washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, August 8, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Prices listed where available

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

AVENUE Allure Fridays, Friday; Ice Cube, Saturday; College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Super Alt starring TJ Miller, Friday; Black Catatonia: 80s, Hip Hop, Soul, Electronica Dance Night, Friday; the Weird Show starring Reggie Watts, Saturday; NO CONTROL: Punk Rock Slam Dance Party, Saturday; the Moderate, John Bustine, Tuesday; the Ex with Getatchew Mekuria, Wednesday; Thao Nguyen with the Get Down Stay Down, David Schultz & the Skyline and Pepi Ginger, Thursday; Janna Hunter and Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; Feedback Dance Party, Saturday; Intronaut, Behold. . . the Arctopus and Mouth of the Architect, Sunday; Weedeater and Black Cobra, Monday; Bitter:Sweet and Don't Be Glib, Tuesday; Vivian Girls and Crystal Stilts, Wednesday; Funk Ark, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FORT RENO PARK These United States and Jukebox the Ghost, Monday. Chesapeake Street and Nebraska Avenue NW. 202-550-7393.

FUR Global Saturdays, Saturday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday; Open mike, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

H2O2Face Idibia and D'bani, Saturday; Patio Happy Hour, Sunday; Comedy Happy Hour, Thursday. 800 Water St. SW. 202-895-7371.

RIOT ACT Antonio Parker Quartet, Friday; Jazz Jam Session, Wednesday-Thursday. 1610 14th St. NW. 202-625-6229.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES HOBAN'S IRISH RESTAURANT & BAR Willem Dicke, Thursday. 1 Dupont Cir. NW. 202-223-8440.

LOVE Olympic Games Launch Party, Friday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030 or 202-397-7328.

MADAM'S ORGAN The Johnny Artis Band, Friday and Thursday; "Old Man Brown," Saturday and Tuesday; the Kris McSwann Band and B.T. Richardson, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB Rancid, Big D & the Kids Table and Bloodclot, Monday; Margot & the Nuclear So and Sos, Wednesday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

PLATINUM Platinum Fridays, Friday; Beautiful Saturdays, Saturday; Platinum Sundays, Sunday. 915 F St. NW. 202-393-3555.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Project Applesauce, the Saviours and the Cosmosonics, Friday; 7 Door Sedan, Dollar Bin, Rambling Shadows and Pup Tent, Saturday; Club Scout, the Late Grates and Caracara, Sunday; Ghosty, the Bears and Kitty Hawk, Monday; American Aquarium, Tuesday; Sickamour, Caryn Sever, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL The Jones, the Differents, Whiz Bang Three and Curly & the Rocket, Friday; Rattler, New Rock Church of Fite, the Black & White Jackson and Ced Huges, Saturday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

VELVET LOUNGE M.O.D., Fueled by Fire, Haunted Shores and Fallen Martyr, Friday; the Mirror Script, Secret Pop Band, Boy Genius, the Break Ups, Saturday; Kid Goat, Motel Motel and Pablonious Bill, Sunday; KOKO, Last Year's Model, the Simple Pleasure, Monday; the Antiques, Gospel Gossip, 2090 and the Softrocks, Tuesday; DCIC, Circles and Hulk Smash, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

ZANZIBAR ON THE WATERFRONT Jimmy B, Fulani and Med Tutu, Saturday. 700 Water St. SW. 202-554-9100.

Maryland

ANDY'S Kirsten Thien Band, Saturday; Lonesome Machete Family, Thursday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

BALDWIN'S STATION Bill Staines, Thursday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BEACH COVE Blues jam open mike, Wednesday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 301-855-0025.

BUSHWALLER'S Simple Man, Friday; Westpole, Saturday; Michael Patricks, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Old Man Brown, Friday; Ursula Rick's Blues Project, Saturday early show; the Roger Girke Band, Saturday late show; Steve Kramer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Muleman Band, Sunday late show; Drunken Uncles, Tuesday; Muleman Band, Wednesday; Skyla Burrell Blues Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Echoburn, Friday; Monster Band, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CLYDE'S/CHEVY CHASE100th Monkey, Saturday. 5441 Wisconsin Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

FLANAGAN'S Fatskeys, Friday; Radio Caroline, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; When It Rains, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

FRIENDSHIP HEIGHTS VILLAGE CENTER Mariachis de Los Compadres, Wednesday. 4433 S. Park Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-656-2797.

FRISCO GRILL The Idle Americans, Friday. 8865 Stanford Boulevard, Columbia. 410-312-4907.

