Friday, June 13, 2008



The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Shearwater and Cryptacize, Sunday; Sloan and the Golden Dogs, Tuesday on the Mainstage; Damon & Naomi, Helena Espvall and Masaki Batoh, Tuesday on the Backstage; F Yeah Tour '08 with Dan Deacon, Matt & Kim, the Death Set, Monotonix, Team Robespierre and Mannequin Men, plus comedy by Reggie Watts, Jonah Ray and Art by Sprace 1026, Wednesday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

BUSBOYS AND POETS Washington Musica Viva, Wednesday. 2021 14th St. NW. 202-387-7638.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Ronan Kavanagh, Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

LOVE Slick Rick, Friday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030 or 202-397-7328.

9:30 CLUB Capital Pride Women's Concert featuring Melissa Ferrick, Betty, Bitch and Odd Girl Out, Friday; Battles, Eric Copeland, Saturday; Jose Gonzalez, Sunday; Abba, Wednesday-Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

THE RED AND THE BLACK The Blackout Project and Red Ink, Friday; Sonic Cheetahs of Death, Saturday; Sad Crocodile, Sprites, From Bubblegum to Sky and Tullycraft, Sunday; Nick Joseph, Sitali and Lion Turf, Tuesday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL Justin Jones & the Driving Rain, John Bustine and Revival, Friday; Wooly Mammoth, Earthride, King Giant, Official, Supreme Commander and DJ Romp Machine, Saturday; Grand Archives and Sera Cahoone, Sunday; Retribution Gospel Choir (Alan Sparhawk of Low), Monday; Centro-matic, the M's and These United States, Wednesday; Johnathan Rice, Maria Taylor and Nik Freitas, Thursday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

VELVET LOUNGE The Electrocutions, the Shirks and Hollywood, Friday; Nihilitia and Deadsea, Saturday; Major Stars, Thalia Zedek and Giraffe? Giraffe!, Sunday; Unicycle Loves You, the Surge and Michael the Blind, Monday; Corima, Tuesday; the Show Is the Rainbow and UUVVWWZ, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.


ANDY'S The Mason Porter Band, Friday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

BEACH COVE Blues jam open mike, Wednesday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 301-855-0025.

BUSHWALLER'S Dimestore Dandelion, Friday; Street Legal, Saturday; Ronan Kavanagh, Sunday; Sanford Markley, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB The Remnants, Friday; Erik Olsen & Friends, Saturday early show; Roger Girke Band, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Linwood Taylor and Rude Dog Acoustic Duo, Sunday late show; Lower Case Blues, Tuesday; Barn Burners, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION'S/FREDERICK Full Effect, Friday; the Groove, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL The Hall Brothers, Friday; Long Time Coming, Saturday; Annapolis Bluegrass Coalition, Sunday; blues jam with Chip Clemmer, Wednesday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN J.P. McDermott & Western Bop and Old Line Skiffle, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Toad the Wet Sprocket, Friday; the Legwarmers, Saturday; Natasha Bedingfield, the Veronicas and Kate Voegele, Tuesday; Dilated Peoples, the Alchemist, Aceylone and 88-Keys, Wednesday; Dark Lotus, featuring members of Insane Clown Posse, Twiztid and Blaze Ya Dead Homie, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Acoustic Alchemy, Friday; Willie Nile, Saturday; Cyrus Chestnut, Sunday; Tab Benoit, Monday; Dickey Betts, Great Southern, Wednesday-Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

RI-RA/BETHESDA The Joe Daniels Trio, Friday; Knockout Mouse, Saturday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/BETHESDA100th Monkey, Friday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

ROYAL MILE PUB Paddy Goes West, Saturday; John Mornini, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA The Brian Gross Trio, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

SURF CLUB LIVE Joe Poppen Band, Memphis Gold and Clarence Bluesman Turner, Friday; Roy Carrier and the Zydeco Night Rockers, Saturday; open mike, Sunday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.


BIRCHMERE Two Jews and a Goy, Friday; Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mt. Boys, Saturday; Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Monday; Mandrill, Tuesday; Mandrill, Wednesday; Orchestra Baobab, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Johnny Artis Band, Friday; Small Town, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Monday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Jenny Boyle Duo, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

CAFE ASIA-ARLINGTON The Mary Ann Redmond Duo, Monday. 1550 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-741-0870.

CALABASH Stop Thief, Friday; the Lost Highway Band, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Dennis Licari, Friday; Brother Shamus Acoustic, Saturday; Oren Polak, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

DOUGHERTY'S Cover Up, Friday; Twiste of Fate, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Open mike, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

GALAXY HUT Alice Despard Group and Nathaniel Seer, Sunday; Cannanes, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington.

IOTA Last Train Home, Friday-Saturday, Sunday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S Dave Chappell's Blues Band, Friday; the Rice Brothers, Saturday early show; Mike Lapadoula & the Lost Souls, Saturday late show; the Grandsons, Sunday early show; Dan Hovey, John Bell and Dave Sherman, Sunday late show; the Swooners, Monday; Billy Hancock & His Band, Tuesday; open mike with Bob Hume and Martha Capone, Wednesday; Wicked Jezabel, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Surprise! Arizona, the Blackjacks and Sarah Swanner, Friday; Chuck Prophet, Saturday; Peter Hammill, Sunday; Don Dixon and Parthenon Huxley, Tuesday; Sparky's Flaw and Alex Mejias, Wednesday; Unknown Hinson and Fools and Horses, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX So Damn Thirsty, Friday; Hanzel und Gretyl, Living Dead, Dharmata101 and Xuberx, Saturday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KILROY'S Kevin James, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Dean Crawford & the Dunns River Band, Friday-Saturday; Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

OLD BROGUE The Pocket Band Friday and Saturday; Tom Blood and Bill Enderlin, Wednesday; open mike night, Thursday.760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

O'MALLEY'S, DULLES HOLIDAY INN Mercy Creek, Thursday. 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

PAT TROY'S Brook Yoder, Friday and Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; John Longbottom Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME One Ton Wonton, Friday; BPM, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Clay Crotts, Tuesday; Carambola and Zedicus, Wednesday; Ferocious Newborn Plays Flute, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RHODESIDE GRILL Claire Gilbride, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RI-RA/ARLINGTON Cheap Date, Friday; Chorduroy, Saturday; Knockout Mouse, Thursday. 2915 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9888.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/ARLINGTON Virgil Cain, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Lenny Burridge, Friday; Barry Charlton, Tuesday; Drew Stevyns, Wednesday; Jon Fritz, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Cross Cut Saw, Friday and Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE Tommy Castro, Friday; the Groove, Saturday; the Benevento/Russo Duo, Wednesday; Los Autenticos Decadentes, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Larry Thomas Project, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

T.T. REYNOLDS The Influence, Friday. 10414 Main St., Fairfax. 703-591-9292.

TIFFANY TAVERN Satyr Hill, Friday; City Farm, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF ACME Blues Company, Friday; Smoke & Mirrors, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company