washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, July 18, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Someone Still Love You Boris Yeltsin, Bellman Barker, Ha Ha Tonka, Saturday; Pygmy Lush, Stymphalian Birds and Starve, Sunday; Pomegranates, Tereu Tereu, ¬°Carlos I'm Pregnant!, Wednesday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; Assrockers, Unorthodox and Snuggle, Saturday; Olafur Arnalds, Sunday; Sunfolds, Tuesday; David Lee & His Mercenaries and Billy Woodward & the Senders, Wednesday; Sweet Teeth, Kitty Hawk and Hot Lava, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FORT RENO PARK Pup Tent and Ra Ra Rasputin, Monday; Statehood, Thursday. Chesapeake Street and Nebraska Avenue NW. 202-550-7393.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Whiskey Wagon, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES HOBAN'S IRISH RESTAURANT & BAR Willem Dicke, Thursday. 1 Dupont Circle NW. 202-223-8440.

KRAMERBOOKS Jon Kaplan, Friday; Dave Goodrich, Saturday and Thursday; Jumpin' Joe, Wednesday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1400.

MADAM'S ORGAN Catfish Hodge, Friday; Motor City Josh, Saturday; Signature Live, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Brother Shamus, Tuesday; Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; Coalition of the Willing, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MY BROTHER'S PLACE Side F/X Band, Friday. 237 Second St. NW. 202-347-1350.

9:30 CLUB Andy C, MC GQ and DJ Dara, Friday; George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic, Saturday; Yaz, Sunday; the Ting Tings, Tuesday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Bliss, Sometimes Junkyard, Darling and Humanroom, Friday; Vitreous, Along Those Lines, Man on Earth and the Splints, Saturday; the Morrison Brothers Band, Sunday; Candle, Amy Sullivan & the Whiskey Darlings, Lou Black/Ash Lovely and Bedouin, Tuesday; Math Panda, Sharks, the Prairie Spies and the Fake Fictions, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Junior League and Stripmall Ballads, Friday; Suspicious Package, the Engine Room, Collider and Memories From the Space Age, Saturday; Red Racer, Thursday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

TWINS JAZZ Mark Mosley Quartet with Dave Schnitter, Friday-Saturday; Mark Mosley Quartet, Friday-Saturday. 1344 U St. NW. 202-234-0072.

VELVET LOUNGE Carol Bui, Poor but Sexy, the Caribbean, Friday; the Mindless Expanse, Resolution 15, Left of Avalon and Roxie Heart, Saturday; Flying Eyes, Women, the Wrong Reasons, Sunday; Mick Bassett & the Marthas, Sugarcane Crawl, Monday; the Mae Shi, the Death Set and Fever, Tuesday; the Frustrations, the Chariots, Wednesday; Dynasty Electric, Fan-Tan, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

Maryland

ANDY'S Whiskey Rebellion, Friday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

ARTMOSPHERE CAFE The Mighty Heard, Wednesday. 3311 Rhode Island Ave., Mount Rainier. 301-927-2233.

BALDWIN'S STATION Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum, Thursday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BUSHWALLER'S Drivin' Blind, Friday; Simple Man, Saturday; Sanford Markley, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB The Remnants, Friday; Ursula Ricks' Blues Project, Saturday early show; Satyr Hill Band, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; T.T. Tucker and the Bum Rush Band, Sunday late show; Rob Hughes and the Heaters, Tuesday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Wednesday; Ursula Ricks' Blues Project, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Vinyl Headlights, Friday; the Interns, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

8 X 10 CLUB Lloyd Dobler Effect, Friday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

FLANAGAN'S Too Damn Big Orchestra, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday and Thursday; W.P.G. Trio, Tuesday; Justine Miller, Wednesday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

HANK DIETLE'S TAVERN T.V. John and the Legendary Band, Friday. 11010 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-8871.

MOON CAFE Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

NOTTINGHAM'S Lloyd Dobler Effect, Saturday. 8850 Stanford Blvd, Columbia. .

