washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, September 19, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

AVENUE Allure Fridays, Friday; College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Sunset Rubdown and Parenthetical Girls, Friday; Homo/Sonic, Friday; Chopteeth with Cheick Hamala Diabate, Head-Roc, Farafina Kan and DJ Nitecrawler Mainstage 9:00, Saturday; Right Round, Saturday; Birdlips, Person Parcel and E. Joseph & the Phantom Heart, Sunday; the Caribbean and the Jet Age, Monday; the Points, Black Time and Static Static, Tuesday; City Veins, Wakey Wakey and Tiger & the Snow, Wednesday; Oxford Collapse and Takka Takka, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS Leonard Brown & Joyful Noise, Friday-Saturday; Thad Wilson Orchestra, Monday; J. Hayden and V. Rich, Wednesday. 2003 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CAFE SAINT-EX DJ Moose, Friday; the Birdman, Saturday. 1847 14th St. NW. 202-265-7839.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; BM Linx, Starbolt 9 and North of Canada, Saturday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

THE ELECTRIC MAID Club Scout, A Born Idler and Oak Oak Okay, Saturday. 268 Carroll St. NW. 202-545-3980.

FUR Plies, Friday; Global Saturdays, Saturday; Wishful Wednesdays, Wednesday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

H2O Patio Happy Hour, Sunday; Comedy Happy Hour, Thursday. 800 Water St. SW. 202-895-7371.

RIOT ACT Eric Lewis, Friday-Saturday; Jazz Jam Session, Wednesday-Thursday. 1610 14th St. NW. 202-625-6229.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Pat O'Brennan, Friday-Saturday; Ronan Kavanagh, Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES HOBAN'S IRISH RESTAURANT & BAR Willem Wicke, Thursday. 1 Dupont Cir. NW. 202-223-8440.

MADAM'S ORGAN Chris Polk, Friday; One Nite Stand, Saturday and Monday; the Kris McSwann Band, Sunday; Old Man Brown, Tuesday; Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; the Johnny Artis Band, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB Old Crow Medicine Show, Friday-Saturday; Bob Mould and Richard Morel, Saturday; Stax 50th Anniversary Celebration feat. Booker T and the M.G.s, Sunday; the Dandy Warhols, Darker My Love and the Upsidedown, Monday; Built to Spill, Meat Puppets and the Drones, Tuesday; Iced Earth, Saviours and Into Eternity, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

PLATINUM Platinum Fridays, Friday; Beautiful Saturdays, Saturday; Platinum Sundays, Sunday. 915 F St. NW. 202-393-3555.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Eat it Raw, Crooked Crow, The Invisible and Aggromatic, Friday; Sex & Missles and Rogue Saint, Saturday; Sex & Missiles, the Potentials and Rogue Saint, Saturday; Hypernova, the Blue Line, Sunday; Joe Buck and the Gunshy, Tuesday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Eli "Paperboy" Reed & the True Loves, the Ambitions and the Jones, Friday; CTC, the Wax Standard, Petworth and Pariah Piranha, Saturday; Bobby Bare Jr., the Builders & the Butchers, Monday; Throw Me the Statue and the Broken West, Wednesday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

VELVET LOUNGE Death by Sexy, the Expotentials and the Chance, Friday; the Child Ballads, Dame Satan and Foreign Press, Saturday; Acheronian, Rock, Oak and Lobo, Sunday; KOKO, Exactly, Bridges & Powerlines and Friday Nites/Derek James, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

Maryland

49 WEST Sandy Asirvatham, Wednesday. 49 West St., Annapolis. 410-626-9796.

ANDY'S Chester River Runoff, Friday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

BEACH COVE Blues jam open mike, Wednesday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 301-855-0025.

BUSHWALLER'S Westpole, Friday; Johnstone, Saturday; Sanford Markley, Sunday; Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB The Remnants, Friday; the Roger Girke Band, Saturday late show; Ursula Ricks' Project, Saturday early show; T.T. Tucker & the Bum Rush Band, Sunday late show; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Rob Hughes & the Heaters, Tuesday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Wednesday; Ursula Ricks' Project, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Great Train Robbery, Friday; the Reagan Years, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

FLANAGAN'S Ronan Kavanagh, Friday-Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday and Thursday; WPG Trio, Tuesday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

