washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, August 22, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

AVENUE Allure Fridays, Friday; College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Bryan Scary & the Shredding Tears, Kitty Hawk, the Jet Age and the Beanstalk Library, Friday; Riff Raff: Queerpunk Dance Party, Friday; Oneida, Apes and Dirty Faces, Saturday; Bliss Dance Party 8 Year Anniversary, Saturday; Rasputina and Haale, Monday; the Silent Years and Don't Be Glib, Tuesday; Imperial China, Caverns and True Womanhood, Wednesday; Bellafea, the Shondes and Trophy Wife, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS Christian Scott, Friday-Saturday. 2003 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CAFE SAINT-EX Dr. Delay, Friday; DJ Meistro, Saturday. 1847 14th St. NW. 202-265-7839.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; Theresa Anderson, the Spring Standards, Saturday; Skybombers and People in Planes, Sunday; Tolumide and Elikeh, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FUR Global Saturdays, Saturday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

H2O Young Jeezy, Friday; patio happy hour, Sunday; comedy happy hour, Thursday. 800 Water St. SW. 202-895-7371.

RIOT ACT Antonio Parker Quartet, Friday; jazz jam session, Wednesday and Thursday. 1610 14th St. NW. 202-625-6229.

JAMES HOBAN'S IRISH RESTAURANT & BAR Willem Dicke, Thursday. 1 Dupont Cir. NW. 202-223-8440.

KRAMERBOOKS Dave Goodrich, Wednesday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1400.

MADAM'S ORGAN Lex Grey & the Urban Pioneers, Friday-Saturday; One Nite Stand, Monday; "Old Man Brown," Tuesday; Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; the Johnny Artis Band, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB No Second Troy, Telograph, Exit Clov and the Reserves, Friday; the African Tribute to James Brown, Saturday; Ben's Chili Bowl 50th Anniversary Concert, Sunday; Adele, Wednesday; Liz Phair, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

PLATINUM Platinum Fridays, Friday; Beautiful Saturdays, Saturday; Platinum Sundays, Sunday. 915 F St. NW. 202-393-3555.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Foreveralways, Howlies, the Barbarries and Daisy Cutters, Friday; Puddin' Tang, Sorceress, Koshari and Sikamor Rooney, Saturday; the Pet Parade, the visitations and Rifle Coil, Sunday; Raise Up Roof Beams, Monday; Bombadil and Paleface, Tuesday; Borracho, Cortez, Solenoid and All Gonna Die, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL Once Okay Twice, Must Love Trash, Ra Ra Rasputin and the Frustrations, Friday; Tiger and the Snow, Greenland, Mother and Carlos, I'm Pregnant, Saturday; Carolina Liar and the Sketches, Tuesday; Free Lobster Buffet, the Bourbon Dynasty, Omega Band and the Chariots, Wednesday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

VELVET LOUNGE Earthride, King Giant, Black Tusk, Stifling, Friday; Low End String Quartet, Saturday; Argos, Stymphalian Birds, A Troop of Echoes and Nursehouse, Saturday; Space Whales, Sunday; Teething Veils, Oblisk, Acheronian and Bete Tete, Monday; Fuxa and Stephen Lawrie, Tuesday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

Maryland

ANDY'S Pearl Creek, Friday; the Dreamscapes Project, Saturday; open mike night, Wednesday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

BALDWIN'S STATION Ellis Paul, Thursday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BEACH COVE Blues jam open mike, Wednesday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 301-855-0025.

BUSHWALLER'S Blue Nevada, Friday; Unprovoked Moose Attack, Saturday; Sanford Markley, Sunday; Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Nothin' But Trouble, Friday and Saturday early show; Love Leaders, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Timmy Fields and Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday late show; Rob Hughes and the Heaters, Tuesday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Wednesday; Ursula Ricks' Blues Project, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Right Foot Red, Friday; Rise Phoenix Rise, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CLYDE'S/CHEVY CHASE The Crimestoppers, Friday; Shirkaday, Saturday. 5441 Wisconsin Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

COUNTRY STORE The Idle Americans, Saturday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

CROSSROADS Escape happy hour and dance party, Friday; Energy dance party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; King Yellowman, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy happy hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

FLANAGAN'S Conor Malone, Friday and Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; WPG Trio, Tuesday; Justine Miller, Wednesday; Vertigo, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