O'BRIEN'S BBQ Amy Speace and the Tearjerks, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAMS HEAD LIVE All Time Low, Hit the Lights, Valencia, American Diary (Friday only) and There for Tomorrow, Friday-Saturday; Mickey Hart Band, featuring Steve Kimock and George Porter Jr., Sunday; Cavalera Conspiracy, Dillinger Escape Plan, Throwdown, Bury Your Dead and Incite, Monday; Shinedown, Theory of a Deadman and Black Stone Cherry, Wednesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Oleta Adams, Saturday; Jeff Lorber, Sunday; Dave Mason, David Jacobs-Strain, Monday; Frank Marino & Mahogany Rush, Tuesday; Ian Tyson, Wednesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

ROYAL MILE PUB Neil Foley and Paul Gannon, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SONAR Rose Funeral, Left to Vanish, Harlots, As the Kingdom Falls, the Failsafe, Burn Your Wings and A Blood Bath in Boston, Wednesday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

STAR DINER The Sherwood Blues Band, Saturday. 705 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-921-8222.

Virginia

BIRCHMERE Oleta Adams, Friday; Greg Brown, Saturday; Frank Marino & Mahogany Rush, Sunday; Ian Tyson, Monday; Kenny Loggins, Tuesday-Wednesday; Bill Kirchen & the Hammer of the Honky Tonk Gods, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Lost Highway, Friday; the Larry Thomas Duo, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Monday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Johnstone, Friday; the John Burgess Band, Saturday; the Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Identity Crisis, Saturday; DC Motors, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Kevin James, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CAFE ASIA-ARLINGTON The Mary Ann Redmond Duo, Monday. 1550 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-741-0870.

CALABASH Steve Palmer Band, Friday; Lost Highway Band, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Buster Brown, Friday; Brother Shamus, Saturday; Anthony Fiacco & Buddy Speir, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Open mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

GALAXY HUT Justin Trawick, Mike Huckleberry, Sunday; Taylor Carson, Sharif, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

IOTA Stephanie Rooker and Funk Ark, Monday; the Moderate, the Wax Standard and Brandon Butler, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Ten Out of Tennessee, featuring Griffin House, Katie Herzig, Trent Dabbs, Tyler James, Jeremy Lister, Butterfly Boucher, KS Rhoads, Matthew Perryman Jones, Erin McCarley and Andy Davis, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S Tommy Lepson, Friday; 40 Dollar Fine, Saturday (early show); the Oz Revue, Saturday (late show); Billy Hancock, Sunday; the Swooners, Monday; Dave Chappell, Tuesday; Roger Girke, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Robinella, Hoots & Hellmouth, Friday; MHR, the London Souls and Swagger & Skank, Saturday; DeFakto, Stress, Saturday; 4 out of 5 Doctors Reunion Show, Sunday; Low Stars and Jacqueline Stem, Monday; the Farewell Drifters and Jordan Tice, Tuesday; the Paul Green School of Rock All-Stars, Wednesday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX L.A. Guns, Faster Pussycat, Bang Tango, High 4 and Sinners Trail, Saturday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JW & FRIENDS Wicker Lee Band, Friday; the Tom Saputo Band, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KATE'S Don Cobert, Friday-Saturday; Open mike, Monday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S New Day Rising, Saturday; Hall Vought, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Friday; Hall Vought, Saturday; David Andrew Smith, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S Jon Fritz Duo, Thursday. 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

PAT TROY'S Lee Davenport, Sunday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Tribal Mind, Friday; Willy Nilly, Saturday; open-mike night, Sunday; open-mike night, Sunday; Matt Weilmuenster, Tuesday; Slightly Something Acoustic, Wednesday; Nick and Drew, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RHODESIDE GRILL Shamus Lite, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S The Larry Thomas Duo, Friday; Barry Charlton, Tuesday; Drew Stevyns, Wednesday; Joe Chiocca Duo, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Stanley Whitaker, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Smallwood, Fox & Burgess, Friday; Lenny & Barry, Saturday; Cover Up, Saturday; Live Action Hero, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE Frontiers (Journey tribute band), Saturday; Dave Mason, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S New Day Rising, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Swift Kick, Friday; Zipper, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE The Johnny Artis Band, Friday; Shirkaday, Saturday; Bloody Meri, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Virginia Hills, Friday; the Patty and Keith Band, Friday; the Pluckers, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF Sydney Banta & Friends, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company