Friday, November 21, 2008



The District

AVENUE Allure Fridays, Friday; College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT French Kicks and Bear Hands, Friday; These United States, the Cassettes and Cotton Jones, Saturday; Nihilitia, King Giant, Left of Avalon, Sunday; Coliseum, Caverns and Helsinki, Tuesday; Coliseum, Tuesday; Petworth and the Andalusians, Wednesday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca and friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson and Castanets, Sunday; the Gay Blades and Young Coyotes, Monday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FUR Global Saturdays, Saturday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS The Sean Fleming Band, Friday-Saturday; Ronan Kavanagh, Wednesday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

MADAM'S ORGAN Malkum Gibson and the Mighty Juke Band, Friday; Liz Mandeville, Saturday; Straight Steel and Wire, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Brother Shamus, Tuesday; Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; Patrick Alban and Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB Umphreys McGee and the Heavy Pets, Friday-Saturday; Jedi Mind Tricks, Outerspace, Reef the Lost Cauze and King Magnetic with Adlib, Sunday; Sondre Lerche and Sylvie Lewis, Monday; Shiny Toy Guns, Your Vegas and the Delta Fiasco, Tuesday; Method Man and Redman, Wednesday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Homegoing, Rum and Kidney Man and the Treading Lemmings, Friday; the Oranges Band and Deleted Scenes, Saturday; Finver Four, Jerad Finck and Alexis George, Sunday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Subtle, Zach Hill, Pattern is Movement, Friday; Justin Jones and the Driving Rain, Saturday; Municipal Waste, Magrudergrind and Misery Index, Sunday; Drunken Jenga, Thursday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

TWINS JAZZ Lafayette Gilchrist & the New Volcanoes, Friday-Saturday. 1344 U St. NW. 202-234-0072.


BLACK BEAR TAVERN Shag, Friday-Saturday. 103 Fort Dr., McHenry. 301-387-6800.

BUSHWALLER'S 2nd Sole, Friday; Drivin' Blind, Saturday; the Neil Foley Duo, Sunday; the Josh Burgess Band, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Dave Chappell and his So-Called Friends, Friday; Arty Hill and the Long Gone Daddys, Saturday early show; Carl Filipiak and the Jimi Jazz Trio, Saturday; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Timmy Fields and Paddy Mongrels, Sunday late show; Timmy Fields and Paddy Mongrels, Sunday late show; the Phil Cunneff Jazz Trio, Monday; Rob Hughes and the Heaters, Tuesday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Wednesday; Thanksgiving with "Turkeyman" Muleman Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Starcrush, Friday; Jah Works, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

THE COUNTRY STORE Blues jam open mike with the Idle Americans, Wednesday. 41566 Medleys Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

FRISCO GRILL Idle Americans, Saturday. 8865 Stanford Boulevard, Columbia. 410-312-4907.

GROWLERS Road Soda, Friday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

LOUISIANA KITCHEN AND BAYOU BAR George Oakley and Nick Lipkowski, Monday. 4907 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-6945.

MACK'S Furious George, Saturday. 10 W. College Ter., Frederick. 301-695-7200.

MIDDLEBROOK RESTAURANT The Fabulous Newports and the Filterettes, Saturday. 19201 N. Frederick Rd., Germantown. 301-540-3452.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN Jonny and the Stingrays, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE The Pawns and Getting to Goodbye, Friday; 3 Easy Payments and Failure to Excel, Saturday; the Bridge, Wednesday; the Bridge and Ekoostik Hookah, Wednesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Loudon Wainwright and Carsie Blanton, Friday; Keller Williams and Grunge Grass, Saturday; Rik Emmett, Sunday; Fastball and the Alternate Routes, Monday; the Billy Price Band, Tuesday; Thunder From Down Under, Wednesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

ROYAL MILE PUB Neil Foley and Paul Gannon, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA BG & the Mojo Hands, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

SURF CLUB LIVE Soul Revolver, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.


