washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, May 9, 2008

Nightclubs

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Polvo, Sir Arthur & His Royal Knights and the Oranges Band, Friday; the Scare, Police & Thieves and Lion of Judah, Sunday; Wild Fictions, Drew Danburry and Lode Runner, Monday; Red Racer and Mother, Tuesday; Cobra Collective and Dennis Kane, Wednesday; Cut Copy, Black Kids and Mobius Band, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CANTINA MARINA Roger Greenidge, Saturday-Sunday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Ronan Kavanagh, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

MADAM'S ORGAN Malkum Gibson & the Mighty Juke Band, Friday; the Johnny Artis Band, Saturday; the Kris McSwann Band, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Old Man Brown, Tuesday; Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

9:30 CLUB Drive-By Truckers and the Dexateens, Friday-Saturday; the Black Keys and Buffalo Killers, Monday-Tuesday; Uh Huh Her and Angie Mattson, Wednesday; Serj Tankian, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL The Parlor Mob, Hello Society, Bottles/Cans and Don't Be Glib, Friday; Drop Electric, V:shal Kanwar and Son of Nun, Saturday; Snowden, Colour Revolt and the Epochs, Tuesday; the Sword, Torche and Stinking Lizaveta, Thursday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

VELVET LOUNGE The Points, Mas Y Mas and Nervous Habits, Friday; New York Times and Nerd Parade, Saturday; 2090, Sunday; Ear Pwr, Hot Lava and Hermit Thrushes, Monday; Temple of Bon Matin, Jooklo Duo and Ca$h $lave Clique, Tuesday; Pup Tent, the Midgetmen and the Misguided Lemming, Wednesday; Pygmy Lush, the Convocation, Mouthbreather and Tideland, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

Maryland

ANDY'S Waterband, Friday; Deb Callahan Band, Saturday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

AUSTIN GRILL/SILVER SPRING"Mamapalooza," Saturday. 919 Ellsworth Dr., Silver Spring. 240-247-8969.

BALDWIN'S STATION Lucy Kaplansky, Thursday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

CAT'S EYE PUB Deb Callahan Band, Friday; Tony Denikos, Saturday early show; Old Man Brown, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Linwood Taylor & Rude Dog, Sunday late show; Timmy Shelley, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Great Train Robbery, Friday; Echoburn, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

COUNTRY STORE Blues jam open mike with the Idle Americans, Thursday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

DOGFISH HEAD ALEHOUSE Unruly Blues, Saturday. 800 W. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-963-4847.

FLANAGAN'S No Trace, Friday; Sean Chyun & the Deceivers, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; W.P.G. Trio, Tuesday; Justine Miller, Wednesday; Kyro, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

FRISCO GRILL Sherwood Blues Band, Thursday. 8865 Stanford Blvd., Columbia. 410-312-4907.

GROWLERS Scotts New Band, Friday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL3 Piece Suit, Friday; Monsters From the Surf, Saturday; blues jam with Chip Clemmer, Wednesday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE The Newports and the Filterettes, Saturday; acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN Dagmar & the Seductones, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Reverend Horton Heat, Nashville Pussy and Backyard Tire Fire, Friday; Coal, Skitzo Calypso, Beautiful Disaster, 165 1/2 and Avris, Saturday; Mike Ness and Jesse Dayton, Sunday; Great Train Robbery, Tuesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Willy Porter, Friday; Robbie Schaefer, Saturday early show; New Riders of the Purple Sage, Saturday late show; Tea Leaf Green, Sunday; Winterpills, Tuesday; Joan Osborne, Wednesday; Jim White and Peter Case, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

SURF CLUB LIVE Chopteeth and King Soul, Friday; ACME Blues Company and Mike Wescott, Saturday; a benefit for Bobby Parker, with the Nighthawks, Memphis Gold, Terence McArdle and others, Sunday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

THIRSTY TURTLE Technical V, Saturday. 7416 Baltimore Blvd., College Park. 301-277-3003.

Virginia

AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM/DULLES"Speed Racer," Friday-Thursday. 14511 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-631-8277.

AULD SHABEEN Monster Band, Friday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BANGKOK BLUES Blues jam open mike with Wave & Wolf, Sunday; the Idle Americans, Wednesday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Bob Schneider Band, Melissa Ferrick and Dead Rock West, Friday; Guy Clark and John Wort Hannam, Saturday; Gary Taylor, Sunday; Leo Kottke, Tuesday-Wednesday; Joan Osborne and Paula Valstein, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Friday-Saturday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Another Fiasco, Friday; Lost Highway Band, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Monday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNKER SPORTS CAFE Reverend Hookems, Saturday. 510 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-443-0777.

CALABASH Dibs on Shotgun, Friday; Cover Up, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE/WOODBRIDGE Willem Dicke, Wednesday. 14000 Foulger Sq., Woodbridge. 703-580-0216.

