washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, November 7, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

AVENUE Allure Fridays, Friday; College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT The Gutter Twins, Afterhours, Friday; the Sea & Cake and Death Vessel, Saturday; Ben Kenney, Sunday; Exit Clov, Cloud Cult and Mason Proper, Monday; Mates of State, Tuesday; Diplo, No Age, Abe Vigoda, Boy 8 Bit and Telepathe, Wednesday; M83, School of Seven Bells, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

BLUES ALLEY War, Friday-Sunday; Alyssa Graham, Monday; J. Winston, Wednesday; Regina Bell, Thursday. 1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW (rear). 202-337-4141.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca and friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; the Shaky Hands and the End of the World, Sunday; Rose Hill Drive and Colour Revolt, Wednesday; Sitali, Godisheus, Ardaplus and mic.finite, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FUR Global Saturdays, Saturday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

KRAMERBOOKS David Goodrich, Wednesday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1400.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB Dark Star Orchestra Recreating the Grateful Dead Experience, Friday, Saturday; the Reverend Horton Heat, Nashville Pussy and Reckless Kelly, Sunday; Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band, Monday; Toadies, People in Planes, Tuesday; Robert Earl Keen, Wednesday; Calexico, Bowerbirds, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Leaving, TX, the Reserve and Mike Holden, Friday; Crooked Crow and Ringleader, Saturday; Lucky Dub, Kill Lincoln and DJ NonChalant, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Nicole Atkins, the Sea Salt and Samovar, Friday; Bassnectar, Saturday; Bassnectar, Saturday; Mark Kozelek, Monday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

TWINS JAZZ Salim Washington's Harlem Arts Ensemble, Friday-Saturday. 1344 U St. NW. 202-234-0072.

ZOO BAR Blues jam open mike hosted by the Big Boy Little Band, Thursday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Maryland

BALDWIN'S STATION Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion, Sunday; Brooks Williams, Thursday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BUSHWALLER'S West Pole, Friday; Hot Mess, Saturday; the Wayfarers, Sunday; Bushwaller's, Wednesday; Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Bad Neighbors, Friday; the Timmy Shelley Band, Saturday early show; Swingin' Swamis, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Linwood Taylor and Rude Dog's Acoustic Duo, Sunday late show; the Phil Cunneff Jazz Trio, Monday; Drunken Uncles, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; the Skyla Burrell Blues Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Bigger Better Faster More, Friday; Hellenback, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

THE COUNTRY STORE Blues jam open mike hosted by the Idle Americans, Thursday. 41566 Medleys Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

DOGFISH HEAD ALEHOUSE Dan and Sassy, Saturday. 800 West Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-963-4847.

MOON CAFE Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ John Jennings and Jon Vezner, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN J.P. McDermott and Western Bop, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Susan Tedeschi and James Hunter, Friday; the Decemberists and Loch Lomond, Saturday; Silverstein, Chiodos, Escape the Fate and A Skylit Drive, Sunday; Dir en Grey and the Human Abstract, Monday; Norma Jean, Haste the Day, the Showdown, My Children My Bride and Oh Sleeper, Tuesday; Hinder, Trapt, Rev Theory and Nikki Bar Band, Wednesday; Marc Broussard, Gabe Dixon Band and Josh Hoge, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Patty Smyth & Scandal, Friday; Patty Loveless, Saturday; Ben Kenney and Heavy Young Heathens, Monday; WAR, Tuesday; Al & the Transamericans and the Brakes, Wednesday; Robert Earl Keen, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA BG & the Mojo Hands, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

SURF CLUB LIVE DC Blues Society presents Billy Thompson and Friends Bands, Saturday; open mike, Sunday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

TIMPANO ITALIAN CHOPHOUSE Street Life, Saturday. 12021 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

Virginia

AULD SHABEEN Monster Band, Friday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

