washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, May 16, 2008

Nightclubs

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Los Campesinos!, the Aquarium and Pash, Friday; Junior League, John Bustine and Garland of Hours, Saturday; Bishop Allen, the War on Drugs and Deleted Scenes, Sunday; Wye Oak, the Dead Science and Yukon, Monday; the Helio Sequence and Pattern Is Movement, Tuesday; Suns of Guns and Pontiak, Wednesday; Islands, Magic and Street Carnage, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CANTINA MARINA Roger Greenidge, Saturday-Sunday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation, Friday; Konkrete Jungle DC, Saturday; Yo Majesty, Sunday; Call Me Lightning, Tuesday; the Mary Onettes, Wednesday; O'Tasty, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS The Sean Fleming Band, Friday-Saturday; the McTeggarts, Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

LOVE Dolla, Saturday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-347-5255.

MADAM'S ORGAN Exit 10 and Ted Onulak, Friday; Barbecue Bob & the Spareribs, Saturday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Old Man Brown, Tuesday; Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday; Johnny Artis Band, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

9:30 CLUB DeVotchKa, Basia Bulat and Fancy Trash, Friday; the Speaks, Monako, Dreaming of Eden and Vinn Fiz, Saturday early show; DJs Bob Mould and Richard Morel, Saturday late show; Alice Smith and Res, Sunday; X and Detroit Cobras, Wednesday; Augustana, Wild Sweet Orange and David Ford, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Tut Tut, Friday; Gaslight Society, Maple, Fight the Bear and Yell Country, Saturday; Sawhorse, We Versus the Shark, Tunturia and Snack Truck, Tuesday; Century, Time of Cholera and Pack of Wolves, Wednesday; Twin Earth, Scribes of Fire and the Prisoner's Dilemma, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL Local H, Lions and CTC, Friday; the Long Blondes, Drug Rug, Saturday; Pela, Monday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

VELVET LOUNGE Deceased, Sacrificial Blood, Vermeer, Friday; Justin Jones & the Driving Rain and the Great White Jenkins, Saturday; Flex Matthews Good Will Inc., Sunday; Keitzer and Blue Collar War, Monday; Mutators and Moden Creatures, Tuesday; Adam Caine/Nick Lyons Duo and Circus of Saints, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

Maryland

ANDY'S Barbecue Bob & the Spareribs, Friday; the Basement Band, Saturday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

BEACH COVE Blues jam open mike, Wednesday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 301-855-0025.

BUSHWALLER'S100th Monkey, Friday; Karma Issue, Saturday; Sanford Markley, Sunday; Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Swingin' Swamis, Friday; Ursala Rick's Blues Project, Saturday early show; Roger Girke Band, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer & the Bluescians, Sunday early show; T.T. Tucker & the Bum Rush Band, Sunday late show; Muleman, Tuesday; Barn Burners, Wednesday; Timmy Shelley Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Starcrush, Friday; the Interns, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE/CALIFORNIA Two Hoots & a Holler, Friday. 23415 Three Notch Rd., California. 301-863-0489.

COUNTRY STORE ACME Blues Company, Saturday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

FLANAGAN'S Johnny & the Headhunters, Friday; Tommy Lepson, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday and Thursday; Robert Lighthouse, Tuesday; Perry Conticchio Quartet, Wednesday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

GROWLERS Road Soda, Friday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL J.B. Beverley & the Wayward Drifters, Friday; KIVA, Saturday; blues jam with the Paulverizers, Sunday; blues jam with Chip Clemmer, Wednesday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Late as Usual, Friday; Rock 'n' Roll Relics, Saturday; acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN Rocky Velvet and Marti Brom, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Mad-Sweet Pangs, Second Self, Old Man Brown, Spokey and Wayback Inn, Friday; Girls Like Cigarettes, Liquid Lucky, Test Pattern Radio, the Deep End and Living for Today, Saturday; Hatebreed, Type O Negative, Three Inches of Blood and Beyond the Scar, Sunday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Gin Blossoms, Friday; Punch Brothers, Saturday early shows; Bell X1 and Brooke Waggoner, Saturday late show; Hal Ketchum, Sunday; the English Beat, Monday-Tuesday; Tab Benoit, Louisiana Laroux and Seth Walker, Wednesday; Little River Band, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

SONAR KRS-One, Salim & the Music Lovers, For the People Entertainment and Knotsworth, Thursday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SUGARLOAF COFFEEHOUSE Wishing Chair and Cypress Knees, Saturday. Sugarloaf Congregation of Unitarian Universalists, 16913 Germantown Rd., Germantown. 301-977-8952.

SURF CLUB LIVE Tommy Lepson Band and Bad Influence, Friday; Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

THIRSTY TURTLE Nameless Few, Saturday. 7416 Baltimore Blvd., College Park. 301-277-3003.

