washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, October 17, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

AVENUE Allure Fridays, Friday; College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT The Cassettes, Stamen & Pistils and Brass Bed, Friday; Mousetrap, Saturday; No Control, Saturday; Lykke Li and Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson, Sunday; Benjy Ferree and the Griefs, Monday; the Aggrolites, Everybody Out!, Tuesday; Octopus Project and Jeans Team, Wednesday; the Rosebuds, the Oranges Band, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS Thad Wilson Orchestra, Monday. 2003 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; Pierced Arrows, the Shirks, Love City and Hollywood, Saturday; the Little Ones, Via Audio, the Postelles and Pash, Sunday; the New Year and the Ugly Suit, Tuesday; Black Joe Lewis & the Honey Bears, All the Saints and the Mighty Heard, Wednesday; the Everyday Visuals, the Public Good and Gary B & the Notions, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FUR Global Saturdays, Saturday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

RIOT ACT Antonio Parker Quartet, Friday; Luis Faife Quartet, Saturday. 1610 14th St. NW. 202-625-6229.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES HOBAN'S IRISH RESTAURANT & BAR Willem Wicke, Thursday. 1 Dupont Cir. NW. 202-223-8440.

KRAMERBOOKS David Goodrich, Saturday and Wednesday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1400.

LOVE Homecoming '08 with Diddy, Friday-Saturday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030 or 202-397-7328.

MADAM'S ORGAN Eric Culberson, Friday-Saturday; Robert Lighthouse, Sunday; One Night Stand, Monday; Old Man Brown, Tuesday; Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; the Johnny Artis Band, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB Little Feat and The Bridge, Friday; Cold War Kids and A. A. Bondy, Saturday; Donavon Frankenreiter and Sara Watkins (of Nickel Creek), Sunday; Hip Hop Live feat. Talib Kweli, David Banner, B.O.B. and Rhythm Roots Allstars, Monday; Reliant K, Ludo, This Providence and House of Heroes, Tuesday; Minus the Bear, Annuals and Sylvie, Wednesday; A Place to Bury Strangers, Ceremony and Sian Alice Group, Wednesday; the Black Crowes, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

THE RED AND THE BLACK The Fordists, Akimbo, Salome and Horsefang, Saturday; Icarus Rising and Deville, Sunday; Square Trio, Kentucky Nightmare and 1090 Club Monday; Loquat, Greycoats and the Study Band, Wednesday; Dexter Romweber Duo and 7 Door Sedan, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Magnetic Morning, Springhouse, Julie Ocean and The Jet Age, Friday; US Royalty, Bear Hands, Blonde Acid Cult and Fever, Saturday; Ben Kweller and Whitley, Tuesday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

VELVET LOUNGE Bombaye, Throwdown Syndicate, The Common Threat and Johnny 3 Legs, Friday; Screen Vinyl Image and Black Nite Crash, Saturday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

Maryland

ANDY'S The Roger Girke Band, Friday; Yarn, Saturday; the Same Damn Thing, Thursday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

BUSHWALLER'S The Josh Burgess Band, Friday; the Weeders, Saturday; Sanford Markley, Sunday; Bushwaller's, Wednesday; Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Nothin' But Trouble, Friday; Nothin' But Trouble, Saturday early show; Dave Chappell and his So-Called Friends, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; T.T. Tucker and the Bum Rush Band, Sunday late show; Timmy Shelley, Tuesday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Wednesday; Nate Myers and the Aces, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Vinyl Headlights, Friday; Alive n Kickin, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CLYDE'S/CHEVY CHASE Groove Killers, Friday; the Crimetoppers, Saturday. 5441 Wisconsin Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

CROSSROADS DJ Sprang International, DJ Super Slice, the Aki Experience and Peter Humphrey and the Oasis Band, Friday; Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; DJ Majestik, DJ Noah, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and the Aki Experience, Saturday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

FLANAGAN'S Fatskey's, Friday; Sean Chyun, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday and Thursday; Jason Byrd, Tuesday; Justine Miller, Wednesday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

MOON CAFE Open mic, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ Terri Allard, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459.