AUSTIN GRILL Nate Ihara, Wednesday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BANGKOK BLUES One Nation, Friday; Soul Gravity, Friday; Damn Skippy, Saturday; the Ruins, Saturday; blues jam open mike hosted by the Idle Americans, Sunday; blues jam with Acme Blues Co., Sunday; Idle Americans, Wednesday; Idle Americans, Wednesday; Gigahertz, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Dar Williams and Lucy Wainwright Roche, Friday-Saturday; Alejandro Escovedo and Amy Cook, Sunday; Shawn Colvin and Katie Herzig, Monday; Bob Schneider and Amie Miriello, Wednesday; Inti-Illimani, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Friday-Saturday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Mike Leverone, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA The Niki Barr Duo, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Ted Garber, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUNKER SPORTS CAFE Souled Out, Saturday. 510 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-443-0777.

CLYDE'S/BROADLANDS Nate Ihara, Friday. 42920 Broadlands Blvd., Broadlands. 703-820-8300.

DOGFISH HEAD/FALLS CHURCH Hand Painted Swinger, Saturday. 6363 Seven Corners Center, Falls Church. 703-534-3342.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Mike Leverone, Friday; Marshall Artz, Saturday; Matt Waller, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

DOUGHERTY'S Another Fiasco, Friday; String Kings, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Open mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Patty Reese, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

FRONT PAGE/ARLINGTON Brad Pugh and Smilin Rob, Tuesday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN Willem Dicke, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

IOTA Scott Miller and Vandaveer, Friday; Ben Sollee and Kim Taylor, Saturday; the U-Liners, Saturday; Open mike, Wednesday; Blue Mountain and Little Pink, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Bob and Jerry Band, Friday; Rocking Bones, Saturday early show; the Oz Revue Band, Saturday late show; bluegrass with Andrew Acosta, Sunday early show; Don Bruce and the Wild Bunch, Sunday late show; Terry Lee and Art Beverage Show, Monday; Dave Chappell and his Blues Band, Tuesday; open mike with Bob and Martha Capone, Wednesday; Marianna Previti and the Smoking Polecats, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA The Nighthawks, Friday; William Fitzsimmons, Slow Runner and Caitlin Crosby, Friday; Matt Wigler, Saturday; Wicked Jezabel and Jamie Anderson & the Broad Street Band, Saturday; Brendan James and Sparky's Flaw, Monday; Barcelona and Paper Route, Tuesday; Lloyd Dobler Effect and Willie Strings & the Players, Thursday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KILROY'S New Day Rising, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NED DEVINES/CENTREVILLE Reflex, Friday. 620 Multiplex Dr., Centreville. 703-266-2194.

NED DEVINES/HERNDON Lima Bean Riot, Friday; JunkFood, Saturday; Nate Ihara, Monday-Tuesday; Michael Cowles, Wednesday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Friday; Mike Leverone, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'SULLIVANS Silent Critics, Friday. 3209 Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

OLD BROGUE The Pocket Band, Friday; the Stephenson Trio, Saturday; Beggars Circus, Sunday; Ted Garber, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S Lee Davenport, Sunday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

PJ SKIDOOS Rome in a Day, Saturday. 9908 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-591-4516.

RAGTIME Howie and Shai, Friday; Ten Feet Tall, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Billy Triplett, Tuesday; Carambola, Wednesday; Herb and Hanson, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Drew Stevyns, Tuesday; Oren Polak, Wednesday; Mike Leverone, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/ARLINGTON DJ Erace, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Hall Vought, Friday; Oren Polak, Tuesday; Mike Leverone, Wednesday; the Joe Chiocca Duo, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS The Jimbo Manion Band, Friday; Shirkaday, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE Coco Montoya and Popa Chubby, Friday; Frontiers, Saturday; John Brown's Body, Mishka and Lionize, Sunday; Satisfaction, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S The Larry Thomas Project, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Hot Buttered Elvis, Friday; Texas Chainsaw Horns, Saturday; the Steve Palmer Band, Tuesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

TIFFANY TAVERN The Lisa Kay Band, Friday; City Farm, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Ryan and Brian, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company