washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, October 3, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

AVENUE Allure Fridays, Friday; College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Sleet Foxes and Frank Fairfield, Friday; Sorted, Friday; Jukebox the Ghost, Say Hi and Junior League Band, Saturday; Wag, Saturday; the Rumble Strips, Birdmonster, Sunday; Black & Tan Fantasy Band and Felt Letters, Monday; Musee Mecanique, Jason Dove/Vacation Face, Tuesday; Against Me!, Ted Leo and the Pharmacists and Future of the Left, Wednesday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS Thad Wilson Orchestra, Monday. 2003 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CAFE SAINT-EX DJ Eskimo, Friday; DJ DK, Saturday. 1847 14th St. NW. 202-265-7839.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FUR Global Saturdays, Saturday; Wishful Wednesdays, Wednesday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

H2O Patio happy hour, Sunday; comedy happy hour, Thursday. 800 Water St. SW. 202-895-7371.

RIOT ACT Jazz jam session, Wednesday-Thursday. 1610 14th St. NW. 202-625-6229.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS40 Thieves, Friday-Saturday; Ronan Kavanagh, Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

JAMES HOBAN'S IRISH RESTAURANT & BAR Willem Wicke, Thursday. 1 Dupont Cir. NW. 202-223-8440.

LOVE Nelly, Friday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030 or 202-397-7328.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB Duke Ellington Jazz Festival, featuring LaTimbistica, Chopteeth and Fertile Ground, Friday; Kool Keith, Tim Dog and Marc Live, Friday; Chromeo and Treasure Fingers, Saturday; Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds and Bellmer Dolls, Sunday-Monday; the Bunny Boy Tour featuring the Residents, Tuesday; Hot Chip and Growing, Wednesday; Of Montreal and Love Is All, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

PLATINUM Platinum Fridays, Friday; Beautiful Saturdays, Saturday; Platinum Sundays, Sunday. 915 F St. NW. 202-393-3555.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Girls Rock and Girls Rule featuring RewBee, Curly and the Rocket, Marisa Mini, America's Sweetheart, Tami D'Mar, G-spot and Loki the Grump, Friday; Motorcade and Nicoffeine, Sunday; the Known Unknowns, Lovelikefire and Friends of the Library, Tuesday; Rung and Armed Elephant, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Glasvegas, Soft Complex and DJ William Alberque, Friday; Evangelicals, These United States, Parenthetical Girls and the Silent Years, Saturday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

VELVET LOUNGE Dead Science, Food for Animals, OK/OK and Mind Over Matter Music Over Mind, Friday; Matmos, Andrea Parkins, Mattin, Haptic, Jason Kahn & Jon Mueller, Dead Letters Spell Out Dead Words, David Watson, Trio Chroch, Josef van Wissem, Phog Masheen, Second Land, Caustic Castle, RDK, Myo, Polyphasic and Soft Pieces, Saturday; Talk Normal, Skull Defekts, Preliminary Saturation and Silvum, Sunday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

Maryland

ANDY'S Dundidits, Friday; Naked Blue, Saturday; the Big Picture, Thursday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

CAT'S EYE PUB The Roger Girke Band, Saturday late show; Old Man Brown, Saturday early show; Patty Reese and the Dave Chappell Band, Sunday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; the Matt Kelly Band, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; the Skyla Burrell Blues Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK52 Pick-Up, Friday; Rome in a Day, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CLYDE'S/CHEVY CHASE Kajun Kelley, Friday; Shirkaday, Saturday. 5441 Wisconsin Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

THE COUNTRY STORE The Idle Americans, Saturday. 41566 Medleys Neck Road, Leonardtown.

CROSSROADS Escape happy hour and dance party, Friday; Energy dance party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy happy hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

MOON CAFE Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ Folk singer-songwriter concert, Tuesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Yonder Mountain String Band, Saturday; Hot Chip, Tuesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Paula Poundstone, Friday; Ralph's World, Saturday; the Bird & the Bee, Saturday; Take 6, Sunday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

SURF CLUB LIVE Cashmere Jungle Lords, Jonny and the Stingrays and Atomic Mosquitos, Saturday; open mike, Sunday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

VISARTS AT ROCKVILLE BG and the Mojo Hands, Friday. 155 Gibbs St., Rockville. 301-315-8200.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES The Paulverizers, Friday; the Idle Americans, Friday late show; the Meteors, Saturday; Blues Jam with Jeff Carmella, Sunday; 40 Dollar Fine, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Tuck & Patti, Friday; Eric Benet and Dwele, Tuesday-Wednesday; Pat McGee Band and Andrew Ripp, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Thursday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

CALABASH Soul Tones of Swing, Friday; DC-4, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Open mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

GALAXY HUT Mad Happy, Aerialist, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

INN AT KELLY'S FORD David Goodrich, Saturday. 16589 Edwards Shop Rd., Remington. 540-399-1779.

IOTA Justin Trawick Group, Mic Harrison and Corey Branan, Friday; Sonya Kitchell and Brad Barr, Saturday; Operation Demonte, featuring Brother Shamus, Phoebus, Tim Bracken, Zelos, Monako, Rose et al, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Bob and Jerry Band, Friday; Martha Capone, Saturday early show; the Deacons, Saturday late show; Melinda Root and Drew Holland, Sunday early show; Chick and Chris Hall and the Band, Sunday late show; Diana Quinn and Mike Woods open mike, Monday; Dave Chappell and the Band, Tuesday; open mike with Bob and Martha, Wednesday; the Jason Meza Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA The Bird and the Bee and Willoughby, Friday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX G19, Timelord, Visionary and Mikhail, Friday; Sevendust, Taproot, Allyria, Dear Enemy and Stuck in Kaos, Saturday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Friday; New Day Rising, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S The Larry Thomas Duo, Thursday. 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

OLD BROGUE Sanford and Lena, Friday-Saturday; Brendan's Voyage, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday; Lee Davenport, Sunday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Willy Nilly, Friday; the GWP Reggae Band, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Nik Scott, Tuesday; Gordon Sterling and James Helle of Future, Wednesday; Anthony Fiacco and Buddy Speir, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Mike Leverone, Tuesday; Oren Polak, Wednesday; the Steve Palmer Band, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Don Chapman, Friday; Jon Fritz, Tuesday; Hall Vought, Wednesday; Oren Polak, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

STATE THEATRE Yonder Mountain String Band, Friday; Soja, Saturday; Papa Grows Funk, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Westpole, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SUNSET GRILLE100th Monkey, Friday; Laughing Monkey, Saturday; Killer B's, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN King Street Bluegrass, Friday; Shaw Brothers and Pete Milano, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company