washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, July 11, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT127 (Tehran), Sunday; City Riots, the Dig, the City Veins, Tuesday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 The Opposite Sex, Dreaded Sunny Days and DJ Mellie Mel, Wednesday; GMG, Mojai and Funk Ark, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FORT RENO PARK Death by Sexy, True Womanhood and Sinta, Monday; the Apes, Police & Theives and We Were Pirates, Thursday. Chesapeake Street and Nebraska Avenue NW. 202-550-7393.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

INDIAN EXPERIENCE Jenny Owen Youngs, Laura Burhenn (of Georgie James) and Justin Trawick, Thursday. 1708 L St. NW. 202-296-7640.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Conor Malone, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES HOBAN'S IRISH RESTAURANT & BAR The Oran Polak Duo, Thursday. 1 Dupont Cir. NW. 202-223-8440.

KRAMERBOOKS Jon Kaplan, Friday; Omar Teitelbaum, Saturday; Dave Goodrich, Wednesday; Jumpin' Joe, Thursday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1400.

9:30 CLUB Steel Pulse with Fear Nuttin' Band, Friday; Alejandro Escovedo, Saturday; Brazilian Girls, Saturday; Jay Brannan with Chris Pureka, Sunday; DJ Shadow, Wednesday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

THE RED AND THE BLACK All Crazy, Mustafa Akbar & Chosen, Friday; Jeremy Jay, YOU TUBE and Pepi, Saturday; Sleepsound, Tami D' Mar and Spencer Bates, Wednesday; the Killer Balloons, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Back Door Slam and Eoin Harrington, Monday; Nomo, Funk Ark, Deep Sang and Dj Meistro, Tuesday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

TWINS JAZZ James "Saxsmo" Gates Quartet with Larry Willis, Friday-Saturday; Leslie Casey and Company, Wednesday-Thursday. 1344 U St. NW. 202-234-0072.

VELVET LOUNGE H.R., Omegaband, Friday; Girls Rock!, Saturday; Imaad Wasif with Two Part Beast, Sunday; Sean McArdle, Matt Jones and Misty Lyn & the Big Beautiful, Monday; Vialka, Ryan Jewell, Tuesday; Eagle-Ager, Ilya Monosov, Grasslung and Pulse Emitter, Wednesday; Ol' Scratch, Scribes of Fire and Kaemon, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

Maryland

ANDY'S Redheaded Stepchildren, Saturday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

ARTMOSPHERE CAFE The Mighty Heard, Wednesday. 3311 Rhode Island Ave., Mount Rainier. 301-927-2233.

BALDWIN'S STATION Post Modern Man, Thursday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BUSHWALLER'S Larry Thomas Project, Friday; the Rhythm Kings, Saturday; Michael Patricks, Sunday; Sanford Markley, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Love Leaders, Friday; Ethyl & the Mermen, Saturday early show; the Roger Girke Band, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Timmy Shelley Band, Sunday late show; Muleman, Tuesday; Barn Burners, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Great Train Robbery, Friday; Jah Works, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CLYDE'S/CHEVY CHASE Accidental Charm, Friday. 5441 Wisconsin Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

CROSSROADS Freddy McGregor, Sunday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

FLANAGAN'S Kevin James, Friday-Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; Alan Scott, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

FRIENDSHIP HEIGHTS VILLAGE CENTER Barbara Martin and Mac Walker, Wednesday. 4433 S. Park Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-656-2797.

MOON CAFE Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Alkaline Trio, American Steel and the Fashion, Friday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Art Sherrod, Saturday; Shelby Lynne, Monday; Beth Nielsen Chapman, Tuesday; Amos Lee, Wednesday; Anthony David, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

ROYAL MILE PUB Fair Warning, Saturday; John Mornini, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SONAR Jay Reatard, Vincent Black Shadow and Ratsize, Sunday; Van Hunt, Wednesday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SURF CLUB LIVE The Idle Americans, Friday; Prabir & the Substitutes, Ottley!, Beatnik Flies and Shortstaxx, Saturday; Open mike, Sunday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

Virginia

BIRCHMERE Phoebe Snow, Friday; Old Time Banjo Festival, Saturday; Beth Nielsen Chapman and Debi Smith, Sunday; Crooked Still, the Infamous Stringdusters and Chatham Co. Line, Monday; the Zombies, Tuesday; 1964: the Tribute, Wednesday; Richie Furay Band with Last Train Home, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Cover Up, Friday; 2nd Sole, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Monday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Driving Blind, Friday; Rebels in Rehab, Saturday; the Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Simple Man, Saturday; DC Motors, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Sanford Markley, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CAFE ASIA/ARLINGTON The Mary Ann Redmond Duo, Monday. 1550 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-741-0870.

CALABASH Train of Thought, Friday; Night Watch, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Big Tow, Friday; JT & Timbo, Saturday; Claire Gilbride, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Open mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

GALAXY HUT The Moonbugs, E. Joseph, Sunday; Crowd Scene, Matt Keating, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

INN AT KELLY'S FORD Dave Goodrich, Saturday. 16589 Edwards Shop Rd., Remington. 540-399-1779.

IOTA Justin Jones & Driving Rain, Sarah White & the Pearls, Friday; Justin Trawick Group, Brother Shamus and Quiet Company, Saturday; Trace Bundy, Monday; Andy Zipf, Tuesday; Alison Veltz, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S Wicked Jeazbel, Friday; the Outpatients, Saturday; the Remnants with Pete Kanaras, Saturday; Andrew Acosta, Sunday; Dave Chappell and Chick Hall, Sunday; the Brook Yoders Band, Monday; Billy Woodward & the Genders, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon and Band, Wednesday; the Hulla Monsters, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Old Time Banjo Festival Contest with Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer, Saturday; Asylum Street Spankers, Sunday; Nathan Angelo, Jesse Ruben and Shannon Curtis, Monday; Jon McLaughlin, Wednesday; Jenny Owen Youngs, Laura Burhenn (of Georgie James) and Justin Trawick, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Scream the Prayer 2008: Sleeping Giant, My Children My Bride, Before Their Eyes, Soul Embraced, Here I Come Falling, Impending Doom, War of Ages, Blessed by a Broken Heart, With Blood Comes Cleansing and more, Saturday; Wednesday 13, Kysmet, the Buried, Tuesday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JW & FRIENDS Zipper, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KILROY'S Wallace & Vega, Saturday; Lenny Burridge, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Mike Mincin, Friday; Gantzer & Groover, Saturday; Brian Weber, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S Mercy Creek, Thursday. 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

OLD BROGUE The Tender Polman Band, Friday-Saturday; the John Brookfield Duo, Wednesday; open mike night, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S Lee Davenport, Sunday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Alan Scott, Friday; Steve Andricos, Saturday; open-mike night, Sunday; open-mike night, Sunday; Clay Crotts, Tuesday; Matt Sinfield, Wednesday; Sharif, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RHODESIDE GRILL Dennis Licari, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Hall Vought, Friday; Willem Dicke, Tuesday; Drew Stevyns, Wednesday; Freddie Long, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Drew Stevyns, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Knockout Mouse, Friday; the Chris Polk Band, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE Battery (Metallica tribute band), Saturday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S Rome in a Day, Friday; Smylin' Jack, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Laughing Man, Friday; the Boonsfarmers, Friday; Jimbo Manion Group, Saturday; Killer B's, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Rattlesnake Hill, Friday; City Farm, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

219 Little Red & the Renegades, Friday. 219 King St., Alexandria. 703-549-1141.

VILLAGE WHARF Gantzer & Groover, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company