washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, October 10, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

AVENUE Allure Fridays, Friday; College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Los Amigos Invisibles, Bio Ritmo and DJ Afro, Friday; Black Catatonia with DJ DK, Friday; the Wedding Present, Saturday; the Wedding Present and the Jealous Girlfriends, Saturday; Kicks! with DJs Kim and Sara, Saturday; Ra Ra Riot, Walter Meego and the Morning Benders, Sunday; Langhorne Slim and Heartless Bastards, Monday; the Revival Tour, feat. Chuck Ragan, Ben Nichols, Tim Barry and Frank Turner, Tuesday; Paramount Styles and Solar Powered Sun Destroyer, Wednesday; Paul Michel and Carol Bui, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS Thad Wilson Orchestra, Monday. 2003 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CAFE SAINT-EX DJ Will Eastman, Friday; DJ Moose, Saturday. 1847 14th St. NW. 202-265-7839.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COMET PING PONG The Fif and Violet Says Five, Saturday. 5037 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-364-0404.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; Feedback Dance Party with Pase Rock, Pink Skull and DJ Stereofaith, Saturday; Taint, Sunday; Clap Your Hands Say Yeah and Pwrfl Power, Tuesday; Monotonix, Imperial China and the Electricutions, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FUR Global Saturdays, Saturday; Magic System Premier Gaou, Sunday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

RIOT ACT Antonio Parker Quartet, Friday; Jimmy (Junebug) Jackson Quartet, Saturday. 1610 14th St. NW. 202-625-6229.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Ronan Kavanagh, Friday-Saturday; the McTeggarts, Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES HOBAN'S IRISH RESTAURANT & BAR Mike Mincin, Thursday. 1 Dupont Cir. NW. 202-223-8440.

LISNER AUDITORIUM Max Raabe & Palast Orchester, Tuesday. 730 21st St. NW. 202-994-6800.

MADAM'S ORGAN Catfish Hodge, Friday; Deb Callahan, Saturday; Nina Story and Matt Moon, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Brother Shamus, Tuesday; Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB Shudder To Think and Pattern Is Movement, Friday; Girl Talk, Grand Buffet and Hearts of Darknesses, Friday; Wire and Tone, Saturday; Blowoff, Saturday; Galactic and Crown City Rockers, Sunday; All Time Low, Mayday Parade, the Maine and Every Avenue, Monday; Yelle, Monday; Alison Moyet and Brendan James, Tuesday; the Notwist and Dosh, Wednesday; the Secret Machines and TK Webb & the Visions, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

PLATINUM Platinum Fridays, Friday. 915 F St. NW. 202-393-3555.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Mike Relm, the Sideshow, Adeem Of Glue and Matt Panda, Saturday at 10; Delta Spirit, Andy Zipf and the Moderate, Sunday; Legendary Shack Shakers and Pine Hill Haints, Tuesday; Justin Jones & the Driving Rain, Thursday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Boxcar Collision, the Killer Balloons and Suspicious Package, Friday; Mike Maloney, Lach, Stefan Alexander and Cobb, Saturday; Talkdemonic, Bon Savants and Albatross, Sunday; Girls Guns & Glory and the Highballers, Tuesday; the Winter Sounds, Gentlemen and the Daley Machine, Wednesday; Papadosio, Ellis Ashbrook and Halo Stereo, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

VELVET LOUNGE The Antiques, IfIHadAHiFi, White Wrench Conservatory and the Fordists, Friday; Beatnik Flies, 7 Door Sedan and Sister Ex, Saturday; Left Lane Committee, Big Ox & Bullet Brak and Ghetto Song Bird, Sunday; Face Accidents, Spiders Bags, the Golden Boys and the Antlers, Monday; Health & Beauty and Cannot be Stopped, Tuesday; Stella Schindler, Miwa Gemini and Sean Mcardle, Wednesday; Thintap Woodsap and MicroKingdom, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

ZANZIBAR ON THE WATERFRONT Alick Macheso & Orchestra Mberikwazvo, Friday. 700 Water St. SW. 202-554-9100.

Maryland

ANDY'S The Deb Callahan Blues Band, Friday; the Don DiLego Band, Saturday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

BARE BONES The Idle Americans, Saturday. 9150 Baltimore National Pike, Ellicott City. 410-461-0770.

BRIAN BORU Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 489 Ritchie Hwy., Severna Park.

