washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, August 15, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

AVENUE Allure Fridays, Friday; College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT El Vez and Human Hands, Friday; Kicks!, Saturday; Bodies of Water, Port O'Brien, Sunday; Petworth, Andalusians, Tuesday; Viking, Strength, Wednesday; Nebula, Totimoshi and the Coke Dares, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

THE CITY TAVERN CLUB Anders Osborne, Saturday. 3206 M St. NW.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; Supreme Commander, Sitali Band, Head Roc, Christos and Throwdown Syndicate, Saturday; the Devil Makes Three, Sunday; Oh No! Oh My!, Royal Bangs and Antenna Shoes, Tuesday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FUR Global Saturdays, Saturday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

H2O Patio happy hour, Sunday; comedy happy hour, Thursday. 800 Water St. SW. 202-895-7371.

RIOT ACT Antonio Parker Quartet, Friday; jazz jam session, Wednesday-Thursday. 1610 14th St. NW. 202-625-6229.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES HOBAN'S IRISH RESTAURANT & BAR Mike Bowers, Thursday. 1 Dupont Cir. NW. 202-223-8440.

KRAMERBOOKS Dave Goodrich, Thursday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1400.

MADAM'S ORGAN Exit 10 with Ted Onulak, Friday; Deb Callahan, Saturday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Brother Shamus, Tuesday; Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB The Faint, Shy Child and Jaguar Love, Saturday; Rehab, Heavy Mojo and Chris Crisis, Sunday; Good Charlotte, the Maine and Beretta Jane, Tuesday; Aesop Rock, Wednesday; Squeeze, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

PLATINUM Platinum Fridays, Friday; Beautiful Saturdays, Saturday; Platinum Sundays, Sunday. 915 F St. NW. 202-393-3555.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Dave Ihmels, Michelle Burleson, the Adrian Outfit and Ian Walters Project, Friday; Letzkus Lanou, Titus Andronicus, the Rosewood Thieves and Impossible Hair, Saturday; FOX Japan, Pocketknife and Peter Maybarduk, Sunday; Bette Noir, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL The Dance Party, Friday; Drop Electric, The.Blackout.District, Red Ink and Hello Tokyo, Saturday; Echo Bloom and Leaving TX, Wednesday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

TWINS JAZZ Vincent Gardner, Friday-Saturday. 1344 U St. NW. 202-234-0072.

VELVET LOUNGE Caverns, Sun Powered Solar Destroyer, Hammer No More the Fingers, the City Veins, Friday; Pink Monkey Birds, the Witch Hats and the Electricutions, Saturday; Digital Leather, Panther, Monday; Half Gorilla, Deceiver and Lobo, Tuesday; Yndi Halda, Wednesday; Realicide, Abiku, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

ZANZIBAR ON THE WATERFRONT Third World, Ichelle Cole & Strykers Posse and S.T.O.R.M. Reggae Band, Friday. 700 Water St. SW. 202-554-9100.

Maryland

ANDY'S The Bobby Kyle Band, Saturday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

BRIAN BORU Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 489 Ritchie Hwy., Severna Park.

BUSHWALLER'S Rebels in Rehab, Friday; Karma Issue, Saturday; Michael Patricks, Sunday; Ronan Kavanagh, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB The Remnants, Friday; Arty Hill and the Long Gone Daddies, Saturday early show; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; T.T. Tucker & the Bum Rush Band, Sunday late show; Timmy Shelley, Tuesday; Barn Burners, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Generation Next, Friday; D.A.S., Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CLYDE'S/CHEVY CHASE The Zipper Band, Friday; Kajun Kelly, Saturday. 5441 Wisconsin Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

COUNTRY STORE Blues jam open mike, Thursday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

CROSSROADS Escape happy hour and dance party, Friday; Energy dance party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Anthony B and Rootz Underground, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy happy hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

FLANAGAN'S Sean Chyun, Friday; Too Damn Big Orchestra, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday and Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

MOON CAFE Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL Gina DeSimone & the Moaners, Friday; Bobby Joe Owens & the Country Bunker Funky Blues Band, Saturday; blues jam with Paul Mastradone, Sunday; Wednesday night blues jam, Wednesday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN The Droptops, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Soulive, Saturday; Puddle of Mudd, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN California Transit Authority, Friday; Suede, Sunday; Suzanne Vega, Christina Courtin, Tuesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

REMINGTON'S/LAUREL Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble, Friday. 3340 Fort Meade Rd., Laurel. 301-490-7000.

