washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, May 2, 2008

Nightclubs

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday and Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT The Kills and Telepathe, Friday; Jukebox the Ghost, Travis Morrison Hellfighters and the XYZ Affair, Saturday; Cat Furniture, Lisa Jaeggi and Maple Rabbit, Sunday; the Electric Prunes and (the Sounds of) Kaleidoscope, Monday; Mothertongue and DJ Will Eastman, Tuesday; the Teenagers and Team Robespierre, Wednesday; British Sea Power, the Rosebuds and Jeffrey Lewis, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CANTINA MARINA Roger Greenidge, Sunday and Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Hoots and Hellmouth, Saturday; the Brew and Butros Butros, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Almost 40 Thieves, Friday; Scythian, Saturday; Ronan Kavanagh, Thursday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

LOVE Flo Rida, Friday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-347-5255.

MIRRORS Blues jam, Sunday. 33 New York Ave. NE. 202-326-0774.

9:30 CLUB Crowded House, Friday; Scary Kids Scaring Kids and Ivoryline & the Photo Atlas, Saturday; Bilal, Sunday; Midnight Juggernauts and Shy Child, Tuesday; Apocalyptica and Easy Star All-Stars, Wednesday; El-P, DJ Mr. Dibbs, the Mighty Quin, Dizzee Rascal and DJ Aaron LaCrate, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

THE RED AND THE BLACK The Rats, the Electricutions, and the Losers, Friday; U.B.U. Dance Party, Saturday; Kristy Hanson, Mara Levi and Stella Schindler, Sunday; Scurvy, the Cutest Puppy in the World, Chic Nerve, and Janet and Anthony, Monday; These Modern Socks and Hydras, Tuesday; Dave Ihmels, Wes Charlton and Mike Conrad, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

VELVET LOUNGE Caverns, Black & White Jacksons and New Rock Church of Fire, Friday; Iron Man, Revelation and Pale Divine, Saturday; Sudden Infant, Violet, Twilight Memories of the Three Suns and Caustic Castle, Sunday; Singer and Authorization, Tuesday; Mad Happy and Bookmobile, Wednesday; Kuschty Rye Ergot, Portable Noise Kremator, All Violet and Woody Sullender, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

Maryland

ANDY'S Two Man Gentlemen, Saturday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

AUSTIN GRILL/ROCKVILLE Everyone but Pete, Saturday. 36-A Maryland Ave., Rockville. 301-838-4281.

BALDWIN'S STATION Tim Finch & the Eastman String Band, Thursday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BEACH COVE Blues jam open mike, Wednesday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 301-855-0025.

CAT'S EYE PUB Bad Neighbors, Friday; Rob Hughes & the Heaters, Saturday early show; Sarah Ayres, Saturday late show; Steve Kramer & the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Patty Reese & Dave Chappell, Sunday late show; No Polka, Tuesday; Automatic Slim, Wednesday; Skyla Burrell Blues Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Jah Works, Friday; Bigger Better Faster More, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

FLANAGAN'S Kevin James, Friday-Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; Leonard Stevens, Tuesday; Alan Scott, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

HANK DIETLE'S TAVERN Close Enough, Saturday. 11010 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-8871.

MUSIC CAFE Sherwood Blues Band, Friday. 26528-B Ridge Rd., Damascus. 301-253-1500.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL Brendan Pelan, Friday; Traditional Irish Pub Singing Club, Saturday; blues jam with Chip Clemmer, Wednesday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Bootsy Collins & the Hardest Working Band and Chuck D, Friday; LVT, David Andrew Smith, Carousel Rogues and Jordan Page, Saturday; Iration, Can't Hang, Ballyhoo and Shoreline, Monday; Thrice, Circa Survive and Pelican, Tuesday; George Clinton & the P-Funk Allstars, Wednesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Mark Olson Trio, Friday early show; Ben Taylor and David Saw, Friday late show; Was (Not Was) and Todd Snider, Saturday early show; the Roches, Saturday late show; Electric Prunes, Sunday; Wishbone Ash, Monday; Chris Duarte, Tuesday; Vonda Shepard, Wednesday; Tina Dico, Dan Haas and Brian Ewald, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

ROYAL MILE PUB John Lyon & Gross National Product, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SONAR Zen Black, the Fif, Foretold, Mine, 7 Days Torn, Playground Etiquette and the Boombats, Friday; Seventh Seal, Anamide, Thriving Ivory, Cypher and Cryptic Mind, Sunday; Death Angel, God Forbid, Soilent Green, Light This City, Burn Your Wings and Buried Beneath the Ruins, Wednesday; the Neanderthals (featuring Eddie Angel of Los Straightjackets), Thee Lexington Arrows, the Hall Monitors, the Hi-Risers and DJ Action Pat, Thursday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SURF CLUB LIVE Mary Shaver and Marianna Previti & the Smokin' Polecats, Friday; Honky Tonk Confidential and Bourbon Dynasty, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

THIRSTY TURTLE Flow, Saturday. 7416 Baltimore Blvd., College Park. 301-277-3003.

