washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, April 18, 2008

Nightclubs

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Nicolay & Kay, Panacea and Muhsinah, Friday; DJ Rekha and First Ladies DC, Saturday; Greenland, Prabir & the Substitutes, Sunday; the Opposite Sex and Poor People Aren't Necessarily Killers, Monday; Peelander-Z, Pessimist Parade and Nihilitia, Tuesday; Bellflur, Hundred Hundred and Seamonster, Wednesday; "Justice Tour '08" with the Nightwatchman, Thursday early show; Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin and Via Audio, Thursday late show. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday; Danny Burn's Defectors, Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

9:30 CLUB Aaron Karo, Friday; Gil Scott-Heron, Saturday; the Starting Line, Bayside and Steel Train, Sunday; Eisley, the Myriad, Vedera and the Envy Corps, Monday; Lou Reed, Tuesday; Tapes n Tapes and White Denim, Wednesday; Duman, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

TAKOMA STATION Chuck Brown, Saturday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

Maryland

BUSHWALLER'S Rhythm Kings, Friday; Donegal X-Press, Saturday; Ronan Kavanaugh, Sunday; Neil Foley Duo, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Old Man Brown, Friday; Ursula Ricks' Blues Project, Saturday early show; Roger Girke Band, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; T.T. Tucker & the Bum Rush Band, Sunday late show; Rob Hughes & the Heaters, Tuesday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Wednesday; Timmy Shelley Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Full Effect, Friday; Monster Band, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

DOGFISH HEAD ALEHOUSE Hand Painted Swinger, Saturday. 800 W. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-963-4847.

FLANAGAN'S Fatskeys, Friday; Too Damn Big Orchestra, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; W.P.G. Trio, Tuesday; Ceann, Wednesday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

FOCUS INN/ROCKVILLE Annie Gallup and Michael Berkowitz, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459.

FRISCO GRILL ACME Blues Company, Saturday. 8865 Stanford Blvd., Columbia. 410-312-4907.

GROWLERS Road Soda, Friday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ Annie Gallup and Michael Berkowitz, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL Blues jam with the Paulverizers, Sunday. 8604 Chestnut Avenue, Bowie. 301-464-8800.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Seventh Seal, Forgive the Fallen, Late for August, the McNaughsty and Life Denied, Friday; Umphrey's McGee, Saturday; Levon Helm Band, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Shawn Mullins, Friday early show; Anders Osborne, Friday late show; the Kingston Trio, Saturday; Marcia Ball, Sunday early show; Jesse Cook, Sunday late show; Gaelic Storm, Monday-Tuesday; "Mike Hummel's Blues Harmonica Blowout" with Jerry Portnoy, Curtis Salgado and Rick Estrin, Wednesday; the Rippingtons and Russ Freeman, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/BETHESDA Shane Gamble Band, Friday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

ROYAL MILE PUB Neil Foley & Paul Gannon, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SURF CLUB LIVE JP McDermott & Western Bop, Friday; Beatnick Flies, Atomic Mosquitos, Flea Bops and Reverb Galaxy, Saturday; Bill Kirchen, Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thrillbillies, Ruthie & the Wranglers, the Grandsons, Chick Hall and Mark Gamsjager, Sunday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

THIRSTY TURTLE Chorduroy, Saturday. 7416 Baltimore Blvd., College Park. 301-277-3003.

ZODIAC LOUNGE Sherwood Blues Band, Friday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-977-2213.

Virginia

AULD SHABEEN Seven From Sunday, Friday; "Spotlight's Bluegrass Bonanza" with Taste of Bluegrass, Speedy Tolliver, the New Old Time String Band and the Skystone Bluegrass Band, Sunday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BIRCHMERE China Forbes and Lael Alderman, Friday; Shawn Mullins and Eric Hutchinson, Saturday; Roy Clark, Sunday; Colin Hay and Dean Fields, Monday; Jerry Douglas Band and the Wrights, Tuesday; the Rippingtons and Russ Freeman, Wednesday; Joe Ely and Doug & Telisha Williams, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Friday-Saturday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Kicking Norma, Friday; Marshall Artz, Saturday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Hall Vought, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Ted Garber, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUNKER SPORTS CAFE Image Band, Saturday. 510 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-443-0777.

CALABASH ACME Blues Company, Friday; Small Town, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 1201 S. Joyce St.,, Arlington. 703-414-3601.

CLEARWATER GRILL Dave Goodrich, Saturday. 4276 Germanna Hwy., Locust Grove. 540-972-0606.

DOGFISH HEAD/FALLS CHURCH Chelsea Lee, Saturday; Cletus Kennelly, Thursday. 6363 Seven Corners Center, Falls Church. 703-534-3342.

