washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, November 14, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Prices listed where available

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

AVENUE Allure Fridays, Friday; College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT The Spinto Band and Title Tracks, Friday; Mousetrap, Saturday; the Foreign Exchange, Sunday; the Aquabats and Suburban Legends, Monday; Little Joy and the Dead Trees, Tuesday; Electric Six, Local H, the Golden Dogs, Wednesday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

BLUES ALLEY Regina Belle, Friday-Sunday; Boz Scaggs, Wednesday. 1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW (rear). 202-337-4141.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; Butch Walker, Monday; Gabriel Kahane, Tuesday; Phosphorescent and Virgin Forest, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FADO IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Thursday. 808 Seventh St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FUR Global Saturdays, Saturday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS 40 Theives, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

MADAM'S ORGAN Chris Polk, Friday; Johnny Artis Band, Saturday; Keanta 24-7, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Old Man Brown, Tuesday; the Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; the Johnny Artis Band, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB Amy Ray, Jennifer O'Connor, Friday; Ursula 1000, Fort Knox Five, Will Eastman and See-I, Friday; Sound Tribe Sector Nine, Saturday-Sunday; Push Play, Phil Benson, Sunday; the Academy Is. . . , We the Kings, Monday; Amanda Palmer, Zoe Keating, Tuesday; Eagles of Death Metal, Tuesday; Michael Franti and Spearhead, Wednesday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Free Lobster Buffet, Unity Reggae Band and Wilx, Friday; Collider and Luego, Saturday; U-Liners, the Fustics, Third Stream Giants and Alex Culbreth, Sunday; the Sideshow Tragedy, Monday; Goldcure and the Public Good, Tuesday; Celeste Starchild, Wednesday; Rosewood Thieves, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

TWINS JAZZ Kenny Carr, Friday-Saturday. 1344 U St. NW. 202-234-0072.

ZOO BAR Blues jam open mike hosted by the Big Boy Little Band, Wednesday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Maryland

BEACH COVE The Idle Americans, Saturday; blues jam open mike with the Idle Americans, Wednesday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 301-855-0025.

BRIAN BORU Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 489 Ritchie Hwy., Severna Park. 410-975-2678.

BUSHWALLER'S Ten Feet Tall, Friday; 100th Monkey, Saturday; Sanford Markley, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Old Man Brown, Friday; the Roger Girke Band, Saturday late show; Ursula Ricks' Project, Saturday early show; T.T. Tucker and the Bum Rush Band, Sunday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; the Phil Cunneff Jazz Trio, Monday; the Muleman Band, Tuesday; Lower Case Blues, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Love Seed Mama Jump, Friday; Great Train Robbery, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

DOGFISH HEAD ALEHOUSE Dave Hill, Saturday. 800 West Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-963-4847.

GROWLERS Monster Band, Friday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

MOON CAFE Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PEACH PUB Dino Delray and Uncle Dave Harrison, Friday. 43 S. Potomac St., Hagerstown. 240-625-9491.

POTOMAC GRILL The Sherwood Blues Band, Saturday . 1093 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-738-8181.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN Ruthie and the Wranglers, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Mr. Greengenes, Friday; Anthony Hamilton, Saturday; Nat & Alex Wolff and Savannah Outen, Sunday; Howe, Squire & White of Yes, Sunday; Iron & Wine and Blitzen Trapper, Tuesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Brett Dennen, Friday; Edwin McCain, Friday; Curtis Peoples, Tony Lucca and Ernie Halter, Saturday; Euge Groove, Saturday; Satisfaction, Sunday; Project Object featuring Ike Willis and Ed Mann, Sunday; Shemekia Copeland and KJ Denhert, Monday; Tower of Power, Tuesday; Richard Schindell and Ollabelle, Wednesday; Boz Scaggs, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

ROYAL MILE PUB Fair Warning, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SONAR Cobra Starship, Forever the Sickest Kids, Hit the Lights and Sing It Loud, Wednesday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SURF CLUB LIVE Memphis Gold, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

