washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, April 25, 2008

Nightclubs

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Destroyer and Andre Ethier, Friday; Jay Reatard, Cheap Time and the Shirks, Saturday; Urge Overkill and Suffrajett, Sunday; Ingrid, Farewell Republic and Babykiller Estelle, Monday; Tokyo Police Club, Smoosh and Meligrove Band, Tuesday; the Moaners, Argos and Sketchbook, Wednesday; Van Hunt, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 John Wayne Hero and the Rosewood Thieves, Monday; the Redwalls and Baby Teeth, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS The Sean Fleming Band, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

9:30 CLUB Son Volt and Bobby Bare Jr., Friday; the B-52s and Eagle Seagull, Saturday; Dimmu Borgir, Behemoth and Keep of Kalessin, Sunday; Sara Bareilles, Rachel Yamagata and David Ford, Monday; Atmosphere, Abstract Rude and DJ Rare Groove, Tuesday; Anti-Flag, Street Dogs, the Briggs and Fake Problems, Wednesday; RJD2 and Happy Chichester, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

Maryland

BLAIR MANSION INN Julia Nixon, Thursday. 7711 Eastern Ave., Silver Spring. 301-588-1688.

BUSHWALLER'S Reverend Hookems, Friday; Street Legal, Saturday; the Wayfarers, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB The Remnants, Friday; Eric Olsen & Friends Band, Saturday early show; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Timmy Fields & Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday late show; Drunken Uncles, Tuesday; Nate Myers & the Aces, Wednesday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK The Smash, Friday; Eleven Eleven, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE/PASADENA Two Hoots & a Holler, Saturday. 8028 Ritchie Hwy., Pasadena. 410-761-1003.

CLYDE'S/CHEVY CHASE Accidental Charm, Saturday. 5441 Wisconsin Ave, Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

COUNTRY STORE Blues jam open mike with the Idle Americans, Thursday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

FIRESTONE'S Laurence McKenna, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S The Flying Cows of Ventry, Friday; Cathy Ponton King, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; Robert Lighthouse, Tuesday; Justine Miller, Wednesday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

GROWLERS8 Track Jones, Friday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

LOONEY'S PUB NORTH Reflex, Saturday. 312 S. Main St., Bel Air. 410-803-7080.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL Joe Grimaldi Duo, Friday; Bobby Joe Owens & the Country Bunker Funky Blues Band, Saturday; blues jam with the Paulverizers, Sunday; blues jam with Chip Clemmer, Wednesday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Frontiers, Friday; Ministry, Meshuggah and Hemlock, Saturday; Luciana, Mikey General, the Jah Messenjah Band and Mambo Sauce, Tuesday; "the Bamboozle Roadshow" with Saves the Day, Armor for Sleep, Set Your Goals, Metro Station and Lydia, Wednesday; Mindless Self Indulgence and the Birthday Massacre, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Dave Barnes and Andy Davis, Friday; the Holmes Brothers, Saturday early show; Nick Lowe and Ron Sexsmith, Saturday late show; the Subdudes, Monday-Tuesday; Teitur and Old Springs Pike, Wednesday; the Waifs and the Lovell Sisters, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/BETHESDA Josh Burgess Band, Friday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

ROYAL MILE PUB Irish jam session, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA The Brian Gross Trio, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

SURF CLUB LIVE Tommy Lepson Band, Friday; Sklya Burrell Blues Band and Melanie Mason Band, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

THIRSTY TURTLE American Tabloid, Saturday. 7416 Baltimore Blvd., College Park. 301-277-3003.

ZODIAC LOUNGE Rome in a Day, Friday; Sugar Daddy, Saturday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-977-2213.

Virginia

AULD SHABEEN Celtic Marc, Friday early show; Cheap Date, Friday late show; Celtic Marc, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BANGKOK BLUES The Idle Americans and Bret Littlehales, Friday early show; Donna Frost and Walter Egan, Friday late show; blues jam open mike with Wave & Wave, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Judy Collins and Amy Speace, Friday; "6th Annual Carpenter's Shelter Cookoff," Sunday early show; the Proclaimers and Jeremy Fisher, Sunday late show; Colbie Caillat and Jason Reeves, Monday; Sissel, Tuesday; the Waifs and Pete & J, Wednesday; America, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Cover Up, Friday; 100th Monkey, Saturday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY David Andrew Smith, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Ted Garber, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUNKER SPORTS CAFE Monster Band, Saturday. 510 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-443-0777.

