washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, June 20, 2008

Nightclubs

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Grupo Fantasma and Bio Ritmo, Saturday; Cloak/Dagger, Transistor Transistor and New Idea Society, Sunday; Hypnotic Gurus and Vishal Kanwar, Monday; the Cassettes, Aerialist and the Mantras, Tuesday; the Brothers Unconnected: A Tribute to the Music of Sun City Girls & Charles Gocher, Wednesday; Dianogah and Perfect Souvenir, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 KonKrete Jungle DC, SST & Glitch of the Chosen, Fixation, Encryption & Solace 72 and Therapist, Saturday; Unwed Sailor and Sybris, Sunday; Redline Addiction, Sikamor Rooney, the Lonely H and the Fif, Tuesday; Devon Williams, Stella Schindler, Hezekiah Jones and Chris Bathgate, Wednesday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Ronan Kavanagh, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

9:30 CLUB Hil St. Soul and Ayo, Friday; Blisspop Presents Pat Mahoney and Will Eastman with the Dance Party, Saturday; Fish, Sunday; Richard Cheese and Lounge Against the Machine, Wednesday; Butthole Surfers, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

THE RED AND THE BLACK The Bales, Console War and One Eyed Stanley, Friday; the Method, the Bourbon Dynasty, Airport Boulevard and Buck Forty Nine, Saturday; Poor But Sexy, Iron Hero and Bamboo Shoots, Tuesday; Luego, Matt de Nesnera, Wednesday; Lords, Suicide Note and YOU TUBE, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL Parachute Musical CD Release, Saturday; Times New Viking, Wednesday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

SOLLY'S U STREET TAVERN Milkmachine, Friday. 1942 11th St. NW. 202-232-6590.

VELVET LOUNGE Mello-D & the Rados, Bomani Armah, Jali-D and Cherubim, Friday; Cobra Collective, Olivia Mancini & the Housemates, the Secret Life of Sofia and Bullet Parade, Saturday; Dead Husbands, Diacon-Panthers and the Fordists, Sunday; Morningbell, Marfa and the High Signs, Monday; Literals, Insects With Tits, Nernes/Skagen, Novelist, Wavehead, Karlheinz and Silvum, Tuesday; Kid Goat, the Charm Offensive and Gist, Wednesday; Kuschty Rye Ergot, Sharron Kraus, United Bible Studies and David Francis Doyle, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

l

Maryland

ANDY'S Open mike night, Wednesday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

ARTMOSPHERE CAFE The Mighty Heard, Wednesday. 3311 Rhode Island Ave., Mount Rainier. 301-927-2233.

BALDWIN'S STATION Robin Bullock, Thursday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BUSHWALLER'S The Shane Gamble Band, Friday; Westpole, Saturday; Michael Patricks, Sunday; Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB The Tony Denikos Band, Friday; the Ursula Ricks Blues Project, Saturday early show; Old Man Brown, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; T.T. Tucker & the Bum Rush Band, Sunday late show; Rob Hughes & the Heaters, Tuesday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Wednesday; the Muleman Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Phoenix Rising, Friday; Generation Next, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

COUNTRY STORE Blues jam open mike with the Idle Americans, Thursday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

CROSSROADS Capleton, Saturday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

FRISCO GRILL The Idle Americans, Friday. 8865 Stanford Blvd., Columbia. 410-312-4907.

MCGINTY'S Billy Coulter, Saturday. 911 Ellsworth Dr., Silver Spring. 301-587-1270.

MOON CAFE Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL IlyAIMY, Friday; Natural Remedy and Shelby McDaniel, Saturday; blues jam with the Paulverizers, Sunday; blues jam with Chip Clemmer, Wednesday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN The Grandsons, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Rooney, Locksley and The Bridges, Friday; Hotbox, Pasadena, the Grilled Lincolns and Twenty for Seven, Saturday; Goldfinger, Less Than Jake, Westbound Train and Suburban Legends, Monday; Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo with Lindsay Rush, Tuesday; Metalocalypse: Dethklok, Chimaira and Soilent Green, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN David Sanborn, Friday; Robben Ford, Saturday; Mandrill, Monday; Shawn Colvin, Tuesday; Lizz Wright, Wednesday; Tift Merritt, Jesse Harris, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

RI-RA/BETHESDA DC Motors, Friday; Stop Thief, Saturday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/BETHESDA Uncle Chunky, Friday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

ROUND HOUSE THEATRE"Song Sung Blue" with "The Art of Karaoke," Friday. 8641 Colesville Rd., Silver Spring. 301-644-1100.