KINGS CONTRIVANCE VILLAGE CENTER BG & the Mojo Hands, Friday. 8600 Guilford Rd, Columbia. 443-367-5123.

MOON CAFE Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ Big Wide Grin, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Ramsey Lewis, Friday; Tinsley Ellis, Saturday; Steve Songs, Sunday; the Limeliters, Sunday; Steep Canyon Rangers, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

ROYAL MILE PUB The Paul Gannon and Neil Foley Duo, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA BG & the Mojo Hands, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

SAPPHIRE CAFE Shizzlefest '08 Rock Showcase, Saturday. 7940 Wisconsin Ave., Bethesda. 301-986-9708.

SONAR The Secret Handshake, Breathe Carolina, The Morning Of, Friday; Weedeater, Black Cobra, Lair of the Minotaur, Misery Index and Deathhammer, Tuesday; Terror, Warriors, Death Before Dishonor, CDC, Trapped Under Ice, Wednesday; Lil One with M.O.E., Big Oz with Co-op, Ruff Cut, Clever 1, Remstarr, Truely Plext, Dirt Road, Mooked Out, Lordz of Passion and Blockbridge, Thursday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES Jeff Carmella, Friday; First Thing Smokin', Friday; ACME Blues Company and Jubal Kane, Saturday; Jubal Kane, Saturday; Acme Blues Co., Saturday; acoustic blues jam, Sunday; blues jam open mike, Sunday; blues jam with Acme Blues Co., Sunday; Slow Joe and the Qwank, Tuesday; Never Too Late, Wednesday; 40 Dollar Fine, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Peter Frampton, Monday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Seven From Sunday, Friday; Marshall Artz, Saturday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Conscious Vibes, Friday; Johnny Artis Band, Saturday; DC Motors, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Drivin' Blind, Saturday; Oren Polak, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CALABASH Judge Smith Band, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Matt Weilmuenster, Friday; Nick Gold, Saturday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

DOUGHERTY'S Another Fiasco, Saturday; Borrowed Time, Sunday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Floyd the Barber, Friday; open mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Hall Vought, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GALAXY HUT Schooner, Regina Hexaphone, Sunday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

IOTA The Apparitions, These United States and The Cotton Jones Basket Ride, Friday; the Apparitions, These United States and Bellman Barker, Saturday; Last Waltz Ensemble and Ragged Glory, Sunday; Kat Parsons and Nels Andrews, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; the Beanstalk Library, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Bullets, Friday; Honky Tonk Heart, Saturday; Mary Shaver Band, Saturday; Mike Wilkerson and Bob Hume, Sunday; Dan Hovey, Dave Chappell and Mike Mershoni, Sunday; Terry Lee and Art, Monday; Dave Chappell, Tuesday; open mike with Bob and Martha, Wednesday; Johnny and the String Rays, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Shane Hines, Your Vegas and Better Days Trio, Friday; Laura Cantrell, Saturday; Mambo Sauce and Bo Jankans, Saturday; Joe Purdy, Meiko and Jay Nash, Sunday; AbsolutePunk.net Tour feat. Mercy Mercedes, the Hint, Go Crash Audio and Lannen Fall, Tuesday; A Change of Pace, Houston Calls and You Me & Everyone We Know, Wednesday; the Greencards, Thursday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Division, Non-Liable, Tranquil Terror, Stoke Row, Saturday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JW & FRIENDS Blues Condition, Friday; Zipper, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KILROY'S The Tommy Gann Duo, Saturday; Freddie Long, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Wallace and Vega, Friday; Kevin James, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S Simple Man, Thursday. 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

OLD BROGUE The Patty Reese Duo, Friday-Saturday; Tom Blood & Bill Enderlin, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; John Longbottom, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Brad Hugh and Smilin' Rob, Friday; the I-ternals, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; open mike night, Sunday; Dennis Licari, Tuesday; Clay Crotts, Wednesday; Herb and Hanson, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Patty Reese, Tuesday; Wallace and Vega, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RHODESIDE GRILL Mr. Awesome, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S The Larry Thomas Duo, Friday; Mike Bowers, Tuesday; Oren Polak, Wednesday; Kevin James, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Dibs on Shotgun, Friday; Cover Up, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE The Legwarmers, Friday-Saturday; Mike Gordon and the Bridge, Tuesday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S The Electric Company, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Stop Thief, Friday; Stoked, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

TIFFANY TAVERN Rappahannock Shedkickers, Friday; King St. Bluegrass, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday; Open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

219 Little Red and the Renegades, Saturday. 219 King St., Alexandria. 703-549-1141.

VILLAGE WHARF Zipper, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company