MOON CAFE Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ Greg Greenway and Vicky Emerson, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL The Idle Americans, Friday; blues jam open mike, Sunday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN Buzz Deluxe, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Kottonmouth Kings, Tech N9ne, (Hed)pe, Sen Dog and X Clan, Friday; Unhollowed, This Message Will Self Destruct, Fire in the Hole, Zen Black and Carbonstone, Saturday; Ted Nugent, Tuesday; Beres Hammond, Wednesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Billy Bob Thornton, Friday; the Nighthawks, Saturday; Kim Waters, Sunday; Indigenous, Monday; the Fabulous Thunderbirds, Tuesday; Mindi Abair, Wednesday; the Motels, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

REMINGTON'S/LAUREL Eugene Bridges & Seth Kibel, Friday. 3340 Fort Meade Rd., Laurel. 301-490-7000.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA BG & the Mojo Hands, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

SONAR Speakerboxin' hosted by Shaka Pits, Saturday; Good Charlotte and Burn the Fields, Saturday; Xiu Xiu, Carla Bozulich's Evangelista and King Ider Common Ider, Monday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES The Lisa Lim Band, Friday; Alex Rhoads, Saturday; Stacy Brooks Blues Birthday Bash, Saturday; blues jam with Acme Blues Co., Sunday; blues jam open mike, Sunday; Songwriters Association of Washington, Tuesday; Jeff Carmella, Wednesday; Andrew McKnight, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Kim Waters, Saturday; Jesse Cook Band featuring Sophie Milman, Sunday; the Fabulous Thunderbirds & the Nighthawks, Wednesday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Friday and Saturday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Cover Up, Friday; Route 66, Saturday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Sixplay, Friday; 2nd Sole, Saturday; DC Motors, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Train of Thought, Saturday; Hall Vought, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CALABASH Smoke and Mirrors, Friday; Dibs on Shotgun, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

CARLYLE CLUB Gary Rubin, Friday. 411 John Carlyle St., Alexandria. 703-548-5953.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Steve Hagedorn & Claire Gilbride, Friday; Mr. Awesome, Saturday; Ma tt Waller, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

DOUGHERTY'S Zipper, Friday; String Kings, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX No Quick Fix, Friday; the Speaks, Everyone but Pete, Numa, 23 RD, the Common Threat and Vinn Fiz, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Patty Reese, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

IOTA Evan Bliss & the Welchers, Syd and Zac Clark, Friday; Chaise Lounge, Saturday; Michelle Burleson, Tom Goss and the Ian Walters Project, Sunday; Peter Bradley Adams, Monday; Knee Deep and Janelle Monae, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; the Slow Burn, Eureka Birds and Jordan, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Tommy Lepson Band, Friday; the Rice Brothers, Saturday; the David Wayne Band, Saturday; the Outpatients, Sunday; the Lisa Lim Band, Sunday; the Jason Meza Band, Monday; Dave Chappell, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; VA Blues Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA The Midnight Appointment and David Homyk, Friday; See-I and Mojai, Friday; Just This Guy Concert, featuring Kelley McRae, David Morreale, Ben Arthur and Brianna Lane, Saturday; Sparky's Flaw and the Midnight Appointment, Saturday; Politicks and Square Trio, Saturday; Keaton Simons, Curtis Peoples and Todd Carey, Sunday; Passafire, Lionize and Three Legged Fox, Thursday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Finntroll, Warbringer, King of Heresy, Apothys and Dark Alliance, Friday; Creaturefeature, Tub Ring and Retardobot, Saturday; Battle of the Bands: Trihexyn, M. Quest, Garden of Ashes, Messanger, Prodigal Son, Home Brewed and Distorted Self Image, Sunday; Sonata Arctica, Wisteria, Burning Shadows and Blood Corps, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JW & FRIENDS Small Town, Friday; Cover Up, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KILROY'S Gantzer & Groover, Saturday; Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Gantzer & Groover, Friday; Jon Fritz, Saturday; Kevin James, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S Small Town, Thursday. 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

PAT TROY'S John Longbottom, Friday and Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; Rocky Guttman, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Willy Nilly, Friday; the Buster Brown Ban d, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Matt Weilmuenster, Tuesday; Carambola & Zedicus, Wednesday; Ferocious Newborn Plays Flute, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Lenny Burridge, Tuesday; Hall Vought, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RHODESIDE GRILL Billy Triplett & Dennis Licari, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Jon Fritz, Friday; Sanford Markley, Tuesday; Mike Mincin, Wednesday; Joe Chiocca Duo, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Kevin James, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Simple Man, Friday; Another Fiasco, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE Eve 6 and the Energy, Friday; Steve Lukather of Toto, Saturday; Indigenous, Wednesday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S The Josh Burgess Band, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Identity Crisis, Friday; Aces & Eights, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

TIFFANY TAVERN New Mode Grass, Friday; Rockledge, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF Wicker Lee Band, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company