washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, September 12, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

AVENUE Allure Fridays, Friday; College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Black Cat 15th Anniversary Party with Gray Matter, the Shirks and Domino Team, Friday; Black Catonia, Friday; Mousetrap, Saturday; Maps & Atlases, Nurses and Rahim, Sunday; Peelander-Z and Carlos I'm Pregnant, Monday; Balkan Beatbox, Wednesday; Death Vessel and Micah Blue Smaldone, Wednesday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS Joe Brotherton Quintet and Stephen Riley, Friday-Saturday; Thad Wilson Orchestra, Monday; Hamiet Bluiett, Tuesday; Rashida Jolley and N'digo Rose, Wednesday. 2003 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CAFE SAINT-EX Blake 9, Friday; DJ Will Eastman, Saturday. 1847 14th St. NW. 202-265-7839.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; Feedback Dance Party, with Nadastrom, Robes, 1.21 Jiggawatts Soundsystem and DJ Stereofaith, Saturday; Sera Cahoone, Sam Champion, the Beanstalk Library and Brothers and Sisters, Sunday; Oppenheimer, Tuesday; Basia Bulat, Vandaveer, Wednesday; the Lymbyc Systym, This Will Destroy You, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FUR Global Saturdays, Saturday; Wishful Wednesdays, Wednesday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

H2O Patio Happy Hour, Sunday; Comedy Happy Hour, Thursday. 800 Water St. SW. 202-895-7371.

RIOT ACT Antonio Parker Quartet, Friday; Mat Grason Quartet, Saturday; Jazz Jam Session, Wednesday-Thursday. 1610 14th St. NW. 202-625-6229.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS The Danny McLaughlin Band, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES HOBAN'S IRISH RESTAURANT & BAR Kevin James, Thursday. 1 Dupont Cir. NW. 202-223-8440.

KRAMERBOOKS Dave Goodrich, Wednesday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1400.

LOVE Ryan Leslie, Friday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030 or 202-397-7328.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB Cowboy Mouth, Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers, Friday; Paul Weller and the Rifles, Saturday; Xavier Rudd and Griffin House, Sunday; James, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

PLATINUM Platinum Fridays, Friday; Beautiful Saturdays, Saturday; Platinum Sundays, Sunday. 915 F St. NW. 202-393-3555.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Square Trio, Ilad and Amateur Hour, Friday; Silver Lights, Violet Says 5 and the Fif, Saturday; Shinakumah, Kodiak, Absolute Vengeance and Lastman, Tuesday; Detox Retox and Bionicman, Wednesday; Plastic Sky, the Low Lows and Mistaken For Strangers, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL The Politicks, The Blackjacks, TheoryCast and Endway, Saturday; Witchcraft, TK Webb & the Visions and Graveyard, Monday; Horse: the band, Heavy Heavy Low Low, So Many Dynamos and Timberwolves, Thursday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

TWINS JAZZ Michael Bates, Sunday. 1344 U St. NW. 202-234-0072.

VELVET LOUNGE Love or Perish, The New Up, The Picture Is Dead, Friday; Stinking Lizaveta, Ambition Burning, Nihilitia and Tideland, Saturday; the Fordists, I Love You and Buck Gooter, Sunday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

Maryland

ANDY'S Predator Dub Assassins, Saturday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

BRIAN BORU Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 489 Ritchie Hwy., Severna Park. 410-975-2678 .

CAT'S EYE PUB Old Man Brown, Friday; the Deb Callahan Band, Saturday early show; Dave Chappell and his So-Called Friends, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Linwood Taylor & Rude Dog Acoustic Duo, Sunday late show; Timmy Shelley, Tuesday; Lower Case Blues, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Jah Works, Friday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

COUNTRY STORE Blues jam open mike, Thursday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; One Love Reggae Fest, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

FLANAGAN'S Basement Breaks, Friday; Cathy Ponton King, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; When it Rains, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

MOM'S IN THE KITCHEN The Idle Americans, Saturday. 114 S. Solomon's Island Rd., Prince Frederick. 410-535-4355.