AULD SHABEEN Backseat Betties, Friday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

AUSTIN GRILL Nate Ihara, Wednesday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BANGKOK BLUES Hot Rods & Old Gas and Clarence "The Bluesman" Turner, Friday early show; Clarence "Bluesman" Turner, Friday; Mike Lapadula & the Lost Souls, Saturday; blues jam open mike with the Idle Americans, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Catie Curtis & Lori McKenna, Friday; Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers and the Cathy Ponton King Band, Saturday; Vince Gill, Sunday-Monday; Ingrid Michaelson and Newton Faulkner & David Ford, Tuesday; B.B. King, Wednesday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Mike Leverone, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA The Niki Barr Duo, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Ted Garber, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUNKER SPORTS CAFE Right Foot Red, Saturday. 510 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-443-0777.

CLYDE'S/BROADLANDS T he Distance, Friday. 42920

Broadlands Blvd., Broadlands. 703-820-8300.

THE DOCK The Josh Burgess Band, Saturday. 19286 Promenade Dr., Leesburg. 533-333-4747.

DOGFISH HEAD/FALLS CHURCH Marshall Artz, Saturday. 6363 Seven Corners Center, Falls Church. 703-534-3342.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Tribal Mind, Friday; Steve, Claire and the Picnic Bears, Saturday; Buster Brown, Wednesday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

DOUGHERTY'S Live Action Hero, Friday; Remedy, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Open mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Tommy Gann, Wednesday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN Manny Bernardo, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

IOTA Cobra Collective, U.S. Royalty and Paola Reserve, Friday; Bombadil and A.A. Bondy, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S Mary Shaver and her blues band, Friday; the Savior Cajun Band, Saturday early show; the Tommy Lepson Band, Saturday late show; JP McDermott, Vernon and the Doc Reed Show, Sunday early show; Blu Lou and Friends, Sunday late show; Terry Lee and Art Beverage Show, Monday; Dave Chappell and his band, Tuesday; open mike with Bob Hume and Martha Capone, Wednesday; Wicked Jezabel Cranberry Jam, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Gavin Mikhail, Friday; Tracy Grammer, Saturday; the Dreamscapes Project, Saturday; Pete and J, Sunday; Reggae Night, featuring the Iternals and Lionize, Wednesday; the Feast: Bo Jankans, Sleepy Hollow, Blackbox Entertainment and Trekot, Thursday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Johnny Artis and the Roadducks, Friday; Localpalooza, Saturday early show; Evick, Bloodlines, Yesterday's Saints and Three Finger Charlie, Saturday late show; Symphony X, Apothys, Olympus Shall Burn and Visionary, Sunday; Turisas and Powerglove, Monday; Stick to Your Guns, My Children My Bride, Gwen Stacy, Agraceful, Attack Attack!, Tuesday; the Cruxshadows, Ayria, I:Scintilla, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KILROY'S Wallace and Vega, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NED DEVINE'S/CENTREVILLE Scotts New Band, Saturday; Right Foot Red, Wednesday. 620 Multiplex Dr., Centreville. 703-266-2194.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON Dr FU, Friday; Road Soda, Saturday; Nate Ihara, Monday-Tuesday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Friday; the Tommy Gann Duo, Saturday; Rude Buddha, Wednesday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD BROGUE Flying Cows of Ventry, Friday-Saturday; Iona, Sunday; Ted Garber, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S Lee Davenport, Sunday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

PJ SKIDOOS Speaks, Saturday. 9908 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-591-4516.

RAGTIME Poor Man's Lobster, Friday; BPM, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Matt Weilmuenster, Tuesday; Willy Nilly, Wednesday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Hall Vought, Tuesday; Jon Fritz, Wednesday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/ARLINGTON DJ Erace, Wednesday; Ted Garber, Thursday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Matt Davis, Friday; Oren Polak, Tuesday; Kara and Matty D, Wednesday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Kevin James, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Yoko Says No, Friday; the Electric Company, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE The Hackensaw Boys, Wednesday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Knockout Mouse, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Hellenback, Friday; Automatic, Saturday; Steve Palmer Band, Tuesday; the Kajun Kelly Band, Wednesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Smylin' Jack, Friday; Bloody Meri, Wednesday; Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN New Mode Grass, Friday; Shaw Brothers and Pete Milano, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

TORTOISE AND HARE Shirkaday, Saturday. 567 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-979-1872.

VILLAGE WHARF DC Motors, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday; Ryan and Brian, Thursday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company