SONAR"Thrash and Burn Tour" with Darkest Hour, Parkway Drive, Misery Signals, Winds of Plague, Stick to Your Guns, Arsis, Light This City, After the Burial, Arsonists Get All the Girls and special guest, Saturday; Agnostic Front, Madball and Jamey Jasta, Tuesday; Don Caballero, Wednesday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

STAR DINER The Sherwood Blues Band, Saturday. 705 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-921-8222.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES MASFIK, Friday early show; Clarence "Bluesman" Turner, Friday late show; 3 Piece Suit, Saturday early show; the Ruins, Saturday late show; blues jam with the Meteors, Sunday; Curtis Blues, Tuesday; Daryl Davis, Wednesday; Songwriters Association of Washington, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Tony Rice Unit and JD Crowe & the New South, Saturday; Melody Gardot, Sunday; Suzanne Vega with Christina Courtin, Monday; Bobby "Blue" Bland, Tuesday; the Saw Doctors, Wednesday; Nico Muhly with Doveman and Sam Amidon, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Thursday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Judge Smith, Friday; Small Town, Saturday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Lionize, Friday; Hellenback, Saturday; DC Motors, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY The Josh Burgess Band, Saturday; Oren Polak, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CALABASH DC 4, Friday; ACME Blues Company, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

CARLYLE CLUB Joker's Wild, Friday. 411 John Carlyle St., Alexandria. 703-548-5953.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Buster Brown, Friday; Brother Shamus, Saturday; Freddie Long, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

DOUGHERTY'S Dibs on Shotgun, Friday; Twist of Fate, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Destro, Friday; BPM, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Jon Fritz, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

IOTA Exit Clov, You Can Be a Wesley and the Toothaches, Saturday; Don Caballero and Ponytail, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Oklahoma Twisters, Friday; Andy Rutherford and the Coolerators, Saturday; Doc Reed, Saturday; Billy Hancock, Sunday; the Swooners, Monday; Rosslyn Mt. Goats, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; the Seductones Rockabilly Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA The Bigger Lights and Crash Boom Bang, Friday-Saturday; Peter Tork, Wednesday; the Alternate Routes, Thursday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Gorgeous Frankenstein, Bella Morte, Car Bomb, the Buried and Warthog, Friday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JW & FRIENDS Live Action Hero, Friday; Route 66, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KILROY'S Don Chapman Duo, Saturday; Mike Bowers, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Friday; Mike Mincin, Saturday; the Oren Polak Duo, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S Mercy Creek, Thursday. 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

PAT TROY'S John Longbottom, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday; Lee Davenport, Sunday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME One Ton Wonton, Friday; Bobby T and Friends, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; open mike night, Sunday; Claire Gilbride, Tuesday; Billy Triplett, Wednesday; Nick Gold, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Freddie Long, Tuesday; Barry Charlton and Tommy Gann, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RHODESIDE GRILL Clay Crotts, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Sanford Markley, Friday and Tuesday; Freddie Long, Wednesday; Wallace & Vega, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 The Patty Reese Duo, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Electric Company, Friday; the Larry Thomas Project, Saturday; Lenny Burridge, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE Future, Panacea, Friday; Garage a Trois, Saturday; Shooter Jennings, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Knockout Mouse, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Westpole, Friday; Anonymous Brave, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

TIFFANY TAVERN Rattlesnake Hill, Friday; Amanda Murphy & the Lost Indians, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF The Sparkplugs, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company