Virginia

AULD SHABEEN Flying Cows of Ventry, Friday early show; Ted Garber Band, Friday late show. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BANGKOK BLUES Black Cat Blues Band, Friday early show; ACME Blues Company, Friday late show. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE SteelDrivers and Cornmeal, Friday; Hal Ketchum, Siobhan Quinn and Michael Bowers, Saturday; Steve Tyrell, Monday; Mint Condition, Tuesday-Wednesday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Small Town, Friday; Live Action Hero, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Monday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Ted Garber, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Jenny Boyle Duo, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CALABASH Smoke 'n Mirrors, Friday; Soul Tones of Swing, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE/WOODBRIDGE Willem Dicke, Wednesday. 14000 Foulger Sq., Woodbridge. 703-580-0216.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX Banzai Underground, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Iternals, Friday; Future and Armed Elephant, Saturday; open mike, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Barry Charlton, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GORDON BIERSCH BREWERY Taylor Carson, Tuesday. 7861-L Chain Bridge Rd., McLean. 703-388-5454.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN Christian Benedi, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

IOTA Lucky Day, Boxcar Collision and the Wax Standard, Friday; the Alphabetical Order, Selos and Koshari, Saturday; "6th Hospice Fundraiser" with Jumpin' Jupiter, Hey Nortan, Airport Blvd., Brother Shamus, Karl Straub Combo, Kevin Cordt Quartet, Malonius, June Star, Timothy Bracken, Justin Jones, El Quatro, Gleek, Bourbon Dynasty, the Art Daniels Band and Little Pink, Sunday; the Cotton Jones Basket Ride and Victoria Vox, Monday; open mike, Wednesday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S Mary Shaver & the Smoking Polecats, Friday; Third Wish Duo, Saturday early show; Honky Tonk Confidential, Saturday late show; the Outpatience, Sunday early show; Dan Hovey, Marty Braumann and Dave Chappell, Sunday late show; the Swooners and Danielle Westphal, Monday; Billy Hancock and His Band, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer and the JV Trio, Wednesday; John Bell & Lookee Hear, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA"Emergenza International Music Festival Semi-Finals" with Once Okay Twice, Allie & the Krunch, IBEX, Rome in a Day, Dimestore, the Slow Burn, Burn and T.E.M.P.O, Friday; "Emergenza International Music Festival Semi-Finals" with Society of Strangers, Root Deco, Cornell Stone, Rogue Saint, M. Quest, Eric Arceneaux, the Vicious Martinis, Mason Summers and Junkyard Band a.k.a. Art of Junky, Saturday; Sins Like Stars, Lansdowne and Courage Call, Sunday early show; Radney Foster and One Horse Town, Sunday late show; Marty Willson-Piper and the Electric Mood Maidens, Monday; Laura Veirs and Liam Finn, Tuesday; Ruthie & the Wranglers, Patty Reese and Billy Coulter, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Dying Fetus, Origin and Thy Will Be Done, Friday; Up in Smoke, A Life Once Lost, Tony Danza Tap Dance Extravaganza, ABACAAB, This Time It's War and We Were Gentlemen, Sunday; Candlemass, Daylight Dies, Twisted Tower Dire, Withersoul and Wisteria, Monday; Scum of the Earth, Ekotrea and Rikets, Wednesday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KATE'S Rocky Guttmann, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S Don Chapman Duo, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KIRKPATRICK'S Nate Ihara, Friday early show; Paul Lewis, Friday late show. 44050 Ashburn Shopping Plaza, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

NED DEVINE'S/CENTREVILLE Candiflyp, Saturday. 620 Multiplex Dr., Centreville. 703-266-2194.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON Gonzos Nose, Friday. 2565 Centreville Rd, Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NICK'S Mark Gandy Band, Friday-Saturday; Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Friday; Marshall Artz, Saturday; Brian Weber Band, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S Mercy Creek, Thursday. Dulles Holiday Inn, 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

O'SULLIVANS The Distance, Friday; Shane Gamble, Saturday. 3209 Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

OLD BROGUE Tender Pohlman Band, Friday-Saturday; Jon Brookfield Duo, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OLD DOMINION BREWING CO. Manny Bernardo, Friday; Soul Gravity, Saturday. 44633 Guilford Dr., Ashburn. 703-724-9100.

PAT TROY'S RESTAURANT AND PUB Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; Jeff Walthall, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

PJ SKIDOOS Scotts New Band, Saturday. 9908 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-591-4516.

RAGTIME Open mike, Sunday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Jon Fritz, Friday; Barry Charlton, Tuesday; Drew Stevyns, Wednesday; Joe Chiocca, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Freddie Long, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Wall & Frye, Friday; Jimbo Manion Group, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB Tim Parks, Friday; Howard Rubin, Saturday; open mike with Tim Parks, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STATE THEATRE The Legwarmers, Friday-Saturday; Beto Cuevas and Cucu Diamantes, Sunday; Gin Blossoms and Crash Boom Bang, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Larry Thomas Project, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Shirkaday, Friday; the Fabulous Dialtones, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Laughing Man, Friday; Tom Principato Band, Saturday; Killer B's, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Over Under Down Yonder, Friday; Skystone Bluegrass Band, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

THE TORTILLA FACTORY Vince Bell, Sunday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-471-1156.

VILLAGE WHARF The Sparkplugs, Friday; Zipper, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Todd Wright, Friday; Matt Waller, Tuesday; Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

THE WING FANATIC Anthony Fiacco, Saturday. 7373 Comfort Inn Dr., Warrenton. 703-273-6336.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company