washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, October 31, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

AVENUE Allure Fridays, Friday; College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT DJ Rekha, Friday; Right Round: 80s Alt-pop Dance Night with DJ Lil' E, Friday; Bishop Allen, Drink Up Buttercup and Electric Owls, Saturday; WAG: 60s Garage and Soul, Saturday; the Andalusians, the Bickersons, Sunday; Tereu Tereu, Head-roc, Petworth, Monday; Deerhunter, Times New Viking and Knyfe Hyts, Tuesday; Pelican, Kayo Dot and Stephen Brodsky, Wednesday; Ashe, Sitali and Godisheus, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

BLUES ALLEY The Rippingtons with Russ Freeman, Saturday-Sunday; Vaughn Nark, Monday; Otis Taylor and the Black Banjo Project, Wednesday; War, Thursday. 1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW (rear). 202-337-4141.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FADO IRISH PUB Fools and Horses, Thursday. 808 Seventh St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FUR Global Saturdays, Saturday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

RIOT ACT Antonio Parker Quartet, Friday. 1610 14th St. NW. 202-625-6229.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Scythian, Friday; 40 Thieves, Saturday; the McTeggarts, Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

MADAM'S ORGAN The Johnny Artis Band, Friday; Cathy Ponton King, Saturday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB The Pietasters, the Toasters and Deals Gone Bad, Friday; Rhys Darby of Flight of the Concords, Saturday; Lotus, Saturday; Anberlin, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Straylight Run and There for Tomorrow, Sunday; Hercules and Love Affair, Sunday; Amos Lee, Monday; Bad Brains featuring H.R., Dr. Know, Darryl Jenifer and Earl Hudson, Tuesday; Fingers Crossed featuring Flobots and special guest Blue Scholars, Tuesday; the Sisters of Mercy, Hypernova, Wednesday; the Mountain Goats and Kaki King present the Last Happy Night Of Your Life, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

THE RED AND THE BLACK The Jones, Today the Moon Tomorrow the Sun, Petworth and Curly & the Rocket, Friday; David Kraai & the Saddle Tramps, Monday; the Subjects, Wednesday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Murs, Saturday; Brother Ali with BK One and Toki Wright, Wednesday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

ZANZIBAR ON THE WATERFRONT Mighty Diamonds, Friday. 700 Water St. SW. 202-554-9100.

ZOO BAR The Idle Americans, Friday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Maryland

ANDY'S The Remnants, Friday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

BRIAN BORU Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 489 Ritchie Hwy., Severna Park. 410-975-2678 .

BUSHWALLER'S Karma Issue, Friday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Ursula Ricks' Project, Friday; Rob Hughes and the Heaters, Saturday early show; the Deb Callahan Band, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Patty Reese and Dave Chappell, Sunday late show; Phil Cunneff Jazz Trio, Monday; Matt Kelley and the Idle Americans, Tuesday; Automatic Slim, Wednesday; Pete Kanares Blues Project, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Reagan Years, Friday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CLYDE'S/CHEVY CHASE Station 1201, Friday. 5441 Wisconsin Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

THE COUNTRY STORE Hot Rods & Old Gas, Daryl Davis and the Idle Americans, Saturday. 41566 Medleys Neck Road, Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

DOGFISH HEAD ALEHOUSE Evan Bliss and the Welchers, Saturday. 800 West Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-963-4847.

FIRESTONE'S Laurence McKenna, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S Kevin James, Friday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

MACK'S The Kajun Kelley Band, Friday. 10 W. College Ter., Frederick. 301-695-7200.