Virginia

AULD SHABEEN Lloyd Dobler Effect, Friday early show; Flying Crows of Ventry, Friday late show. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

AUSTIN GRILL Nate Ihara, Wednesday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BANGKOK BLUES Deja Blue, Friday; the Idle Americans, Friday late show; Acme Blues Co., Friday; the Curbfeelers, Saturday; Jeff Carmella, Saturday; blues jam with the Meteors, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Kate Clinton, Friday; Johnny Winter and Gina Scilia, Saturday; Susan Tedeschi and James Hunter, Sunday; Robyn Hitchcock, Tuesday; Shelby Lynne and Jim Bianco, Wednesday; Rhonda Vincent & the Rage, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Mike Leverone, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA The Niki Barr Duo, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Ted Garber, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUNKER SPORTS CAFE Eight Track Jones, Saturday. 510 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-443-0777.

CLYDE'S/BROADLANDS Ryan Amato, Friday. 42920 Broadlands Blvd., Broadlands. 703-820-8300.

DOGFISH HEAD/FALLS CHURCH Justin Trawick, Saturday. 6363 Seven Corners Center, Falls Church. 703-534-3342.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Herb and Hanson, Friday; Billy Triplett, Saturday; Phil Kominski, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

DOUGHERTY'S Zipper, Friday; the Van Galen Band, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Open mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Jon Fritz, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN Lauren Rose Jennings, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

IOTA Eilen Jewell, Friday; Honor by August, Red Wanting Blue and Copper Sails, Saturday; Kelly Joe Phelps, Monday; open mike, Wednesday; Dean Fields and Kyler England, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S Jumping Jupiter, Friday; the Crimestoppers, Saturday late show; the Third Wish Band, Saturday early show; Bill Hancock and his band, Sunday; the Swooners with Danielle Westphal, Monday; the Idle Americans, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon, Wednesday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Jim White, Friday; the Alternate Routes and Danielia Cotton, Friday; John Jorgenson Quintet, Saturday; Marah, Sunday; Neil Halstead and Gregory & the Hawk, Monday; Kismet and Euphonism, Wednesday; Jim Jeffries, Thursday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Bella Morte, Friday; Strutter, Saturday; the Phoeniix and Feed God Cabbage, Sunday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KATE'S Open Irish song session, Wednesday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S Drew Stevyns, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NED DEVINE'S/CENTREVILLE Everyone but Pete, Saturday. 620 Multiplex Dr., Centreville. 703-266-2194.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON Speaks, Saturday; Nate Ihara, Monday-Tuesday; Michael Cowles, Wednesday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Brian Weber, Friday; New Day Rising, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

O'SULLIVANS The Distance, Friday. 3209 Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

OLD BROGUE Tender Polman, Friday-Saturday; Charlie Zahm and Tad Marks, Sunday; Jeff Walthall, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S Lee Davenport, Sunday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME The Taylor Carson Band, Friday; Steve Andricos ad Tim Smith, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Claire Gilbride, Tuesday; Gordon Sterling and James Helle of Future, Wednesday; Nick and Drew, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Willem Dicke, Tuesday; Lenny Burridge, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RIVER CREEK COUNTRY CLUB Shane Gamble, Friday. 43800 Olympic Blvd., Leesburg. 703-779-2022.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/ARLINGTON The Mike Leverone Duo, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Don Chapman, Friday; Oren Polak, Tuesday; Freddie Long, Wednesday; Zack Ambrose, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS The Larry Thomas Project, Friday; Westpole, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE Los Enanitos Verdes, Saturday; the Radiators, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Anonymous Brave, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Smylin' Jack, Friday; Stop Thief, Saturday; Steve Palmer Band, Tuesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Shirkaday, Friday; Tom Principato, Saturday; Killer B's, Wednesday; the Dave Kitchen Band, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Rattlesnake Hill, Friday; the Pluckers, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

219 Little Red & the Renegades, Saturday. 219 King St., Alexandria. 703-549-1141.

VILLAGE WHARF The Sparkplugs, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company