DOUGHERTY'S Cross Cut Saw, Friday; Second Wind, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX Hot Roxy, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX In the Fur, Redshift and Evan Bliss, Friday; Hot Roosters, Saturday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Stanley Whitaker, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GORDON BIERSCH BREWERY Evan Bliss & the Welchers, Tuesday. 7861-L Chain Bridge Rd., McLean. 703-388-5454.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN Christian Benedi, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

HARD TIMES CAFE/WOODBRIDGE Slider, Saturday; Welbilt, Wednesday. 14389 Potomac Mills Rd., Woodbridge. 703-492-2950.

HOPSFROG GRILLE Hall Vought, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA The Pharmacy Prophets, Spinning Lucy and Hypersonic Secret, Friday; Honor by August, the Influence and Zelos, Saturday; Brandon Butler, Revival and Rose, Sunday; Etran Finatawa, Monday; the Wilders and Shortstack, Tuesday; the Nadas and Jacob Hope, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S Tommy Lepson Band, Friday; Honky Tonk Heart, Saturday early show; Physedelia Band, Saturday late show; Billy Hancock and Jon Carroll, Sunday; the Swooners, Monday; Dave Chappell Band, Tuesday; the Oz Revue, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Caroline Herring, Friday early show; Jim's Big Ego, Friday late show; Toshi Reagon & BIGLovely Trio, Saturday early show; Doujah Raze, Bo Jankans, Bones Tha-Head-Nod-Ic, DJ Idol Hanz and Educated Consumers, Saturday late show; Skullduggery, Skepsis and Cave Quest, Sunday early show; My Favorite Highway and the Bigger Lights, Monday; Good for the Jews and the Alexandria Kleztet, Tuesday; Dave Barnes, Wednesday; Justin Currie and Angie Mattson, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX We Were Gentlemen, For Better for Worse, In Honor We Speak, Dark Alliance, Hackin Jesse, Barrier, COBC and Autumn in Ruins, Friday; Sabbat, Krass Judgement and Master Hate, Saturday; Shadow's Fall, Kataklysm, the Showdown, Arsis, Droid and Cab Ride Home, Sunday; Otep, Creature Feature, Eyes Set to Kill, A New Revolution and Kysmet, Monday; Heaven Shall Burn, Embrace the End, the Ghost Inside, Burn Your Wings and Debilia Debilia, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JW & FRIENDS Johnny Artis Band, Friday; Lionel Ward, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Road, Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KATE'S Hit by Pitch, Friday-Saturday; Don Cobert, Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S Kevin James, Saturday; Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KIRKPATRICK'S Danny Schneible, Friday; Shirkaday, Saturday. 44050 Ashburn Shopping Plaza, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

KIRKPATRICK'S Welbilt, Friday. 5351 Merchants View Sq., Haymarket. 571-248-6635.

NED DEVINE'S/STERLING David Daigneault, Friday-Saturday. 21800 Town Center Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-7873.

NED DEVINE'S/CENTREVILLE Jah Works, Saturday. 620 Multiplex Dr., Centreville. 703-266-2194.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON Candiflyp, Friday; JunkFood, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd, Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NICK'S Matt Damon Walker, Friday-Saturday; Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Friday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S John Fritz Duo, Thursday. Dulles Holiday Inn, 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

O'SULLIVANS Silent Critics, Saturday. 3209 Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

OLD BROGUE Patty Reese Duo, Friday; Timmie Metz, Saturday; James Andrews, Wednesday; Derrick Harris, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OLD DOMINION BREWING CO. Paul Lewis, Friday; Ted Garber, Saturday. 44633 Guilford Dr., Ashburn. 703-724-9100.

PARADISO Live Action Hero, Friday. 6124 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

PAT TROY'S RESTAURANT AND PUB R ocky Guttman, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535 .

PJ SKIDOOS Judo Chop, Saturday. 9908 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-591-4516.

RAGTIME Licari, Papreck & Bearce, Friday; Street Legal, Saturday; David Smith, Tuesday; Carambola and Zedicus, Wednesday; BPM, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RHODESIDE GRILL Wylie Jones, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Jon Fritz, Friday; Barry Charlton, Tuesday; Drew Stevyns, Wednesday; Lenny Burridge, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Drew Stevyns, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Ace s & Eights, Friday; Larry Thomas Project, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE Lez Zeppelin, Friday; Marcia Ball, Saturday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Larry Thomas Project, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S3-D, Friday; Jimbo Manion Group, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Laugh ing Man, Friday; Kicking Norma, Saturday; Killer B's, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928 .

TIFFANY TAVERN Over Under Down Yonder, Friday; Carl Brown & the Blades of Bluegrass, Saturday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF Wicker-Lee Project, Friday; Lost Highway Band, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company