BUSHWALLER'S Simple Man, Friday; the Larry Thomas Project, Saturday; Rocky Guttman, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Bad Neighbors, Friday; Ethyl & the Mermen, Saturday early show; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Saturday late show; Linwood Taylor and Rude Dog's Acoustic Duo, Sunday late show; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Drunken Uncles, Tuesday; Lower Case Blues, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames S t., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Star 69, Friday; the John McNutt Band, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CLYDE'S/CHEVY CHASE BG & the Mojo Hands, Friday; BG & the Mojo Hands, Friday; the Harry Traynham Band, Saturday. 5441 Wisconsin Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

THE COUNTRY STORE Blues jam open mike, Thursday. 41566 Medleys Neck Road, Leonardtown. .

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

FLANAGAN'S Mercy Creek, Friday; Plan B: Brandan Combs, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; the WPG Trio, Tuesday; When it Rains, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

MOON CAFE Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL The Idle Americans, Friday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN J.P. McDermott and Western Bop, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Obituary, Unleashed and Carnifex, Saturday; Hanson and Dave Barnes, Wednesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN The Buckinghams, Friday; Saffire - the Uppity Blues Women, Saturday; Martin Taylor, Tuesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA BG & the Mojo Hands, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

SONAR Girl Talk, Grand Buffet and Hearts of Darknesses, Saturday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES The Loggers, Friday; Oklahoma Twisters, Friday; Blue Book Value, Saturday; Hey Norton, Saturday; Acoustic blues jam, Sunday; Blues jam open mike, Sunday; blues jam with Acme Blues Co., Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Martin Sexton and Ryan Montbleau, Friday; Tony Rice and Mountain Heart, Saturday; Jane Monheit, Sunday; Julia Fordham, Tuesday; After 7, Wednesday; the Ventures, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Friday-Saturday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Steve McWilliams, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Ted Garber, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON The Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CALABASH Anonymous Brave, Friday; Side F/X, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

THE DOCK Drivin' Blind, Saturday. 19286 Promenade Drive, Leesburg. 533-333-4747.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Open-mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Jon Fritz, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GALAXY HUT Alice Despard and Memphis 59, Sunday; Mercedes Mill and Nathaniel Seer, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

IOTA Middle Distance Runner and New Rock Church of Fire, Friday; Red Elvises and Memphis, Saturday; Laura Tsaggaris and Reed Waddle, Monday; Fodfest, featuring Billy Coulter, Tommy Derr, Chad Hollister, Corrin Campbell, Laura Secker Band, Nik Rael, Sarah Whire, Sonia of Disappearfear, Todd Mack and Wes Tucker & the Skillets, Tuesday; Open mike, Wednesday; the Duhks and Jupiter One, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Bullets, Friday; Honky Tonk Heart, Saturday; the David Wayne Band, Saturday; Andrew Acosta, Sunday; the Kurt Crandle Blues Band, Sunday; Double Trouble, Monday; Nick's Pack, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Dan Hovey, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Kate Campbell, Friday; US Royalty, Juniper Lane and Zelos, Friday; Deanna Bogart Band, Saturday; Dan Leonard, Sunday; Snarky Puppy, Sunday; Val Emmich and Adam Swink, Monday; Laya Pesulima's Love Jukebox, Tuesday; Bryan Greenberg, Wednesday; Tyrone Wells and Jason Reeves, Thursday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Jon Oliva's Pain, Circle, Manticora, Division and Eternal Winter, Friday; Mushroom Head, the Autumn Offering, Heavy Lies the Crown, Latent Remedy and Our Last Stand, Wednesday; Kamelot, Edguy, Operatik and Blood Corps, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KILROY'S Gantzer & Groover, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Jon Fritz, Friday; Brian Weber, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S Mercy Creek, Thursday. 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

OLD BROGUE Derrick Harris, Friday; Timmie Metz, Saturday; Tom Blood & Bill Enderlin, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; Rocky Guttman, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Tribal Mind, Friday; Bobby T and the Magic Voyagers, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Billy Triplett, Tuesday; Slightly Something, Wednesday; Nick & Drew, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Hall Vought, Tuesday; Ronan Kavanagh, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Larry Thomas, Friday; Barry Charlton, Tuesday; Steve McWilliams, Wednesday; Oren Polak, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Cheap Date, Friday; Live Action Hero, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE Bob, Jackmove, Envy Insane and Along Those Lines, Friday; Bu ckethead and That One Guy, Saturday; JJ Grey & Mofro and Hill Country Review, Wednesday; Git Rockin', Thursday.

220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Driving Blind, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Redline, Friday; Jackson Jill, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE The Sparkplugs, Friday; Wild Card Band, Saturday; Bloody Meri, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN City Farm, Friday; Rockledge, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday; Open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF Gantzer & Groover, Friday; Farley Granger, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company