MOON CAFE Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN Rockin' Bones, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Rock & Roll Costume Ball feat. Never Never, Friday; Matisyahu and Flobots, Saturday; Gov't Mule and Back Door Slam, Wednesday; Dredg, Telescreen and Judgement Day, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Mindy Smith, Friday; Ari Hest, Julian Velard and Marianne Keith, Saturday; Christopher Cross, Sunday; J.D. Souther and April Smith, Monday; Otis Taylor and the Black Banjo Project, Tuesday; the Clarks and Shane Hines, Wednesday; Coco Montoya and Popa Chubby, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

ROYAL MILE PUB John Lyon and Gross National Product, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SONAR David Allan Coe, Wednesday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SURF CLUB LIVE Dikki Du and the Zydeco Krewe, Friday; Pup Tent, Beatnik Flies and Ottley, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

Virginia

AUSTIN GRILL Nate Ihara, Wednesday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BANGKOK BLUES Songwriters Association of Washington, Friday; Bluestone, Saturday; Stacey Brooks, Saturday; Blues Jam with Jeff Carmella, Sunday; the Meteors, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Delbert McClinton and Shotgun Party, Friday; Tom Paxton and the Kennedys, Saturday; Jonatha Brooke & Glen Phillips, Sunday; Henry Rollins, Monday; Joan Baez, Wednesday-Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Thursday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Hellenback, Friday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Yoko Says No, Friday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Furious George, Friday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUNKER SPORTS CAFE The Image Band, Saturday. 510 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-443-0777.

CALABASH Cover Up, Friday. 7305 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

DOGWOOD TAVERN The Rob Hornfeck Enterprise, Saturday; Scott Kurt From Memphis 59, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Sematic, Friday; open mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Mike Leverone, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

FRONT PAGE/ARLINGTON Brad Pugh and Smilin Rob, Tuesday-Wednesday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN Big Tow, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

IOTA Halloween Costume Party with Junior League and the Resurrectionists, Friday; Deleted Scenes, Feral Kids and Totally Snake, Saturday; Jolie Holland and Herman Dune, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Holly Golightly & the Broke-Offs and Delany Davidson, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S Black Cat Blues Band, Friday; the Forty Dollar Fine Band, Saturday early show; the Physedelia Band, Saturday late show; Drew Holland and Melinda Root Show, Sunday early show; the Oz Revue Blues Jam, Sunday late show; Dianna Quinn and Mike Woods open mike, Monday; JP McDermott, Vernon and Doc Reed, Tuesday; Billy Hancock and his band, Wednesday; JP McDermott and the Western Bop Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Halloween Party featuring Mambo Sauce, Future, Flex Mathews, Jon Braman and DJ Nasa, Friday; Ten Shekel Shirt, Guest Seabird, Sunday; Locksley and Hymns, Monday; Slank, the Underwater and Justin Trawick, Wednesday; David Mead and the Grey Race, Thursday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

NED DEVINES/CENTREVILLE Laura Lea and Tripp Fabulous, Saturday. 620 Multiplex Dr., Centreville. 703-266-2194.

NED DEVINES/HERNDON Mofaux, Saturday; Nate Ihara, Monday-Tuesday; Michael Cowles, Wednesday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'SULLIVANS Willem Dicke, Saturday. 3209 Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

OLD BROGUE The Pocket Band, Friday-Saturday; Moch Pryderi, Sunday; the Jon Brookfield Duo, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S John Longbottom, Friday; Lee Davenport, Sunday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

PJ SKIDOOS Members Only, Saturday. 9908 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-591-4516.

RAGTIME First Rays, Friday; Zedicus, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Nik Scott, Wednesday; Jeff Krentel, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/ARLINGTON DJ Statt, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Tommy Gann, Friday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Right Foot Red, Friday; the Bad Daddies, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE The Speaks, Friday; NUMA, Redshift, Funkmnkyz and MR.DR.MC, Saturday; Cafe Tacuba, Sunday; J.D. Souther, Tuesday; Mest, Quietdrive, Ism, Rookie of the Year and the Ability, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Simple Man, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Evick, Friday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE The Linwood Taylor Band, Friday; the Gypsy Sons, Saturday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Rappahannock Shedkickers, Friday; Over Under Down Yonder, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF Small Town, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Miguel Aubertin, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company