washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, May 30, 2008

Nightclubs

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Exit Clov and Bryan Scary & the Shredding Tears and Zulu Pearls, Saturday; the Submarines and Headlights, Sunday; Sore Thumbs and Ghost Light, Monday; Adam Green, Lightspeed Champion and Flowers Forever, Tuesday; the Jet Age, Alexander the Great and Petworth, Wednesday; White Rabbits, Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson and Greenland, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CANTINA MARINA Roger Greenidge, Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Rachel Sage & the Sequins and Mara Levi, Wednesday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-777-3250 or 202-483-5000.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Almost 40 Thieves, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

MIRRORS Blues jam, Sunday. 33 New York Ave. NE. 202-326-0774.

9:30 CLUB She Wants Revenge, Be Your Own Pet, the Virgins and Switches, Friday; MSTRKRFT, Saturday; Bell X1 and Brooke Waggoner, Tuesday; Soja and Rebelution, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

STARFISH CAFE Suede, Sunday. 539 Eighth St. SE. 202-546-5006.

ZOO BAR ACME Blues Company, Saturday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Maryland

ANDY'S Gypsy Dave & the Stumpjumpers, Friday; Yarn, Saturday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

BEACH COVE Blues jam open mike, Wednesday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 301-855-0025.

BUSHWALLER'S Shag, Friday; Reverend Hookems, Saturday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Nothin' but Trouble, Friday and Saturday early show; Steve Kramer & the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Patty Reese & Dave Chappell, Sunday late show; No Polka, Tuesday; Automatic Slim, Wednesday; Pete Kanares Blues Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Vinyl Headlights, Friday; the Reagan Years, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CLYDE'S/CHEVY CHASE Harry Traynham, Saturday. 5441 Wisconsin Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

DOGFISH HEAD ALEHOUSE Justin Trawick, Saturday. 800 West Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-963-4847.

FLANAGAN'S Sanford & Lena Markley, Saturday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL Eric Hazell, Friday; Mary Shaver Band, Saturday; blues jam with Chip Clemmer, Wednesday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OLNEY TAVERN Sherwood Blues Band, Saturday. 18101 Town Center Dr., Olney. 301-260-0500.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN J.P. McDermott & Western Bop, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Bruce in the USA and Scott Yvonne, Friday; Ryan Cabrera and Ferras, Sunday; Filter, Ours and Opiate for the Masses, Monday; Blondie, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Thunder From Down Under, Friday; Bruce in the USA, Saturday early show; Last Train Home, Saturday late show; David Chicken, Sunday early show; Will Dailey and Keaton Simons, Sunday late show; Bonerama, Monday; David Ryan Harris and Brendan James, Tuesday; Squirrel Nut Zippers and Firecracker Jazz Band, Wednesday; the Australian Bee Gees Show, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

SURF CLUB LIVE Tom Principato Band, Friday; Junkyard Saints, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

Virginia

AULD SHABEEN Celtic Marc, Friday early show; Crowded Streets, Friday late show; Celtic Marc, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BANGKOK BLUES Blues jam open mike with Wave & Wolf, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE The Seldom Scene and the Steep Canyon Rangers, Saturday; Jackie Greene and Pete & J, Monday; Ryan Cabrera and Ferras, Tuesday; Fred Eaglesmith and Mary Gauthier, Wednesday; Squirrel Nut Zippers, Jon Dee Graham and Firecracker Jazz Band, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Simple Man, Friday; Jon Fritz, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Monday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNKER SPORTS CAFE Image Band, Saturday. 510 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-443-0777.

CAFE ASIA/ARLINGTON The Mary Ann Redmond Duo, Monday. 1550 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-741-0870.

CALABASH Johnny Artis Band, Friday; Route 66, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

CLYDE'S/ALEXANDRIA Bob & Jason, Saturday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

DOGFISH HEAD/FALLS CHURCH Brad Pugh & Smilin' Rob, Saturday. 6363 Seven Corners Center, Falls Church. 703-534-3342.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX Soul Gravity, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Crazy Anglos, Funkmnkyz, Common Threat and the Breaks, Friday; open mike, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

GALAXY HUT Caleb Stine and The Brakemen, Noble Lake, Sunday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN Tim Metz, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

HARD TIMES CAFE/WOODBRIDGE Banzai Underground, Saturday. 14389 Potomac Mills Rd., Woodbridge. 703-492-2950.

IOTA J. Roddy Walston & the Business and Thing-One, Friday; Shane Hines & the Trance, Evan Bliss & the Welchers and Slow Runner, Saturday; the Gibson Brothers, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday; Junior League, the Coal Men and Tommy Womack, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S Wicked Jezabel, Friday; Cold Steel Benders, Saturday early show; Tommy Lepson Band, Saturday late show; Drew Holland and Melinda Root, Sunday; open mike with Diana Quinn and Mike Woods, Monday; John Cummings Blues band and the All Stars, Tuesday; Billy Hancock & His Band, Wednesday; J.P. McDermott & Western Bop, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA The Nighthawks, Saturday; Dan Bern, Sunday; Keaton Simons, Will Dailey, the War and Josh Hoge, Monday; Jeremy Enigk and Damien Jurado, Tuesday; Virginia Coalition, NEEDTOBREATHE and Tristan Prettyman, Wednesday; Natalia Zukerman and Meg Hutchinson, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Prodigal Son, Another Empty Box, Scarecrow's Curse and Emesis, Friday; Blood Corps, Not-Liable, Infliction and Olympus Shall Burn, Saturday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KILROY'S Marshall Artz, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KIRKPATRICK'S Shane Gamble, Friday early show; Sixplay, Friday late show. 44050 Ashburn Shopping Plaza, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

KIRKPATRICK'S Miguel Aubertin, Friday. 5351 Merchants View Sq., Haymarket. 571-248-6635.

LAKESIDE INN Lucia & Levi, Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

MADIGAN'S Shirkaday, Friday- Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-385-9433.

NED DEVINE'S/CENTREVILLE Lima Bean Riot, Saturday. 620 Multiplex Dr., Centreville. 703-266-2194.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON Union, Friday; Scott's New Band, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd, Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NICK'S Rain, Friday-Saturday; Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Sanford Markley, Friday; Lenny & Barry, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD BROGUE Patty Reese Duo, Friday-Saturday; Derrick Harris, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OLD DOMINION BREWING CO. Nate Ihara, Friday; Miguel Aubertin, Saturday. 44633 Guilford Dr., Ashburn. 703-724-9100.

PAT TROY'S Jeff Walthall, Friday- Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Open mike, Sunday; T.J. Johnson, Tuesday; Billy Triplett, Wednesday; Anthony Fiacco & Buddy Speir, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RHODESIDE GRILL Nick Gold, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Don Chapman, Friday; Sanford Markley, Tuesday; Drew Stevyns, Wednesday; Jon Fritz, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Lucia & Levi, Friday; Ted Garber Band, Saturday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB Billy Otis, Friday; Jumping for Strangers, Saturday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STATE THEATRE Bob, aFREUDIANSLIP and Stuck in Kaos, Friday; Vila Parma and Reynolds, Saturday; Blackalicious, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S100th Monkey, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Identity Crisis, Friday; Yoko Says No, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Drivin Blind, Friday; Cover Up, Saturday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Cedar Run, Friday; Rockledge, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF O'Dell's Knife, Friday; Lost Highway Band, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

THE WING FANATIC Soul Gravity, Saturday. 7373 Comfort Inn Dr., Warrenton. 703-273-6336.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company