CALABASH Johnny Artis Band, Friday; Route 66, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE/WOODBRIDGE Willem Dicke, Wednesday. 14000 Foulger Sq., Woodbridge. 703-580-0216.

DOGFISH HEAD/FALLS CHURCH Paul Lewis, Saturday. 6363 Seven Corners Center, Falls Church. 703-534-3342.

DOUGHERTY'S Dibs on Shotgun, Friday; Living Proof, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX Smylin Jack, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Ionia, Friday; open mike, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Patty Reese, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GORDON BIERSCH BREWERY Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 7861-L Chain Bridge Rd., McLean. 703-388-5454.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN Tim Metz, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

HARD TIMES CAFE/WOODBRIDGE Phil Kominski, Wednesday. 14389 Potomac Mills Rd., Woodbridge. 703-492-2950.

HOPSFROG GRILLE Patty Reese, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA The Sketches, the Hatch and Alfonso Velez, Friday; the Old Ceremony and Megafaun, Saturday; Alice Despard, Timothy Bracken and Nick Pack, Sunday; the Moderate, Bellflur and Chris Walker, Monday; American Music Club and Seth Rothschild, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Langhorne Slim and David Shultz, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Bullets, Friday; Cold Steel Benders, Saturday early show; Mike Lapadula & the Lost Souls, Saturday late show; the Grandsons, Sunday early show; the Big Swinging Daves, Sunday late show; Patty Reese, Monday; the Tracers, Tuesday; open mike with Bob Hume and Martha Capone, Wednesday; JP McDermott & the Western Bop Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Future and Colouring Lesson, Friday; "Rocking for Relay," Sunday early show; Johnny A and Peter & Alex, Sunday late show; Holiday Parade, We Shot the Moon, Kaddisfly and Farewell Flight, Monday; Teitur, Old Springs Pike and Helgi, Tuesday; Damien Dempsey and Jess Klein, Wednesday; Derek Webb and Sandra McCracken, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Mushroomhead, Demolition Factor, Within Chaos, Saint Diablo, Human Factors Lab, Arsenic and Payl, Friday; Derringer and Roadducks, Saturday; Ensiferum, Turisas, Tyr, Eluveitie, Apothys and Sil Veth, Monday; Hate Eternal, Soilent Green, Skeleton Witch, Toxic Holocaust and Hull House, Tuesday; Belladonna, Gate 1 and Infliction, Thursday; 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JW & FRIENDS Nightwatch, Friday; Small Town, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KATE'S Don Cobert, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Brook Yoder, Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S Marshall Artz, Saturday; Lenny Burridge, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KIRKPATRICK'S Welbilt, Friday; Fred Karam, Saturday. 44050 Ashburn Shopping Plaza, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

KIRKPATRICKS Danny Schneible, Friday. 5351 Merchants View Sq., Haymarket. 571-248-6635.

MADIGAN'S Shirkaday, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-385-9433.

MCMAHON'S PUB Gary Smallwood, Friday. 380 Broadview Ave., Warrenton. 540-347-7200.

NED DEVINE'S/STERLING David Daigneault, Friday-Saturday. 21800 Town Center Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-7873.

NED DEVINE'S/CENTREVILLE Crowded Streets, Saturday. 620 Multiplex Dr., Centreville. 703-266-2194.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON Sub G, Friday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NICK'S Tandem, Friday; Daryle Singletary, Saturday; Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

OLD BROGUE The Pocket Band, Friday-Saturday; David Andrew Smith, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OLD DOMINION BREWING CO. Roger Henderson, Friday; Ryan Amato, Saturday. 44633 Guilford Dr., Ashburn. 703-724-9100.

PARADISO Black Cat Band, Friday. 6124 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

PAT TROY'S Brook Yoder, Friday- Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; John Longbottom, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Steve, Claire & the Picnic Bears, Friday; One Ton Wonton, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; the Breaks, Tuesday; Poor Man's Lobster, Wednesday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Jon Fritz, Friday; Barry Charlton, Tuesday; Drew Stevyns, Wednesday; Sanford Markley, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTH RIDING INN Gary Smallwood, Saturday. 43090 Peacock Market Plaza, Chantilly. 703-327-8055.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Kevin James, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Fox, Smallwood & Friends, Friday; Ted Garber Band, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE Hot Buttered Rum, Wednesday; Hanson, Stephen Kellogg & the Sixers and Kate Voegele, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Westpole, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Hellenback, Friday; Shag, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Drivin' Blind, Friday; Loaded, Saturday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN New Mode Grass, Friday; Lisa Kay Band, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF The Sparkplugs, Friday; Cover Up, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company