MOON CAFE Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MURPHY'S PUB The Idle Americans, Friday. 6971 Indian Head Highway, Bryan's Road. 20616.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL Black Cadillac, Saturday; Blues jam, Sunday; Blues jam, Wednesday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN J.P. McDermott and Western Bop, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE The Mars Volta, Sunday; Helloween and Gamma Ray, Tuesday; Built to Spill and Meat Puppets, Wednesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Pure Prairie League, Friday; Average White Band, Saturday; Wayman Tisdale, Sunday; Lowen & Navarro and Stephen Fearing & Tom Wilson, Monday-Tuesday; Otis Taylor and the Black Banjo Project, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

ROYAL MILE PUB The Paul Gannon and Neil Foley Duo, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SONAR M.O.P., Joe Budden, Termanology, Big Shug and DJ P-Funk, Thursday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SURF CLUB LIVE Tru Fax & the Insaniacs, Pup Tent and Yell County, Saturday; open mike, Sunday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

TIMPANO ITALIAN CHOPHOUSE Street Life, Saturday. 12021 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES The Paulverizers, Friday; Jeff Carmella, Friday; Gina DeSimone & the Moaners, Saturday; Glenn Fink Band, Saturday; Blues Jam w/the Meteors, Sunday; Gigahertz, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Yard Dogs Road Show with The Indigo, Friday; Lowen & Navarro and Tom Wilson, Saturday; Jeffrey Osborne, Sunday; Rachael Yamagata and Kevin Devine, Tuesday; Avant, Wednesday; B.J. Thomas, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Six Play, Saturday; Niki Barr Duo, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA The Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday; the Iternals, Wednesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON The Jenny Boyle Duo, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CALABASH Small Town, Friday; Zipper, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Mr. Awesome, Friday; Clay Crotts, Saturday; Steve Hagedorn, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

DOUGHERTY'S Anonymous Brave, Friday; Roger Henderson, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Sematic and Copper Sails, Friday; Gaslight Society and Bette Noir, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL David Andrew Smith, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GALAXY HUT Bourbon Dynasty and Dollar Bin, Sunday; Eric & Friends and Rebecca Berlin, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

IOTA Everyone But Pete, Niki Barr and Rome In a Day, Friday; Dead Heart Bloom and the Jackfields, Saturday; Dead Heart Bloom, Saturday; Benjy Ferree and Le Loup, Sunday; Murry Hammond, Monday; Mary Geary, Ben Arnold and Rose, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Bellflur and Pree, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S WSNB, Friday; Rocking Bones, Saturday; the Damn Skippy Band, Saturday; JP McDermott, Vernon and Doc Reed, Sunday; Billy Hancock, Sunday; Terry Lee and Art Dueling, Monday; Dave Chappell, Tuesday; the New Kings of Rock and Roll, Wednesday; Black Cat Blues Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Caroline Herring, Friday; Ron Sexsmith, Friday; Breathe Carolina, Every Avenue, Brokencyde and the Morning Of, Tuesday; Wreckless Eric & Amy Rigby, Thursday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Nelson, Bloodlynes, G19 and Brygger, Friday; Battle of the Bands, Saturday; Sea of Treachery, Agraceful and I See Stars, Tuesday; Threat Signal, Bleed the Sky, Destro, Gigan and Fallen Martyr, Wednesday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JW & FRIENDS The Wicker Lee Project, Friday; Route 66, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KILROY'S New Day Rising, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Friday; Kevin James, Saturday; Mike Bowers, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S Small Town, Thursday. 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

OLD BROGUE The Pocket Band, Friday-Saturday; Jeff Walthall & Neil Foley, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARADISO The Sparkplugs, Friday. 6124 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

PAT TROY'S Rocky Guttman, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; open mike, Monday; John Longbottom, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Alan Scott, Friday; Buster Brown and the Get Down, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Claire Gilbride, Tuesday; Carambola & Zedicus, Wednesday; Ferocious Newborn Plays Flute, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS David Andrew Smith, Tuesday; Oren Polak, Wednesday; Wallace & Vega, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Tommy Gann, Friday; Jon Fritz, Tuesday; Sanford Markley, Wednesday; Lenny Burridge, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS The Kajun Kelley Band, Friday; Automatic, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE The Legwarmers, Friday-Saturday; From the Jam, Wednesday; Toubab Krewe, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Shirkaday, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Hellenback, Friday; Live Action Hero, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE The Johnny Artis Band, Friday; Drivin' Blind, Saturday; Arlington Moose, Sunday; Killer B's, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN New Mode Grass, Friday; Amanda Murphy & the Lost Indians, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

219 Little Red & the Renegades, Friday; Little Red & the Renegades, Friday. 219 King St., Alexandria. 703-549-1141.

VILLAGE WHARF Blues Condition, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company