Virginia

AULD SHABEEN Rise & Fall, Friday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BIRCHMERE America and Seth Kallen, Friday; the Uptown Rhythm Kings and Cathy King Band, Saturday; Norman Brown, Sunday; Was (Not Was) and Todd Snider, Tuesday; Allan Holdsworth, Wednesday; Landon Pigg and Rachael Yamagata, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Merchants of Cool, Friday; Oren Polak Duo, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Monday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNKER SPORTS CAFE Gonzos Nose, Saturday. 510 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-443-0777.

CALABASH O'Dell's Knife, Friday; Blues Condition, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

CLARENDON BALLROOM Everyone but Pete, Saturday. 3185 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-469-2244.

DOGFISH HEAD/FALLS CHURCH J.P. Reali, Saturday; Andy Zipf, Thursday. 6363 Seven Corners Center, Falls Church. 703-534-3342.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX Model Citizens, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Open mike, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Drew Stevyns, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GORDON BIERSCH BREWERY Bobby Thompson Band, Tuesday. 7861-L Chain Bridge Rd., McLean. 703-388-5454.

HARD TIMES CAFE/WOODBRIDGE Jenny & the Drivers, Saturday; James Stevens, Wednesday. 14389 Potomac Mills Rd., Woodbridge. 703-492-2950.

INN AT KELLY'S FORD Dave Goodrich, Friday. 16589 Edwards Shop Rd., Remington. 540-399-1779.

IOTA Kris Delmhorst and Winterpills, Friday; Juniper Lane, Thriving Ivory and Copper Sails, Saturday; Stars of the Lid, Christopher Willits and Hammock, Sunday; Federal Reserve Collective, Monday; Matthew Ryan and John Dee Graham, Tuesday; open mike with Mike Maloney, Wednesday; the Everybody Fields and the Starlingtons, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Electric Bob & Jerry Band, Friday; Billy Clements Bluegrass Band, Saturday early show; Lost Highway Band, Saturday late show; Drew Holland & Melinda Root Show, Sunday early show; the Hullamonsters, Sunday late show; acoustic open mike with Diana Quinn and Mike Woods, Monday; John Bell & and the Lookkee Hear Band, Tuesday; Billy Hancock Band, Wednesday; the Oz Revue, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Newton Faulkner and Jessie Baylin, Friday; Black Bonzo and Birds & Building, Saturday early show; Politicks and Mambo Sauce, Saturday late show; Mark Olson, Sunday; the Dead-End Dropouts, the JV Allstars and Burn the Ballroom, Monday; Jacqueline Stem and John Wesley, Tuesday; Bill Kirchen and the Bobcats, Wednesday; Wanda Jackson and Brooks Williams, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Circa, Odin's Court and Kinetic Element, Friday; Symphony X, Epica, Into Eternity, Tolerance for Tragedy and Apothys, Saturday; Death Angel, God Forbid, Soilent Green, Light This City, Live to Die and Advesary, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JOE'S CRAB SHACK Patty Reese, Tuesday. 12831 Fair Lakes Pkwy., Fairfax. (703) 968-2601.

KATE'S Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Don Cobert, Thursday-Saturday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S Ted Garber, Saturday; Hall Vought, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KIRKPATRICK'S Ryan Amato, Friday early show; Gypsy Sons, Friday late show. 44050 Ashburn Shopping Plaza, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

KIRKPATRICK'S Ted Garber, Friday. 5351 Merchants View Sq., Haymarket. 571-248-6635.

NED DEVINE'S/CENTREVILLE Reflex, Saturday. 620 Multiplex Dr., Centreville. 703-266-2194.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON"2U Tribute to U2," Friday; Road Soda, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NICK'S Boys n' Me, Friday-Saturday; Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Friday; Brian Weber Band, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S Patty Reese Duo, Monday; Mercy Creek, Thursday. Dulles Holiday Inn, 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

O'SULLIVANS Silent Critics, Friday; Willem Dicke, Saturday. 3209 Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

OLD BROGUE Sanford & Lena Markley, Friday-Saturday; Brendan's Voyage, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OLD DOMINION BREWING CO. Philip DeStefano, Friday; Paul Lewis, Saturday. 44633 Guilford Dr., Ashburn. 703-724-9100.

PAT TROY'S RESTAURANT AND PUB John Longbottom, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; Pat Garvey, Tuesday-Saturday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Open mike, Sunday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Ronan Kavanaugh, Friday; Barry Charlton, Tuesday; Drew Stevyns, Wednesday; Freddie Long, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTH RIDING INN The Distance, Saturday. 43090 Peacock Market Plaza, Chantilly. 703-327-8055.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Patty Reese Duo, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Identity Crisis, Friday; Cover Up, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB Freddy Hall, Friday; Michele Swann, Saturday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STATE THEATRE LiveWire, Saturday; Ozomatli, Wednesday; Tim Reynolds and TR3, Friday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Knockout Mouse, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Smylin' Jack, Friday; Too Many Daves, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Johnny Artis Band, Friday; Linwood Taylor, Saturday; Killer B's, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Appaloosa, Friday; City Farm, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VINTAGE 50 Ryan Amato, Tuesday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

THE WING FANATIC Harlen Simpel, Saturday. 7373 Comfort Inn Dr., Warrenton. 703-273-6336.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company