OLNEY TAVERN The Fabulous Newports and the Filterettes, Saturday. 18101 Town Center Dr., Olney. 301-260-0500.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mic, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN The StarDevils, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Jaguares, Friday; Underoath, Saosin, The Devil Wears Prada And P.O.S., Tuesday; Joe Satriani, "Mountain," Leslie West and Corky Laing, Wednesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Cheryl Wheeler, Friday; Delbert McClinton, Saturday; Rodney Crowell Trio featuring Jenny Scheinman and Will Kimbrough, Sunday; John Berry, Sunday; Joe Bonamassa and Marianne Keith, Monday; Chris Botti, Tuesday-Wednesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

SONAR Have Heart, Blacklisted, Ruiner, Ceremony and Let Down, Monday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SURF CLUB LIVE Sister Ex, Rambling Shadows and Dollar Bin, Saturday; open mike, Sunday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

TIMPANO ITALIAN CHOPHOUSE Street Life, Saturday. 12021 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES Jeff Carmella, Friday; Mike Westcott, Friday; Mike Terpak Blues Explosion, Saturday; Lisa Lim Band, Saturday; Blues Jam w/the Meteors, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Girlyman and Chelsea Lee, Friday; Cheryl Wheeler and Kenny White, Saturday; Musiq Soulchild, Sunday-Monday; Rodney Crowell Acoustic Trio, feat. Jenny Scheinman and Will Kimbrough, Tuesday; Milton Nascimento, Wednesday; Paula Poundstone, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Steve McWilliams, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Ted Garber, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON The Oren Polak Duo, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CALABASH Jackson Jill, Friday; Live Action Hero, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

THE DOCK The Larry Thomas Project, Saturday. 19286 Promenade Drive, Leesburg. 533-333-4747.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Poor Man's Lobster, Friday; Funkmonkeys, Saturday; Open Mic Night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Mike Bowers, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GALAXY HUT Wax Standard and Plastic Sky, Sunday; Gulley Jimson Quartet and Traylor Park Romeos, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

IOTA Wovenhand and Silver Summit, Friday; Shane Hines & the Trance and Fools and Horses, Saturday; Jessica Lea Mayfield and An Horse, Monday; the Love Willows, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; the City Veins and the Hard Lessons, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Catfish Hodge band, Friday; Roger Henderson, Saturday early show; Doc. Reed and his band, Saturday late show; Doc Reed, Vernon and JP Show, Sunday early show; the Swinging Daves, Sunday late show; the Swooners, Monday; Dave Chappell and his band, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Billy Hancock and his band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Pierce Pettis, Friday; Rude Buddha, Friday; Brave and Todesbonden, Saturday; Chris Merritt and Kingsfoil, Saturday; Bandazian, Surprise Arizona and Steph Taylor & the State Of, Sunday; Knife at a Gunfight and All Access, Sunday; Peppino D'agostino, Jeff Severson, Monday; Tom Mcrae and Steve Reynolds, Tuesday; the Getaway Car, the Blackjacks, Justin Trawick and Saturn Down, Wednesday; Rock 4 Rescue Benefit Concert featuring Emma Bailey and Pat's Blues Rhythm Band, Thursday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Overkill, Warbringer, Epicurean, Kneel to Zod, Tranquil Terror, Relentless and Botched Autopsy, Friday; Misfits, Nonliable, So Damn Thirsty, Tolerance for Tragedy, the Buried and Tragically Forgotten, Saturday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KILROY'S Wallace and Vega, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Friday; Davis and Davis, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'MALLEY'S The Patty Reese Duo, Thursday. 45425 Holiday Dr., Sterling. 703-471-7411.

OLD BROGUE Kevin James, Friday-Saturday; David Andrew Smith, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S Rocky Guttman, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday; Lee Davenport, Sunday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Steve, Claire and the Picnic Bears, Friday; Brad Pugh and Smilin Rob, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Clay Crotts, Tuesday; Herb and Hanson, Wednesday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Lenny Burridge, Tuesday; Oren Polak, Wednesday; Jon Fritz, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mic, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Ronan Kavanaugh, Friday; Jon Fritz, Tuesday; Sanford Markley, Wednesday; Oren Polak, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Kevin James, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS The Kajun Kelley Band, Friday; Rebels in Rehab, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE Everyone But Pete, Politicks, Brent Grunow & the Bandits and Rome in a Day, Friday; Broken Social Scene and Land of Talk, Wednesday; Squirrel Nut Zippers and Pistolera, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S The Larry Thomas Project, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Yoko Says No, Friday; Fabulous Dialtones, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE The Lost Highway Band, Friday; Shirkaday, Saturday; Killer B's, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrill Billys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Virginia Hills, Friday; Amanda Murphy and the Lost Indians, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF The Steve Palmer Band, Friday; Live Action Hero, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company