pool, Egypt Central, Another Black Day, Switch 56 and Sematic, Monday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JW & FRIENDS The Boonsfarmers, Friday; Sock Monkeys, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KATE'S Jack Hidle, Friday-Saturday and Thursday; Open mike, Monday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S Ted Garber, Saturday; Stanley Whitaker, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KIRKPATRICK'S Soul Gravity, Friday; Paul Lewis, Saturday. 44050 Ashburn Shopping Plaza, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

KIRKPATRICKS Matt Waller, Friday. 5351 Merchants View Sq., Haymarket. 571-248-6635.

MCMAHON'S PUB Willem Dicke, Saturday. 380 Broadview Ave., Warrenton. 540-347-7200.

NED DEVINE'S/STERLING David Daigneault, Friday-Saturday. 21800 Town Center Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-7873.

NED DEVINE'S/CENTREVILLE Scott's New Band, Saturday. 620 Multiplex Dr., Centreville. 703-266-2194.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON Laura Lee & Tripp Fabulous, Friday; Everyone but Pete, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd, Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NICK'S Richie Fields & Big Time Country, Friday-Saturday; Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'MALLEY'S Larry Thomas Duo, Thursday. Dulles Holiday Inn, 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

O'SULLIVANS Manny Bernardo, Friday; the Distance, Saturday. 3209 Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

OLD BROGUE Barry Nelson, Friday-Saturday; Tom Blood & Bill Enderlin, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OLD DOMINION BREWING CO. Anthony Fiacco, Friday; Harlen Simple, Saturday. 44633 Guilford Dr., Ashburn. 703-724-9100.

PAT TROY'S RESTAURANT AND PUB Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; Rocky Guttman, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

PJ SKIDOOS Backseat Betties, Saturday. 9908 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-591-4516.

RAGTIME The Buster Brown Band, Friday; Doug Pritchett & Friends, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; open mike, Sunday; Matt Weilmuenster, Tuesday; Nick Gold and Drew Beck, Wednesday; Ferocious Newborn Plays Flute, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RHODESIDE GRILL Claire Gilbride, Friday; the Breaks, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Patty Reese, Friday; Barry Charlton, Tuesday; Drew Stevyns, Wednesday; Oren Polak, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Lenny Burridge, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Kajun Kelley Band, Friday; Yoko Says No, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB Open mike with Celeste Starchild, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STATE THEATRE The Legwarmers, Friday-Saturday; the Disco Biscuits, Tuesday; Toots & the Maytals, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Knockout Muse, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Shirkaday, Friday; Aces & Eights, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE The Nighthawks, Friday; Wild Card Band, Saturday; Bloody Meri, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN City Farm, Friday; Skystone Bluegrass Band, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF O'Dell's Knife, Friday; Small Town, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company