washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, August 29, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Prices listed where available

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

AVENUE Allure Fridays, Friday; College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Bellman Barker, Andy Zipf and Cobra Collective, Saturday; Razzmatazz: Britpop, Alternative, Indie, Garage and Postpunk Dance Night, Saturday; Prince vs. Michael Jackson vs. Madonna, Sunday; Raphael Saadiq, Monday; Len Bias and the Poison Arrows, Tuesday; Mothertongue, Wednesday; Shortstack, Suns of Guns and Zeke Healey, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS Kenny Rittenhouse Quartet, Friday-Saturday; KUKU, Sunday; Komplex & Ebony Jackson, Wednesday. 2003 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CAFE SAINT-EX DJ Provoke, Friday; DJ DK, Saturday. 1847 14th St. NW. 202-265-7839.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; Lode Runner and Yell County, Saturday; Taint, Sunday; Parachutes, Monday; BlackLight, featuring DJ Natty Boom and DJ Stereo Faith, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FUR Global Saturdays, Saturday; Klass Act featuring Jim Jones, Sunday; Wishful Wednesdays, Wednesday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

H2O David Banner, Friday; Patio Happy Hour, Sunday; Comedy Happy Hour, Thursday. 800 Water St. SW. 202-895-7371.

RIOT ACT Antonio Parker Quartet, Friday; jazz jam session, Wednesday-Thursday. 1610 14th St. NW. 202-625-6229.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Conor Malone, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES HOBAN'S IRISH RESTAURANT & BAR Sanford Markley, Thursday. 1 Dupont Cir. NW. 202-223-8440.

LOVE The Destination, Friday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030 or 202-397-7328.

MADAM'S ORGAN The Johnny Artis Band, Friday; Bobby Parker & the Blues Night Band, Saturday; One Nite Stand, Sunday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB Tittsworth record release party, Friday; Official Birthday Party for Chuck Brown, with Chopteeth, Saturday; Federico Aubele, Dawn Landes and Natalia Clavier, Tuesday; Railroad Earth, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

PLATINUM Platinum Fridays, Friday; Beautiful Saturdays, Saturday; Platinum Sundays, Sunday. 915 F St. NW. 202-393-3555.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Vinnie Vegas, the Very Small, Watch Man Walk and Enemony, Friday; Prabir and the Substitutes, Red Racer, Tereu Tereu and Wakey Wakey, Saturday; Summerbirds in the Cellar, Tuesday; My Dear Disco, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL The Hall Monitors, Sugarcane Crawl and Jupiter One, Friday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

TWINS JAZZ Tattiana Aqeel-de Oliveira, Sunday. 1344 U St. NW. 202-234-0072.

VELVET LOUNGE Relay, Timberwolf Division, Girl Loves Distortion and Himalaya, Friday; Funk Ark, Beaten by Them and Authorization, Saturday; Memories From the Space Age, Mystery of Two and the Mostly Dead, Sunday; Pet Parade, Giant Tigers, Tuesday; Lissy Rosemont, Stella Schindler, Blueheels and Volatile Baby, Wednesday; Bulbs, John Wiese, Kuschty Rye Ergot and Silvum, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

ZANZIBAR ON THE WATERFRONT The Mighty Shadow, Friday. 700 Water St. SW. 202-554-9100.

ZOO BAR The Idle Americans, Friday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Maryland

ANDY'S The Bay Country Gentlemen, Friday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

BRIAN BORU Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 489 Ritchie Hwy., Severna Park. 410-975-2678.

BUSHWALLER'S Drivin' Blind, Friday; 100th Monkey, Saturday; Ronan Kavanagh, Sunday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Jon Liebman & the Electromatics, Friday; Jimmi Sexton & Big Bottom, Saturday early show; Carl Filipiak & the Jimi Jazz Trio, Saturday late show; No Polka, Tuesday; Automatic Slim, Wednesday; Pete Kanares Blues Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Scott's New Band, Friday; Alive N Kickin, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CLYDE'S/CHEVY CHASE New Censation, Saturday. 5441 Wisconsin Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

COUNTRY STORE Blues jam open mike, Thursday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

CROSSROADS Labor Day weekend celebrations, Friday-Sunday; Escape happy hour and dance party, Friday; Energy dance party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr. Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy happy hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

