washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, May 23, 2008

Nightclubs

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra & Tra-La-La Band and Vic Chesnutt, Friday; KRS-One and Kokayi, Saturday; the Bellrays and Architects, Tuesday; Clinic and BBQ, Wednesday, Mainstage; Joe Lally and Glorytellers, Wednesday, Backstage; New Bloods, Equinox and Turboslut, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CANTINA MARINA Roger Greenidge, Saturday-Sunday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS The McTeaggarts, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

9:30 CLUB The Sketches, the Dreamscapes Project and Honeychuck, Friday; the Urban Verbs and Martin Royle, Saturday; the Raconteurs and the Black Lips, Tuesday-Wednesday; Filter, Ours and Opiate for the Masses, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

POTTER'S HOUSE Todd Ledbetter, Friday. 1658 Columbia Rd. NW. 202-232-5483.

SAINT'S BOURBON STREET GRILL Whale Etouffee Band, Friday. 1812 Hamlin St. NE. 202-269-2150.

Maryland

ANDY'S Special Ed & the Shortbus, Friday; Chester River Runoff, Saturday; Open mike with Ford Schumann, Wednesday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

BALDWIN'S STATION Mack Bailey, Thursday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BUSHWALLER'S Drivin' Blind, Friday; Simple Man, Saturday; Ronan Kavanaugh, Sunday; Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Nate Myers & the Aces, Friday; Brother Bill & Friends, Saturday early show; the Remnants, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer & the Bluescians, Sunday early show; Timmy Fields & Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday late show; Rob Hughes & the Heaters, Tuesday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Wednesday; Ursula Rick's Blues Project, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Cheap Date, Friday; Kleptoradio, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

COUNTRY STORE Blues jam open mike with the Idle Americans, Thursday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

CROSSROADS Richie Feelings, Sunday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

DOGFISH HEAD ALEHOUSE IlyAIMY, Saturday. 800 West Diamond Ave, Gaithersburg. 301-963-4847.

FLANAGAN'S Fatskeys, Friday; Too Damn Big Orchestra, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; W.P.G. Trio, Tuesday; Ted Garber, Wednesday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL Blues jam with the Paulverizers, Sunday; Blues jam with Chip Clemmer, Wednesday. 8604 Chestnut Avenue, Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PORT TOBACCO TIKI BAR AND GRILL ACME Blues Company, Saturday. 7478 Shirley Blvd., Port Tobacco. 301-653-3873.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN J.P. McDermott & Western Bop, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE The Apathy Eulogy, the Dangerous Summer, the Great Escape, Oh, the Story! and Stupid Hero, Friday; Infraction, Block Funksion, Voodoo Pharmacology, All Four Nothing and Red Ink, Saturday; She Wants Revenge, Be Your Own Pet, the Virgins and Switches, Tuesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN The Cowsills, Friday; Jordan Page Band, Saturday early show; Danielia Cotton and the Alternate Routes, Saturday late show; Alex Bugnon, Sunday; Kentucky Headhunters, Tuesday; Ryan Bingham and Dead Horses, Wednesday; Pete Best Band, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

RELUCTANT NAVIGATOR ACME Blues Company, Sunday. 18521 Herring Creek Rd., Tall Timbers. 301-994-1508.

ROYAL MILE PUB Paul Gannon & Neil Foley Duo, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA The Brian Gross Trio, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

SURF CLUB LIVE Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble, Friday; Charles "Big Daddy" Stallings and Nadine Ray & the All Stars, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

Virginia

AULD SHABEEN Backseat Betties, Friday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BIRCHMERE Punch Brothers, Friday; Alex Bugnon, Saturday; David Brisman Bluegrass Experience, Sunday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S O'Dell's Knife, Friday; Cover Up, Saturday; 100th Monkey, Sunday; Drew Stevyns, Monday. 12449 Dillingham Square, Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Johnstone, Sunday; Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Conscious Vibes, Sunday; Ted Garber, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Street Legal, Sunday; Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Lionize, Sunday; Jenny Boyle Duo, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUNKER SPORTS CAFE Monster Band, Saturday. 510 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-443-0777.

CALABASH DC 4, Friday; 100th Monkey, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

DOGFISH HEAD/FALLS CHURCH Justin Trawick, Saturday; Brother Shamus, Thursday. 6363 Seven Corners Center, Falls Church. 703-534-3342.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX Smylin Jack, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Three Legged Fox and Poor Man's Lobster, Friday; Ionia, Saturday; Open mike, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Jon Fritz, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GALAXY HUT Prabir & the Substitutes and Aerialist, Sunday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

GORDON BIERSCH BREWERY Michael Jantz, Tuesday. 7861-L Chain Bridge Rd., McLean. 703-388-5454.