DOGFISH HEAD/FALLS CHURCH Shag, Saturday; Nathan Robinson, Thursday. 6363 Seven Corners Center, Falls Church. 703-534-3342.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX Slider, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Honor By August, Juniper Lane and the War Within, Friday; Urban Scientific, Saturday; open mike, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Kevin James, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GORDON BIERSCH BREWERY Chelsea Lee, Tuesday. 7861-L Chain Bridge Rd., McLean. 703-388-5454.

HARD TIMES CAFE/WOODBRIDGE Nate Ihara, Wednesday. 14389 Potomac Mills Rd., Woodbridge. 703-492-2950.

IOTA Brother Shamus and Graffiti, Friday; Justin Trawick, Shane Gamble & the Gentlemen and Graham Issacson, Saturday; Slaid Cleaves, Sunday early show; Jay Clifford and Steven Fiore, Sunday late show; Peter Case and Timothy Bracken, Monday; Arum Rae and Lissy Rosemont, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Paul Sanchez and Bain Mattox, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S Pauline Dross, Marianna Previt and Mary Shaver, Friday; Honky Tonk Heart, Saturday early show; ACME Blues Band, Saturday late show; Andrew Acosta & the New Old Time String Band, Sunday early show; Bob Hume and Jason Meza, Monday; Bez Marshall, Tuesday; open mike with Bob Hume and Martha Capone, Wednesday; Dave Chappell & and His Blues Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Enter the Haggis and Kill the Alarm, Friday; Willy Porter and Natalia Zukerman, Saturday; the Pete Best Band and Around the Block, Sunday; A Cursive Memory, the Medic Droid and Baumer, Monday; Cerca Trova, Heck Veckling, Penderbrooke, Black n Blues'd and Priceless Enuendo, Tuesday; Katie Herzig & Steven Delopoulos and Julie Lee, Wednesday; "Emergenza International Music Festival Semi-Finals" with Kyro, Brodan Jazz Experience, Cosine, Almost Human, Sex & Missiles and the Cornel West Theory, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Spilt, Jealousy Curve, Dreaming of Eden, Not-Liable, Bitter, Olympus Shall Burn and Another Empty Box, Friday; Stephen Pearcy, Baby Jayne, Bloodlines and Hate the Day, Saturday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KATE'S Don Cobert, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Rocky Guttmann, Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S Stan & LeeAnne, Saturday; Patty Reese, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KIRKPATRICK'S Big Tow, Friday early show; Soul Gravity, Friday late show. 44050 Ashburn Shopping Plaza, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

KIRKPATRICK'S Paul Lewis, Friday. 5351 Merchants View Sq., Haymarket. 571-248-6635.

NED DEVINE'S/STERLING Dr Fu, Saturday. 21800 Town Center Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-7873.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON Liquid A, Friday; Hypersonic Secret, Saturday early show; Emmet Swimming, Saturday late show. 2565 Centreville Rd, Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NICK'S CORNER GRILL We're Not Handsome, Saturday. 42395 Ryan Rd., Brambleton. 703-327-7844.

NICK'S Texas Heat, Friday and Saturday; Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Mike Mincin, Friday; Oren Polak Duo, Saturday; Brian Weber Band, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S Patty Reese Duo, Thursday. Dulles Holiday Inn, 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

OLD BROGUE Jeff Walthall and Neil Foley, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OLD DOMINION BREWING CO. Willem Dicke, Friday; Ted Garber, Saturday. 44633 Guilford Dr., Ashburn. 703-724-9100.

PAT TROY'S RESTAURANT AND PUB Pat Garvey, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Open mike, Sunday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Larry Thomas Duo, Friday; Barry Charlton, Tuesday; Drew Stevyns, Wednesday; Oren Polak, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTH RIDING INN The Distance, Saturday. 43090 Peacock Market Plaza, Chantilly. 703-327-8055.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Judge Smith, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Shirkaday, Friday; Chris Polk Band, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Tuesday; Knockout Mouse, Wednesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB Doris Justis, Friday; Mike Elosh, Saturday; Rob Christensen and Mike Keating, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STATE THEATRE Tim Reynolds and TR3, Friday; Weekapuag Orchestra, Saturday; Zveri, Sunday; Mark Wills and Austin Cody, Monday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Knockout Mouse, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Stop Thief, Friday; Street Legal, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Lost Highway Band, Friday; Drivin Blind, Saturday; the Jason Meza Band, Sunday; Bloody Meri, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Dirty River Band, Friday; the Pluckers, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF Four on the Floor, Friday; Blues Condition, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Ryan Amato, Tuesday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

THE WING FANATIC Paul Lewis, Saturday. 7373 Comfort Inn Dr., Warrenton. 703-273-6336.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company