washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, July 25, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

AVENUE College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Anthony David, N'Dambi, Friday; the Soulfuck, Friday; Exit Clov, Tilly and the Wall and the Ruby Suns, Saturday; Bliss Dance Party, Saturday; Valient Thorr, Early Man and Monotonix, Sunday; Extra Golden and Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band, Monday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CAFE SAINT-EX DJ Meistro, Friday; DJ DK, Saturday. 1847 14th St. NW. 202-265-7839.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

THE CITY TAVERN CLUB Ian Neville's Dumpstaphunk, Friday. 3206 M Street NW. .

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; Nouveau Riche dance party, Saturday; Skeletonwitch, Deathhammer and Nihilitia, Monday; the Airborne Toxic Event, Tuesday; the Everyday Visuals, Wednesday; Must Love Trash, the Known Unknowns and the Mirror Script, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FORT RENO PARK Ex-Motorcycle Couriers and Memories fromt the Space Age, Monday; Kid Congo Powers, the Shirks and Girl Loves Distortion, Thursday. Chesapeake Street and Nebraska Avenue NW. 202-550-7393.

FUR Global Saturdays, Saturday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday; Open mic, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

H STREET MARTINI LOUNGE Sisqo with Dru Hill, Sunday. 1236 H St. NE. 202-397-3333.

H2O Patio Happy Hour, Sunday; Comedy Happy Hour, Thursday. 800 Water St. SW. 202-895-7371.

RIOT ACT Luis Faife Quartet, Saturday; Jazz Jam Session, Wednesday-Thursday. 1610 14th St. NW. 202-625-6229.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Jeff Walthall, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES HOBAN'S IRISH RESTAURANT & BAR Drew Stevyns, Thursday. 1 Dupont Cir. NW. 202-223-8440.

KRAMERBOOKS Jon Kaplan, Friday; Jumpin' Joe, Saturday, Wednesday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1400.

LOVE DJ SNS and DJ Drama, Friday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030 or 202-397-7328.

MADAM'S ORGAN Delta Highway, Friday; Bobby Parker & the Blues Night Band, Saturday; the Johnny Artis Band, Sunday and Thursday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Old Man Brown, Tuesday; Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

9:30 CLUB Spiritualized with the Dirtbombs, Friday; Old 97s, Tuesday; Boy George, Wednesday; Southern Culture on the Skids, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

PLATINUM Platinum Fridays, Friday; Beautiful Saturdays, Saturday; Platinum Sundays, Sunday. 915 F St. NW. 202-393-3555.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Alexis George, Meex & the Speaker, Flo Anito and Practically Einstein, Friday; Surprise! Arizona, the Stationary Set, Tokyo and Chelsea*Grin, Saturday; Axios Records, Menya, Sunday; the Dollyrots, Monday; Black Diamond Heavies, Tuesday; Twin Earth, Combat Zone, Change the Station and Memories From the Space Age, Wednesday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL The Vita Ruins, the Jaguar Club and More Humans, Friday; Reform School: DJ lil'e, DJ ReddAJ, DJ PGee, DJ Sara and DJ Kim, Saturday; Ours, God or Julie and Plain Jane Automobile, Wednesday; Go Home Robot, Belflur, Solar Powered Sun Destroyer and the Fordists, Thursday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

TWINS JAZZ T.K. Blue, Friday-Saturday; the Jostein Gulbrandsen Quartet, Sunday. 1344 U St. NW. 202-234-0072.

VELVET LOUNGE Len Bias, Bound Stems, Imperial China and Seeing Eyeballs, Friday; the Surge, Max & the Marginalized, Helsinki, Saturday; Girl Loves Distortion, Equinox, Hot Cha Cha and Panda Transport, Saturday; Shattered Faith and Pessimist Parade, Sunday; StringTrek, Tradition, Monday; the Holy Attack, Light Pollution and the Extraordinaires, Tuesday; King of Heresy, A Haunted Drift, Controllar, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

ZANZIBAR ON THE WATERFRONT Oliver Mtukdzi, Nana Frimpong and Loide, Friday; Vth/Ve Generation, Bill Clinton Kalonji and JDT Mulopwer, Saturday. 700 Water St. SW. 202-554-9100.

Maryland

ANDY'S Danielle Howle, Friday; Homegrown String Band, Saturday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

ARTMOSPHERE CAFE The Mighty Heard, Wednesday. 3311 Rhode Island Ave., Mount Rainier. 301-927-2233.

BALDWIN'S STATION Alastair Moock, Thursday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BEACH COVE Blues jam open mic, Wednesday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 301-855-0025.

BUSHWALLER'S Reverend Hookems, Friday; the Weeders, Saturday; Ronan Kavanaugh, Sunday; Pete Papageorge, Tuesday; Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Dave Chappell, Friday; Nothin' But Trouble, Saturday early show; Carl Filipiak and the Jimi Jazz Trio, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Timmy Fields & Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday late show; Timmy Shelley Band, Tuesday; the Muleman Band, Wednesday; Old Man Brown, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

THE COUNTRY STORE ACME Blues Company, Saturday. 41566 Medleys Neck Road, Leonardtown.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Morgan Heritage with Laza and Irie Love, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

FLANAGAN'S Fatsky's, Friday; Cathy Ponton King, Saturday; Cathy Ponton King, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; Ronan Kavanagh, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

FRIENDSHIP HEIGHTS VILLAGE CENTER Greg Harrison Jazz, Wednesday. 4433 S. Park Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-656-2797.