MOON CAFE Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL Joey Parsons, Friday; the Lucky Few, Friday; Brendan Pelan, the Brothers McGinnis and Hal the Piper, Saturday; Blues jam, Wednesday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN J.P. McDermott and Western Bop, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE KIX and Fishnet Stalkers, Saturday; Indigo Girls and Missy Higgins, Wednesday; Motorhead, the Misfits, Valient Thorr and Year Long Disaster, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Paula Cole, Saturday; Lori McKenna and Mary Gauthier: An Evening of Stories & Songs, Sunday; Sam Phillips, Monday; Dana Fuchs, Tuesday; Ana Popovic, Wednesday; Marc Broussard, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

REMINGTON'S/LAUREL Jamie Lynch, the Idle Americans and Hot Rods & Old Gas, Friday. 3340 Fort Meade Rd., Laurel. 301-490-7000.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA BG & the Mojo Hands, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

SURF CLUB LIVE7 Door Sedan and Julie Ocean, Saturday; open mike, Sunday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES One Nation, Friday; Concrete Blues, Friday; WD Miller Band, Saturday; Soul Gravity, Saturday; Acoustic blues jam, Sunday; blues jam with Acme Blues Co., Sunday; Blues jam open mike, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Los Lobos and Pistolera, Friday; Sonny Landreth and Delta Moon, Saturday; the Felice Brothers and A.A. Bondy, Sunday; Old Blind Dogs, Teada and Cara, Tuesday; Kasey Chambers & Shane Nicholson and Justin Townes Earle, Wednesday; Laura Marling, Johnny Flynn and Mumford & Sons, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Friday-Saturday and Wednesday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY100th Monkey, Saturday; Niki Barr Duo, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA The Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday; R.A.P. Reggae Band, Wednesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON The Jenny Boyle Duo, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CALABASH Jeff Watson & Downtown, Friday; the Lost Highway Band, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

CARLYLE CLUB Jive Aces, Friday. 411 John Carlyle St., Alexandria. 703-548-5953.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Matt Weilmuenster, Friday; Buster Brown, Saturday; Herb & Hanson, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Open mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Jon Fritz, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GALAXY HUT Memories of the Space Age and Twin Earth, Sunday; Atlas, Alex Parez and Matt Lyons, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

INN AT KELLY'S FORD Dave Goodrich, Saturday. 16589 Edwards Shop Rd., Remington. 540-399-1779.

IOTA Eilen Jewell and Kid Goat, Friday; O'Tasty, Saturday; Kyler England, Ellery and Stella Schindler, Sunday; Dana Fuchs, Monday; the Bittersweets, Steven Delopulos and Topaz & Mudphonic, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S Jumping Jupiter, Friday; Honky Tonk Heart, Saturday; the Bob and Jerry Band, Saturday; Jed Duvall and the Johnny Cash Show, Sunday; the Swinging Daves, Sunday; the Idle Americans, Monday; Nicks Pack, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Women of Rock Show with Wicked Jezabel, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA John Eddie, Friday; Steve Forbert, Saturday; Future, Buster Brown and Can't Hang, Saturday; Rock 'n Roll Songwriters Circle feat. Luke Brindley, Anthony Fiacco, Shane Hines and Todd Wright, Sunday; Nol*Edge, Shrine of the Silver Monkey and Stone Sunrise, Monday; Kyle Patrick (of the Click Five), Jesse Ruben and Chelsea Lee, Tuesday; Killola, Your Vegas, Ringleader and the Action Design, Wednesday; Pete Francis and Josh Dion, Thursday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Kix, Zo2, Baby Jayne, Gate One and Rival Tribe, Friday; Bamboo, P.I., Saturday; Polkadot Cadaver, Nicholas Megalis, Sunday; Sigh, Unexpect, Seacht and Ecliptic, Monday; Trouble, Minsk and Iron Man, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KILROY'S Davis & Davis, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Small Town, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S Mercy Creek, Thursday. 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

OLD BROGUE The Tender Polman Band, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARADISO The Steve Palmer Band, Friday. 6124 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

PAT TROY'S Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Rocky Guttman, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Mr. Awesome and Sometimes Y, Friday; the I-ternals, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; T.J. Johnson, Tuesday; Clay Crotts, Wednesday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Freddie Long, Tuesday; Mike Bowers, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RHODESIDE GRILL Matt Weilmuenster, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Don Champan, Friday; Ronan Kavanagh, Tuesday; Wallace & Vega, Wednesday; Oren Polak, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Mike Terpak's Blues Explosion, Friday; Cover Up, Saturday; Josh Burgess, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE LiveWire (AC/DC tribute), Saturday; Ana Popovic, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S The Larry Thomas Project, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

TIFFANY TAVERN Rattlesnake Hill, Friday; the Lisa Kay Band, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company