HARD TIMES CAFE/WOODBRIDGE Dog Nation, Saturday. 14389 Potomac Mills Rd., Woodbridge. 703-492-2950.

IOTA Fools & Horses, the Sometime Favorites and Secret Pop Band, Friday; Kate Walsh, Brandi Shearer and Quincy Coleman, Saturday; Eric Brace and Peter Cooper, Sunday; Ida and Michael Hurley, Monday; Open mike, Wednesday; Forro in the Dark, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S Davis Wayne Band, Friday; Patty Reese, Saturday early show; Jubal Kane, Saturday late show; the Oz Revue, Sunday; the Twangmasters, Monday; Dave Chappell Blues Band, Tuesday; Open mike with Bob Hume and Martha Capone, Wednesday; Dave Chappell, Little Margie and Jacque Johnson, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Hot Club of Cowtown, Friday early show; Mojai and Will Rast' Funk Ark, Friday late show; the Dance Party, the Friday Night Boys and Dangerous Summer, Saturday; I Saw a Ghost, North Avenue, Starlit Eyes, the District Ambulance and Streaking on Seneca, Sunday; the Midnight Appointment, Sarah Kinas and Paravail, Monday; Old School Freight Train and Drew Gibson, Tuesday; Cartoon Johnny and Euphonism, Wednesday; Catie Curtis and Edie Carey, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Baby Jayne, Bucket, Roadducks and Bloodlines, Friday; Earth Note Syndicate, Permanent Ascent, Shrine of the Silver Monkey, Eden Burns, Reticle, Divine Chaos, J3 & the Breaks, Rebel Inc., Switch56 and LastMan, Saturday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KILROY'S Judge Smith, Saturday; Freddie Long, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KIRKPATRICK'S Manny Bernardo, Friday early show; Hot Roxy, Friday late show. 44050 Ashburn Shopping Plaza, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

KIRKPATRICKS Nate Ihara, Friday. 5351 Merchants View Sq., Haymarket. 571-248-6635.

NED DEVINES/CENTREVILLE Hyjinx, Saturday. 620 Multiplex Dr., Centreville. 703-266-2194.

NED DEVINES/HERNDON Chorduroy, Friday. 2565 Centreville Rd, Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NICK'S CORNER GRILL Shane Gamble, Friday; Bobby Thompson Band, Saturday. 42395 Ryan Rd., Brambleton. 703-327-7844.

NICK'S Plowboy, Friday-Saturday; Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Drew Stevyns, Friday; Freddie Long, Saturday; Oren Polak Duo, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S Small Town, Thursday. Dulles Holiday Inn, 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

O'SULLIVANS Manny Bernardo, Saturday. 3209 Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

OASIS/WOODBRIDGE Slider, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-3600.

OLD BROGUE Tom Blood & Bill Enderlin, Friday-Saturday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OLD DOMINION BREWING CO. Ryan Amato, Friday; Marshall Artz, Saturday. 44633 Guilford Dr., Ashburn. 703-724-9100.

PAT TROY'S Jeff Walthall, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday; Lee Davenport, Sunday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

PJ SKIDOOS Members Only, Saturday. 9908 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-591-4516.

RAGTIME Open mike, Sunday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Jon Fritz, Friday; Barry Charlton, Tuesday; Drew Stevyns, Wednesday; Sanford Markley, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Stanley Whitaker, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Simple Man, Friday; Drew Stevyns, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB Brooke Hudd, Friday; Steve Gellman, Saturday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STATE THEATRE Tab Benoit, Friday; Politicks, Midnight Spaghetti, the Chocolate G-Strings and Square Trio, Saturday; Bill Kreutzmann, Oteil Burbridge & Scott Murawski and Radio Mosaic, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S The Sparkplugs, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S The Nighthawks, Friday; Bad Habits, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Jimbo Manion Group, Friday; Kicking Norma, Saturday; the Nighthawks and Bloody Meri, Sunday; Bloody Meri, Wednesday; Dave Kitchen Band, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN New Mode Grass, Friday; Amanda Murphy & the Lost Indians, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF Dibs on Shotgun, Friday; New World Band, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Matt Waller, Friday; Ryan Amato, Tuesday; Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Circle NE, #100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

THE WING FANATIC Ryan Amato, Saturday. 7373 Comfort Inn Dr., Warrenton. 703-273-6336.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company