ROYAL MILE PUB Neil Foley and Paul Gannon, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SONAR The Absence, the Destro, Epicurean, Rose Funeral, As the Kingdom Falls, Fallen Martyr, Behold the Flood and Faust, Friday; Jimmie's Chicken Shack, Kelly Bell Band, Can't Hang, Bonds & Bentley and S.T.O.R.M., Tuesday; Teop (CD release), Mully Man, Clayway, Comp and Skarr-Akbar, Thursday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

Virginia

BIRCHMERE The Avett Brothers, Friday; Michael Franks, Saturday; Dial 'P' for Pasties, presented by Trixie Little and the Evil Hate Monkey, Sunday; Lizz Wright, Monday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Another Fiasco, Friday; Gantzer & Groover, Saturday; Jon Fritz, Monday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Miguel Aubertin, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Jenny Boyle Duo, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CAFE ASIA - ARLINGTON The Mary Ann Redmond Duo, Monday. 1550 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-741-0870.

CALABASH Merchants of Cool, Friday; Cover Up, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Brad Pugh and Smilin' Rob, Friday; Mr. Awesome, Saturday; Buster Brown, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. (703) 237-8333.

DOUGHERTY'S Dibs on Shotgun, Friday; Harlan Simple, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Open mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

GALAXY HUT The Plums, Stamen and Pistils, Sunday; Wax Standard, Birdlips and Andy Rothwell, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

IOTA Dean Fields, Friday; Frog Holler and Sarah Borges & the Broken Singles, Saturday; Scott Miller, Sunday; Rose Rossi, Monday; MHR, Tuesday; Jonah Smith, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Sherwood Blues Band, Friday; the Sherwood Blues Band, Friday; Honky Tonk Heart, Saturday early show; Sleepless Nights, Saturday late show; Pat McCauley & the Mountain Bluegrass Band, Sunday early show; Swinging Daves, Sunday late show; Bob Hume & Rob Kilgore, Monday; Dave Chappell's Blues Band, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Fritzis Band and Half Fast, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Luke Brindley, Friday; Bandazian, the War Within, Friday; Matt Wertz, Thad Cockrell, Saturday; Adam Swink CD Release Show with Sophia Bass, Sunday; the Automatics, A Life Among Ghosts, Earth Note Syndicate, Back to Exile and Black n Blues'd, Tuesday; Cas Haley & Woodbelly, Jah Roots, Wednesday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Funny Money, Goodbye Thrill, Gate 1, Sinners Trail and Relapse, Friday; Too Pure to Die, We Were Gentlemen, Arsony, Mercy Forgotten, Blood Corps, Gomorrah and Prodigium, Saturday; Krass Judgement Fest, Sunday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KILROY'S New Day Rising, Saturday; Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KING STREET BLUES Whale Etouffee Band, Thursday. 112 N. St. Asaph St., Alexandria. 703-836-8800.

NICK'S Barry Brown Band, Friday-Saturday; Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'MALLEY'S Small Town, Thursday. Dulles Holiday Inn, 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

PARADISO The Sparkplugs, Friday. 6124 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

PAT TROY'S John Longbottom, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; Pat Garvey, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME The Robert Lighthouse Band, Friday; the I-ternals, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Dennis Licari, Tuesday; Matt Weilmuenster, Wednesday; Nick & Drew, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RHODESIDE GRILL Billy Triplett, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RI-RA/ARLINGTON Technical V, Friday; Eleven:Eleven, Saturday; Shane Gamble Duo, Thursday. 2915 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9888.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Larry Thomas Duo, Friday; Barry Charlton, Tuesday; Drew Stevyns, Wednesday; Joe Chiocca Duo, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Patty Reese Duo, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS7th Son, Friday; the Larry Thomas Project, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE The Legwarmers, Friday-Saturday; Robben Ford, Sunday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S The Electric Company, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Shirkaday, Friday; Aces & Eights, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

TIFFANY TAVERN New Mode Grass, Friday; Skystone Bluegrass Band, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

TIM'S RIVERSHORE Patty Reese, Saturday; Jon Fritz, Sunday. 1510 Cherry Hill Rd., Dumfries. 703-441-1375.

219 Little Red & the Renegades, Friday. 219 King St., Alexandria. 703-549-1141.

VILLAGE WHARF Blues Condition, Friday; Dibs on Shotgun, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company