washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, September 5, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

AVENUE Allure Fridays, Friday; College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Eighties Mayhem End Of Summer Super 80s Party, Friday; the Dance Party, Gist, Us Royalty, Saturday; Windsor For the Derby, the Auxes, Sunday; Bellflur and Mr. Gnome, Monday; Silver Jews, Wednesday; Old Soul: A Documentary Presentation of Jason Hamacher's Musical Journey in Syria, Wednesday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS Steve Williams Quintet, Friday-Saturday. 2003 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; Does It Offend You, Yeah?, Friday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FUR Nadia Ali, Saturday; Global Saturdays, Saturday; Wishful Wednesdays, Wednesday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

GROG & TANKARD Rockhard, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

H2O Patio Happy Hour, Sunday; Comedy Happy Hour, Thursday. 800 Water St. SW. 202-895-7371.

RIOT ACT Jazz Jam Session, Wednesday-Thursday. 1610 14th St. NW. 202-625-6229.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Conor Malone, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES HOBAN'S IRISH RESTAURANT & BAR Willem Dicke, Thursday. 1 Dupont Cir. NW. 202-223-8440.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB Honor by August, Kill the Alarm, Zelos and the Dreamsacapes Project, Friday; the Kooks, Illinois, Monday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

PLATINUM Platinum Fridays, Friday; Beautiful Saturdays, Saturday; Platinum Sundays, Sunday. 915 F St. NW. 202-393-3555.

THE RED AND THE BLACK E.joseph, Candy Coated Pain Pills, Sarah Azzara, the Luckouts and Lucky Day, Friday; the Championship, Salt & Sea and Birdlips, Sunday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Liam Finn, the Veils, Saturday; LaFayette with DJs Micah Vellian and Outputmessage, Saturday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

SAINT'S BOURBON STREET GRILL The Whale Etouffee Band, Friday. 1812 Hamlin St. NE. 202-269-2150.

TWINS JAZZ Katy Roberts, Friday-Saturday. 1344 U St. NW. 202-234-0072.

VELVET LOUNGE Dollar Bin, the Howling Mad and Ottley, Friday; Racebannon, Light Yourself on Fire and Nihilith, Saturday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

Maryland

ANDY'S The Zane Campbell Band, Friday; Christine Havrilla Band, Saturday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

CAT'S EYE PUB Bad Neighbors, Friday; Swingin Swamis, Saturday late show; Rob Hughes & the Heaters, Saturday early show; Patty Reese and Dave Chappell, Sunday late show; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Drunken Uncles, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; the Skyla Burrell Blues Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Cheap Date, Friday; Eleven Eleven, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

FLANAGAN'S40 Thieves, Friday; Too Damn Big Orchestra, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; WPG Trio, Tuesday; Alan Scott, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

MOON CAFE Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ We're About 9 and Rachel Garlin, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL Blues jam, Wednesday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN Hamburger James with the Garnet Hearts, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Coal, Black Day 7, Friday; the Legwarmers, Saturday; Avenged Sevenfold, Sunday; Gavin DeGraw, Monday; Los Lonely Boys and Dave Barnes, Tuesday; GZA, Wednesday; Children of Bodom and Between the Buried & Me, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Seldom Scene, Friday; Firefall, Saturday; Joan As Police Woman, Saturday; James Otto, Sunday; Kaki King, Monday; Leela James, Tuesday; the Duhks, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE Burning Spear, Saturday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7210.

SONAR Impaled, Phobia, Magrudergrind, Malignancy, Illogicist, Maruta and Marrow, Saturday; Carcass, 1349, Aborted and Rotten Sound, Wednesday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES Jenn & the Tonics, Friday; Acme Blues Co., Friday; Mike Terpak Blues Explosion, Saturday; Deja Blue, Saturday; Blues Jam with Jeff Carmella, Sunday; Grace Note, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Pure Prairie League & Firefall, Friday; the Seldom Scene & the Dillards, Saturday; Steve Earle & Allison Moorer, Sunday-Monday; Mike Doughty, Tuesday; Amel Larrieux, Wednesday-Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Thursday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY R.A.P. Reggae Band, Friday; the Nikki Barr Duo, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA The Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday; the Iternals, Wednesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON The Jenny Boyle Duo, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CALABASH Johnny Artis Band, Friday; Cover Up, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Nate Ihara, Friday; Nick & Drew, Saturday; Dennis Licari, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Open mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Mike Bowers, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GALAXY HUT Karaoke, Sunday; Lake Country and Knives Out, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

INN AT KELLY'S FORD Dave Goodrich, Friday. 16589 Edwards Shop Rd., Remington. 540-399-1779.

IOTA Dr. Dog, Delta Spirit and Seth Kauffman, Friday; Bottle Rockets, Saturday; Joan as Police Woman, Sunday; Juliana Hatfield, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S Dave Sherman and the Polecats with Mary Shaver and Marianna Previti, Friday; the Primates, Saturday; B.G. & the Mojo Hands, Saturday; Drew Holland and Melinda Root, Sunday; Chris and Chick Hall, Sunday; Terry Lee and Art, Monday; Dave Chappell, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; Jeff Smith and his Band of Steves, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun, Friday; Cathy and Marcy's First Family Jamboree, Saturday; Matthew Ryan Vs the Silver State, Sunday; Jeb Loy Nichols, Monday; Radney Foster, Tuesday; Needtobreathe, Wednesday; My Favorite Highway, We Shot the Moon and Mercy Mercedes, Thursday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KILROY'S Marshall Artz, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Friday; Sanford Markley, Saturday; the Oren Polak Duo, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S Wallace & Vega, Thursday. 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

OLD BROGUE Brendan's Voyage, Friday; Brian, Neil & Mary, Saturday; the John Brookfield Duo, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARADISO Cover Up, Friday. 6124 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

PAT TROY'S Connor Malone, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Steve, Claire and the Picnic Bears, Friday; the Robert Lighthouse Band, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Billy Triplett, Tuesday; Nick Gold, Wednesday; Herb & Hanson, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Judge Smith, Tuesday; Oren Polak, Wednesday; DC Motors, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RHODESIDE GRILL Claire Gilbride, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Hall Vought, Friday; Jon Fritz, Tuesday; Justin Sheehy, Wednesday; Altered Mike, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Wall & Frye, Friday; Knockout Mouse, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE The Gourds, Friday; Bruce in the USA, Saturday; the Slackers, Sunday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Simple Man, Saturday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

TIFFANY TAVERN Amanda Murphy & the Lost Indians, Friday; Virginia Hills, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company