FLANAGAN'S Brandan Combs, Friday; Sean Chyun, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; Leonard Stevens, Tuesday; Justine Miller, Wednesday; Sean Chyun, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

MOON CAFE Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL John Remy, Friday; blues jam with the Paulverizers, Sunday; Blues jam with Chris Hall, Wednesday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN J.P. McDermott and Western Bop, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Finch, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Tickle Me Pink and Our Last Night, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Pat McGee, Friday; Slim Man, Saturday; Erin McKeown and the Waybacks, Wednesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

REMINGTON'S/LAUREL Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble, Friday. 3340 Fort Meade Rd., Laurel. 301-490-7000.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES Larry Mediate & the Zen Consultants, Friday early show; Beltway Rockers, Friday late show; Debris, Saturday early show; Bluestone, Saturday late show; blues jam with the Meteors, Sunday; MSJ Project, Tuesday; Idle Americans, Wednesday; the Meteors, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Maysa and Kloud 9, Friday-Sunday; Boz Scaggs, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Jon Fritz, Friday; Wallace & Vega, Saturday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Simple Man, Friday; Cheap Date, Saturday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Simple Man, Saturday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

CALABASH The Sparkplugs, Friday; Route 66, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

CARLYLE CLUB Joe Entroughty & the Royal Virginians, Friday. 411 John Carlyle St., Alexandria. 703-548-5953.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Steve Andricos & Tim Smith, Friday; Anthony Fiacco & Buddy Speir, Saturday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

DOUGHERTY'S Cover Up, Friday; Ronnie Johnson, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX2020 Vizion, Friday; Sematic, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Lenny Burridge, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GALAXY HUT Revival and Killer Meteor, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

IOTA King Soul and Thousand $ Car, Friday; Justin Jones & the Drive Rain, Alicia Witt and Josia Early, Saturday; Pash, Poor but Sexy and Club Scout, Sunday; the Charm Offensive and Rebecca Pronsky, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Erin McKeown and the Proclivities, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Bluestone Blues Band, Friday; Karen Collins and the Backroads Band, Saturday; the Mike Westcott Band, Saturday; the Grandsons, Sunday; the Oz Revue, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Doc Reed, Vernon Santmyer and JP McDermott, Tuesday; Billy Hancock, Wednesday; JP McDermott and the Western Bop, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA The Beatdown, featuring Reef and the Lost Cauze, Friday; Dreaming of Eden, DieManic, the Common Threat and Madrone, Saturday; the Automatics, Baigis, Streaking on Seneca and Sing Me Insomnia, Sunday; Lukas Rossi and Beretta Jane, Tuesday; Dave Barnes and Nate Campany, Wednesday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Visionary, Cab Ride Home, Friday; Back to School Local Band Bash: Gomorrah, Hackin Jessie, Another Empty Box, Porcelain Smile, Take No Action, Sonic Defiance, Beyond the Call and Hope at Hand, Saturday; Krass Judgement, Masturhate, the Sorted, C.O.B.C., Under 1 Condition and Kysmet, Sunday; Trapt, Bullistic and Another Empty Box, Wednesday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JW & FRIENDS Nightwatch, Friday; Lionel Ward, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KILROY'S Freddie Long, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Don Chapman, Friday; Tommy Gann Duo, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S Roger Henderson, Thursday. 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

OLD BROGUE The Jim Stephenson Trio, Friday-Saturday; Roger Henderson, Wednesday; open mike night, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S Rocky Guttman, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Connor Malone, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Open mike night, Sunday; Nik Scott, Tuesday; Gordon Sterling & James Helle, Wednesday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Patty Reese, Tuesday; Jon Fritz, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Barry Charlton, Friday; Ronan Kavanagh, Tuesday; Wallace & Vega, Wednesday; Oren Polak, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Fox & Smallwood, Friday; Small Town, Saturday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE The Motels, Friday; Ten (a tribute to Pearl Jam), Saturday; Mac McAnally, Sunday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Diamond Alley, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Yoko Says No, Friday; Hot Buttered Elvis, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Karl Stall and the Dangerzone, Friday; Cover Up, Saturday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN City Farm, Friday; Shaw Bros. & Pete Milano, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF DC 4, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company