MOON CAFE Open mic, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MURPHY'S PUB ACME Blues Company, Friday. 6971 Indian Head Highway, Bryan's Road. 20616.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL Blues jam open mike, Sunday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OLNEY TAVERN The Sherwood Blues Band, Saturday. 18101 Town Center Dr., Olney. 301-260-0500.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mic, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Blind Rhetoric, Forwardhead, Girls Like Cigarettes, Liquid Lucky and The Getaways, Friday; Bow Wow, Tuesday; Badfish, Scotty Don't, Fools & Horses and Shoreline, Wednesday; Sevendust, Nonpoint and Solidium, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Deanna Bogart Band, Saturday; Leo Kottke, Sunday; Tommy Castro, Monday; Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Tuesday; Southern Culture on the Skids, Wednesday; Vesta Williams, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

ROYAL MILE PUB Night and Day, Saturday; Mitch Fanning, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA The Brian Gross Trio, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

SONAR Halo of Locusts, Anubis, Beyond the Scar, Burn the Fields, Tolerance for Tragedy and Inkarnit, Friday; Beast, 100 Grandman, Los Gutta Man, Kim Poole Renee, Violator Records, King J Will, H&N, Rayeyes, Carlos and 1st Family, Saturday; Lyfe Jennings, Sunday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SURF CLUB LIVE Sleepy LaBeef and the Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES Blues jam open mike, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Jerry Jeff Walker & Band, Friday-Saturday; Joshua Radin with Alexa Wilkinson, Tuesday; Jimmie Dale Gilmore with Stephanie Chapman, Wednesday; Calvin Richardson, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Anonymous Brave, Friday; Train of Thought, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Monday. 12449 Dillingham Square, Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Redline, Friday; Stop Thief, Saturday; the Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Live Action Hero, Saturday; DC Motors, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Kevin James, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CAFE ASIA/ARLINGTON The Mary Ann Redmond Duo, Monday. 1550 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-741-0870.

CALABASH Wicker Lee Band, Friday; Route 66, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Mr. Awesome, Friday; T.J. Johnson, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. (703) 237-8333.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Open Mic Night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

GALAXY HUT Bliss, Prisms, Sunday; Medications, Don Zientara, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

INN AT KELLY'S FORD Dave Goodrich, Friday. 16589 Edwards Shop Rd., Remington. 540-399-1779.

IOTA The Walkaways, The Reserves and Amy Sullivan & the Whiskey Darlings, Friday; Honor by August, Sun Domingo and Ike, Saturday; Square Trio, Don't Be Glib and In Technicolor, Sunday; Cadillac Sky and Over Under Down Yonder, Monday; Kirsten Price and Geoff Koch, Tuesday; Open Mic, Wednesday; the Susan Cowsill Band with Randall Bramblett, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Dark Hollow Band, Saturday; Nicks Pics Band, Saturday; Johnny Cash Tribute Band with Jed Duvall, Sunday; Jim Stephason and Big Joe Maher, Sunday; Patty Reese Show, Monday; the Twangmasters, Tuesday; the New Kings and Tag Graves, Wednesday; the Dewey Decimals, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA My Favorite Highway CD Release Show with Steve Moakler, Friday-Saturday; Eric Weinberg and Carsie Blanton, Sunday; Open mic, Monday; Firstman Family Affair, Tony Lucca, Patrick Davis and Brian Wright & the Waco Tragedies, Tuesday; Egypt Central, Envy Insane and Cerca Trova, Wednesday; Rude Buddha, Murphy's Kids, No Dreads and Traktion, Thursday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Orange Marmalade Band, Prodigal Son, Take No Action, Memory Fade, Take No Prisoners, High Fives, Lenorastray and The Misspoken, Friday; Naked Beggars and Bloodlines, Friday; Kings X, Black Water Rising, Saturday; I Saw a Ghost, Sunday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JW & FRIENDS Nightwatch, Friday; Soul Tones of Swing, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KATE'S Open mike, Monday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S Stan & Leeanne, Saturday; Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Drew Stevyns, Friday; Fred Karam, Saturday; the Oren Polak Duo, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S Small Town, Thursday. 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

OLD BROGUE Ted Garber, Friday-Saturday; Jeff Walthall & Neil Foley, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S Lee Davenport, Sunday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Licari, Papreck and McGarity, Friday; the Buster Brown Band, Saturday; Open Mic Night, Sunday; Open Mic Night, Sunday; Claire Gilbride, Tuesday; Carambola & Zedicus, Wednesday; David Smith, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mic, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RHODESIDE GRILL Wylie Jones, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Wallace & Vega, Friday; David Andrew Smith, Tuesday; Drew Stevyns, Wednesday; Mike Mincin, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Hall Vought, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Kajun Kelley Band, Friday; Karma Issue, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE Cherry Poppin' Daddies, Friday; Soft Parade (Doors tribute band), Saturday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Larry Thomas Project, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Shirkaday, Friday; Redline, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Lost Highway Band, Friday; Killer B's, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN New Mode Grass, Friday; Shaw Bros. & Pete Milano, Saturday; Shaw Bros. & Pete Milano, Saturday; Open Mic, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF Dibs on Shotgun, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, #100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company