washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, December 5, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

AVENUE Allure Fridays, Friday; College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT The Cure vs. the Smiths Dance Party with DJs Steve EP, Killa K and Krasty McNasty, Friday; Sorted: Britpop, Soul, Indie Pop with DJ Stereo Faith, Friday; Jean Grae with Mr. Len, Saturday; WAG: 60s Garage and Soul, Saturday; Radar Bros., Aerialist, Sunday; Orphan and Vincent Black Shadow, Wednesday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca and friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; Kids, Saturday; Howlies and the King Left, Sunday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FUR Global Saturdays, Saturday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

MADAM'S ORGAN Old Man Brown, Friday; Cathy Ponton King, Saturday; the Johnny Artis Band, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Lucky Dog, Tuesday; Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; Sierra Nevada and 3rd District, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB Nada Surf, Delta Spirit & the Jealous Girlfriends, Friday; Grace Potter & the Nocturnals, Saturday; Bach 2 Rock, Sunday; Kindred the Family Soul and Anthony David, Sunday; Ray Davies and Locksley, Monday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Paleface and David Shultz & the Skyline, Friday; Hooray for Earth and No Compromise, Sunday; Angela Desveaux & the Mighty Ship, Tuesday; Alona, Candy Coated Pain Pills and the Right Nows, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Hayes Carll and John Evans Band, Friday; Love Is All, Darker My Love and the Strange Boys, Saturday; Mass Appeal with AutoRock, Saturday; ohGr, Sunday; Drunken Jenga, Thursday; My Brightest Diamond and Clare & the Reasons, Thursday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

VELVET LOUNGE Deceased and Hull House, Friday; the Howling Mad, Pup Tent & 7 Door Sedan, Saturday; PWRFL Power, Kitty Hawk and Hume, Tuesday; the Points, Terrible Twos, the Electricutions, Wednesday; Poor But Sexy, the Bloodsugars and Typefighter, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

ZOO BAR Big Boy Little Band, Saturday; blues jam open mike with the Big Boy Little Band, Thursday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Maryland

BUSHWALLER'S Rhythm Kings, Friday; Johnstone, Saturday; Michael Patricks, Sunday; Bushwaller's, Wednesday; Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Bad Neighbors, Friday; Rob Hughes and the Heaters, Saturday early show; Satyr Hill Band, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Patty Reese and Dave Chappell, Sunday late show; Phil Cunneff Jazz Trio, Monday; Drunken Uncles, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; the Skyla Burrell Blues Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Star 69, Friday; Sticktime, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

COUNTRY STORE Blues jam open mike hosted by the Idle Americans, Thursday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy Hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

LOUISIANA KITCHEN AND BAYOU BAR George Oakley and Nick Lipkowski, Monday. 4907 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-6945.

MACK'S Cheap Date, Friday; the Approach, Saturday. 10 W. College Ter., Frederick. 301-695-7200.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ Greg Klyma and Hannah Spiro, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILLE Jonny and the Stingrays, Friday; Gina Desimone and the Moaners, Saturday; blues jam with Chip Clemmer, Wednesday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Aco ustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Dave Tucker's Big Band Christmas with John Blount and Sue Matthews, Friday; Peter White's Christmas with Rick Braun and Mindi Abair, Sunday, Monday; the Liverpool Invasion, feat. Joey Molland, Terry Sylvester and Billy Kramer, Tuesday; Raul Malo's Annual Christmas Party, Wednesday; Hot Tuna, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

RI-RA/BETHESDA The Harry Traynham Band, Friday; Element K, Saturday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

ROYAL MILE PUB John Lyon and the Gross National Product, Saturday; Chopteeth, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SURF CLUB LIVE Blues jam hosted by the D.C. Blues Society, Sunday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES Joy Bodycomb, Friday; Hey Norton, Friday; Mike Terpak Blues Explosion, Saturday; Nashville Stevie, Saturday; Blues Jam with Jeff Carmella, Sunday; the Idle Americans, Wednesday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Iris Dement, Sunday; Raul Malo, Tuesday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

THE DOCK Drivin' Blind, Saturday. 19286 Promenade Dr., Leesburg. 533-333-4747.

DOGWOOD TAVERN John Trupp and Ronnie Smith, Friday; the Rob Hornfeck Enterprise, Saturday; Herb and Hanson, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Open mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Mike Leverone, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

INN AT KELLY'S FORD Dave Goodrich, Saturday. 16589 Edwards Shop Rd., Remington. 540-399-1779.

IOTA No Second Troy, the Brooks Wood Band and Copper Sails, Friday; the Old Ceremony and Modern Skirts, Saturday; the Salford Lads and the Flea Bops, Sunday; Mad Tea Party and Tippy Canoe, Monday; Emmet Swimming, Two Kings and Mike Huckleberry, Tuesday; Open Mike Night, Wednesday; open mike, Wednesday; Larry Keel and Natural Bridge, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Bob and Jerry Band, Friday; Rocking Bones, Saturday early show; Oklahoma Twisters, Saturday late show; Drew and Melinda Root Show, Sunday early show; open mike blues jam with Oz and the Revue, Sunday late show; Terry Lee and Art Double Trouble Show, Monday; Dave Chappell and his band, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon and guests, Wednesday; the Dan Hoveys Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA The Kennedys, Friday; Numa and Politicks, Friday; Tyler Hilton, Curtis Peoples and Dave Yaden, Saturday; the Classic Crime, a Change of Pace, Jet Lag Gemini and Tyler Read, Monday; MC Lars, MC Frontalot and YTCracker, Tuesday; Graham Colton, Michael Tolcher, Bryan Greenberg and Tim Brantley, Wednesday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Funny Money with Baby Jayne, Tilt, Sinner's Trail, Not-Liable, Friday; KINGS X with Last Perfect Thing, Gate 1, the Wrecking Crew, Minds Eye, Saturday; Born of Osiris with Shai Hulud, After the Burial, Burning the Masses, Prodigium, Gallows Hill, Upon a Throne of Lies, Monday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KATE'S Open Irish song session with Wayne Jordan, Wednesday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Friday; Kevin James, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD BROGUE The Patty Reese Duo, Friday; the Pocket Band, Saturday; Derrick Harris, Wednesday; Shane Gamble, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OLD HOUSE VINEYARDS Dave Goodrich, Friday. 18341 Corkys Lane, Culpeper. 540-423-1032.

PAT TROY'S Rocky Guttmann, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; Andy Cooney, Monday; a Classic Irish Christmas, Monday; Pat Garvey, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Steve, Claire and the Picnic Bears, Friday; GWP Reggae Band, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Hooked on Tonics, Tuesday; Manny Bernardo and the Sketches, Wednesday; Angelee, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RI-RA/ARLINGTON Chorduroy, Friday; Back to Zero, Saturday; Dirty Pints, Thursday. 2915 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9888.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

STATE THEATRE Soft Parade, Saturday; the Lee Boys, Sunday; Santa Jam, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

TIFFANY TAVERN Satyr Hill, Friday; City Farm, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF Boonesfarmers, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company